100 m Breaststroke, Men

Competition 2016 World Swimming Championships (25 m)
Venue Windsor CAN
Held 6 – 7 December 2016
Status Medal
Competitors 99
Countries 72
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Semi-Finals Final
🥇 Marco Koch GER 57.01
(1 h10)
56.86
(1 h2)
56.77
(1 F)
🥈 Vladimir Morozov RUS 57.73
(3 h10)
57.00
(2 h1)
57.00
(2 F)
🥉 Fabio Scozzoli ITA 57.70
(4 h8)
57.22
(3 h2)
57.04
(3 F)
4 Felipe França BRA 57.68
(1 h9)
56.99
(1 h1)
57.05
(4 F)
5 Oleg Kostin RUS 57.93
(3 h9)
57.52
(4 h2)
57.07
(5 F)
6 Cody Miller USA 57.41
(1 h8)
57.14
(2 h2)
57.08
(6 F)
7 Nic Fink USA 57.97
(4 h9)
57.10
(3 h1)
57.22
(7 F)
8 Ilia Shymanovich BLR 57.39
(2 h10)
57.65
(4 h1)
57.28
(8 F)
9 Cameron van der Burgh RSA 57.78
(2 h9)
57.67
(5 h2)
—
10 Felipe Lima BRA 57.68
(3 h8)
57.71
(6 h2)
—
11 Ross Murdoch GBR 58.03
(5 h9)
57.77
(7 h2)
—
12 Andrew Willis GBR 58.04
(5 h8)
57.84
(5 h1)
—
13 Yan Zibei CHN 57.47
(2 h8)
58.01
(6 h1)
—
14 Yoshiki Yamanaka JPN 58.10
(4 h10)
58.17
(8 h2)
—
15 Carlos Claverie VEN 57.81
(1 h6)
58.22
(7 h1)
—
16 Giedrius Titenis LTU 58.18
(5 h10)
58.36
(8 h1)
—
17 Kazuki Kohinata JPN 58.30
(6 h10)
— —
=18 Peter John Stevens SLO 58.35
(1 h1)
— —
=18 Richard Funk CAN 58.35
(1 h7)
— —
20 Andrius Å idlauskas LTU 58.51
(7 h10)
— —
21 Tommy Sucipto AUS 58.52
(6 h9)
— —
22 Erik Persson SWE 58.55
(8 h10)
— —
23 Jason Block CAN 58.62
(2 h6)
— —
24 Johannes Skagius SWE 58.64
(6 h8)
— —
25 Petr Bartůněk CZE 58.73
(2 h7)
— —
26 Martin Allikvee EST 58.80
(7 h9)
— —
27 Roman Trussov KAZ 58.84
(9 h10)
— —
28 Martin Liivamägi EST 58.94
(10 h10)
— —
29 Li Xiang CHN 59.03
(8 h9)
— —
30 Jean Dencausse FRA 59.13
(7 h8)
— —
31 Jonas Coreelman BEL 59.15
(3 h7)
— —
32 Andrei Tuomola FIN 59.25
(8 h8)
— —
33 Chao Man Hou MAC 59.30
(3 h6)
— —
34 Renato Prono PAR 59.36
(4 h6)
— —
35 Marek Botík SVK 59.40
(9 h9)
— —
36 Christopher Rothbauer AUT 59.54
(4 h7)
— —
37 Azad Barazi SYR 59.55
(5 h6)
— —
38 Ari-Pekka Liukkonen FIN 59.60
(10 h9)
— —
39 Giulio Zorzi RSA 59.67
(9 h8)
— —
40 Kristijan Tomić CRO 59.74
(5 h7)
— —
41 Youssef El-Kamash EGY 59.82
(6 h6)
— —
42 Nikolajs Maskaļenko LAT 59.87
(6 h7)
— —
43 Jordy Groters ARU 1:00.06
(7 h6)
— —
44 Lionel Khoo SGP 1:00.22
(8 h6)
— —
=45 Radomyos Matjiur THA 1:00.29
(9 h6)
— —
=45 Martin Schweizer SUI 1:00.29
(7 h7)
— —
47 Saša Gerbec CRO 1:00.30
(8 h7)
— —
48 Ronald Tsui HKG 1:00.32
(9 h7)
— —
49 Jorge Murillo COL 1:00.47
(10 h8)
— —
50 Daniils Bobrovs LAT 1:00.82
(10 h6)
— —
51 James Deiparine PHI 1:01.09
(1 h5)
— —
52 Lee Hsuan-Yen TPE 1:01.35
(2 h5)
— —
53 Marko Blaževski MKD 1:01.38
(3 h5)
— —
54 Gregory Penny ISV 1:01.51
(4 h5)
— —
55 Julian Fletcher BER 1:01.56
(5 h5)
— —
56 Viktor Vilbergsson ISL 1:01.63
(6 h5)
— —
57 Lyubomir Agov BUL 1:01.69
(7 h5)
— —
58 Sultan Bukeev KGZ 1:01.77
(1 h4)
— —
59 James Lawson ZIM 1:01.93
(8 h5)
— —
60 Santiago Cavanagh BOL 1:01.99
(9 h5)
— —
61 Rafael Alfaro ESA 1:02.02
(1 h3)
— —
62 Marc Rojas DOM 1:02.18
(2 h3)
— —
63 Arya Nasimi Shad IRI 1:02.21
(10 h5)
— —
64 Wong Chun Yan HKG 1:02.35
(2 h4)
— —
65 Arnoldo Herrera CRC 1:02.39
(3 h4)
— —
66 Denis Petrashov KGZ 1:02.66
(4 h4)
— —
67 Darren Chan MRI 1:02.93
(5 h4)
— —
68 Fausto Huerta DOM 1:03.08
(6 h4)
— —
69 Ryan Maskelyne PNG 1:03.20
(7 h4)
— —
70 Alexandros Axiotis ZAM 1:03.50
(8 h4)
— —
71 Pedro Pinotes ANG 1:03.65
(3 h3)
— —
72 Alberto Batungbacal PHI 1:03.76
(1 h2)
— —
73 Christopher Cheong SGP 1:04.03
(4 h3)
— —
74 José David Solís CRC 1:04.54
(5 h3)
— —
75 Ashley Seeto PNG 1:04.84
(6 h3)
— —
76 Muhammad Ahmad BRU 1:04.86
(2 h1)
— —
77 Günsennorov Zandanbal MGL 1:05.12
(7 h3)
— —
78 Adrian Hoek CUR 1:05.39
(2 h2)
— —
79 Deni Baholli ALB 1:05.50
(8 h3)
— —
80 Michael Stafrace MLT 1:05.56
(9 h4)
— —
81 Damjan Petrovski MKD 1:06.14
(10 h4)
— —
82 Markos Kalopsidiotis CYP 1:06.21
(3 h2)
— —
83 Marco Flores HON 1:06.40
(4 h2)
— —
84 Samuele Rossi SEY 1:06.44
(5 h2)
— —
85 Miguel Mena NCA 1:06.54
(9 h3)
— —
86 Rainier Rafaela CUR 1:07.21
(6 h2)
— —
87 Meriton Veliu KOS 1:10.67
(7 h2)
— —
88 Shuvam Shrestha NEP 1:11.59
(3 h1)
— —
89 John Paul Llanelo GIB 1:11.84
(8 h2)
— —
90 Josué Portillo HON 1:12.38
(4 h1)
— —
91 Adil Bharmal TAN 1:13.84
(5 h1)
— —
92 Devin Boodha LCA 1:15.73
(9 h2)
— —
93 Christian Villacrusis NMI 1:16.11
(6 h1)
— —
94 Alassane Seydou NIG 1:16.30
(7 h1)
— —
95 Salofi Welch NMI 1:16.55
(8 h1)
— —
96 Michael Swift MAW 1:22.18
(9 h1)
— —
97 Jegan Jobe GAM 1:26.02
(10 h1)
— —
DNS Elisha TibatemwaDNS UGA —
(DNS h2)
— —
DQ Omiros Zagkas CYP —
(DQ h3)
— —
DQ Johannes Dietrich AUT —
(DQ h7)
— —

