2016 World Swimming Championships (25 m)

Host City Windsor
Country CAN
Held 6 – 11 December 2016
Competitors 147
Countries 22

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men 8 – 9 December 2016 Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Men 10 – 11 December 2016 Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Men 7 December 2016 Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Men 6 December 2016 Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Men 10 – 11 December 2016 Medal 3 3
4 x 50 m Freestyle Relay Men 9 December 2016 Medal 15 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men 6 December 2016 Medal 20 4
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men 9 December 2016 Medal 13 3
50 m Backstroke Men 8 – 9 December 2016 Medal 3 3
100 m Backstroke Men 6 – 7 December 2016 Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Men 11 December 2016 Medal 3 3
50 m Breaststroke Men 10 – 11 December 2016 Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Men 6 – 7 December 2016 Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Men 8 December 2016 Medal 3 3
50 m Butterfly Men 9 – 10 December 2016 Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Men 7 – 8 December 2016 Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Men 6 December 2016 Medal 3 3
100 m Individual Medley Men 8 – 9 December 2016 Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Men 6 December 2016 Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Men 10 December 2016 Medal 3 3
4 x 50 m Medley Relay Men 10 December 2016 Medal 19 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men 11 December 2016 Medal 18 3
50 m Freestyle Women 10 – 11 December 2016 Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Women 7 – 8 December 2016 Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Women 6 December 2016 Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Women 9 December 2016 Medal 3 3
800 m Freestyle Women 7 – 8 December 2016 Medal 3 2
4 x 50 m Freestyle Relay Women 11 December 2016 Medal 15 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women 6 December 2016 Medal 17 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women 10 December 2016 Medal 15 3
50 m Backstroke Women 9 – 10 December 2016 Medal 3 3
100 m Backstroke Women 6 – 7 December 2016 Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Women 8 December 2016 Medal 3 3
50 m Breaststroke Women 6 – 7 December 2016 Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Women 9 – 10 December 2016 Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Women 11 December 2016 Medal 3 2
50 m Butterfly Women 8 – 9 December 2016 Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Women 10 – 11 December 2016 Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Women 7 December 2016 Medal 3 3
100 m Individual Medley Women 8 – 9 December 2016 Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Women 10 December 2016 Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Women 6 December 2016 Medal 3 2
4 x 50 m Medley Relay Women 7 December 2016 Medal 12 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women 11 December 2016 Medal 18 3
4 x 50 m Freestyle Relay Mixed 7 December 2016 Medal 18 3
4 x 50 m Medley Relay Mixed 8 December 2016 Medal 18 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 United States USA 8 15 7 30
2 Hungary HUN 7 2 2 11
3 Russia RUS 6 5 3 14
4 South Africa RSA 4 1 0 5
5 South Korea KOR 3 0 0 3
6 Canada CAN 2 3 3 8
7 Netherlands NED 2 3 1 6
8 Japan JPN 2 2 11 15
9 Australia AUS 2 2 7 11
10 Germany GER 2 1 0 3
11 Italy ITA 1 4 2 7
12 Great Britain GBR 1 2 2 5
13 Brazil BRA 1 1 1 3
= Jamaica JAM 1 1 1 3
15 China CHN 1 0 2 3
16 Denmark DEN 1 0 1 2
= Lithuania LTU 1 0 1 2
= Poland POL 1 0 1 2
19 France FRA 0 2 0 2
20 Slovenia SLO 0 1 0 1
= Ukraine UKR 0 1 0 1
22 Belarus BLR 0 0 2 2

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
50