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Peter John Stevens SLO 58.35
2 Muhammad Ahmad BRU 1:04.86
3 Shuvam Shrestha NEP 1:11.59
4 Josué Portillo HON 1:12.38
5 Adil Bharmal TAN 1:13.84
6 Christian Villacrusis NMI 1:16.11
7 Alassane Seydou NIG 1:16.30
8 Salofi Welch NMI 1:16.55
9 Michael Swift MAW 1:22.18
10 Jegan Jobe GAM 1:26.02

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Alberto Batungbacal PHI 1:03.76
2 Adrian Hoek CUR 1:05.39
3 Markos Kalopsidiotis CYP 1:06.21
4 Marco Flores HON 1:06.40
5 Samuele Rossi SEY 1:06.44
6 Rainier Rafaela CUR 1:07.21
7 Meriton Veliu KOS 1:10.67
8 John Paul Llanelo GIB 1:11.84
9 Devin Boodha LCA 1:15.73
DNS Elisha TibatemwaDNS UGA —

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Rafael Alfaro ESA 1:02.02
2 Marc Rojas DOM 1:02.18
3 Pedro Pinotes ANG 1:03.65
4 Christopher Cheong SGP 1:04.03
5 José David Solís CRC 1:04.54
6 Ashley Seeto PNG 1:04.84
7 Günsennorov Zandanbal MGL 1:05.12
8 Deni Baholli ALB 1:05.50
9 Miguel Mena NCA 1:06.54
DQ Omiros Zagkas CYP —

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Sultan Bukeev KGZ 1:01.77
2 Wong Chun Yan HKG 1:02.35
3 Arnoldo Herrera CRC 1:02.39
4 Denis Petrashov KGZ 1:02.66
5 Darren Chan MRI 1:02.93
6 Fausto Huerta DOM 1:03.08
7 Ryan Maskelyne PNG 1:03.20
8 Alexandros Axiotis ZAM 1:03.50
9 Michael Stafrace MLT 1:05.56
10 Damjan Petrovski MKD 1:06.14

Heat 5

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 James Deiparine PHI 1:01.09
2 Lee Hsuan-Yen TPE 1:01.35
3 Marko Blaževski MKD 1:01.38
4 Gregory Penny ISV 1:01.51
5 Julian Fletcher BER 1:01.56
6 Viktor Vilbergsson ISL 1:01.63
7 Lyubomir Agov BUL 1:01.69
8 James Lawson ZIM 1:01.93
9 Santiago Cavanagh BOL 1:01.99
10 Arya Nasimi Shad IRI 1:02.21

Heat 6

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Carlos Claverie VEN 57.81
2 Jason Block CAN 58.62
3 Chao Man Hou MAC 59.30
4 Renato Prono PAR 59.36
5 Azad Barazi SYR 59.55
6 Youssef El-Kamash EGY 59.82
7 Jordy Groters ARU 1:00.06
8 Lionel Khoo SGP 1:00.22
9 Radomyos Matjiur THA 1:00.29
10 Daniils Bobrovs LAT 1:00.82

Heat 7

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Richard Funk CAN 58.35
2 Petr Bartůněk CZE 58.73
3 Jonas Coreelman BEL 59.15
4 Christopher Rothbauer AUT 59.54
5 Kristijan Tomić CRO 59.74
6 Nikolajs Maskaļenko LAT 59.87
7 Martin Schweizer SUI 1:00.29
8 Saša Gerbec CRO 1:00.30
9 Ronald Tsui HKG 1:00.32
DQ Johannes Dietrich AUT —

Heat 8

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Cody Miller USA 57.41
2 Yan Zibei CHN 57.47
3 Felipe Lima BRA 57.68
4 Fabio Scozzoli ITA 57.70
5 Andrew Willis GBR 58.04
6 Johannes Skagius SWE 58.64
7 Jean Dencausse FRA 59.13
8 Andrei Tuomola FIN 59.25
9 Giulio Zorzi RSA 59.67
10 Jorge Murillo COL 1:00.47

Heat 9

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Felipe França BRA 57.68
2 Cameron van der Burgh RSA 57.78
3 Oleg Kostin RUS 57.93
4 Nic Fink USA 57.97
5 Ross Murdoch GBR 58.03
6 Tommy Sucipto AUS 58.52
7 Martin Allikvee EST 58.80
8 Li Xiang CHN 59.03
9 Marek Botík SVK 59.40
10 Ari-Pekka Liukkonen FIN 59.60

Heat 10

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Marco Koch GER 57.01
2 Ilia Shymanovich BLR 57.39
3 Vladimir Morozov RUS 57.73
4 Yoshiki Yamanaka JPN 58.10
5 Giedrius Titenis LTU 58.18
6 Kazuki Kohinata JPN 58.30
7 Andrius Å idlauskas LTU 58.51
8 Erik Persson SWE 58.55
9 Roman Trussov KAZ 58.84
10 Martin Liivamägi EST 58.94

Semi-Finals

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Felipe França BRA 56.99
2 Vladimir Morozov RUS 57.00
3 Nic Fink USA 57.10
4 Ilia Shymanovich BLR 57.65
5 Andrew Willis GBR 57.84
6 Yan Zibei CHN 58.01
7 Carlos Claverie VEN 58.22
8 Giedrius Titenis LTU 58.36

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Marco Koch GER 56.86
2 Cody Miller USA 57.14
3 Fabio Scozzoli ITA 57.22
4 Oleg Kostin RUS 57.52
5 Cameron van der Burgh RSA 57.67
6 Felipe Lima BRA 57.71
7 Ross Murdoch GBR 57.77
8 Yoshiki Yamanaka JPN 58.17

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Marco Koch GER 56.77
2 Vladimir Morozov RUS 57.00
3 Fabio Scozzoli ITA 57.04
4 Felipe França BRA 57.05
5 Oleg Kostin RUS 57.07
6 Cody Miller USA 57.08
7 Nic Fink USA 57.22
8 Ilia Shymanovich BLR 57.28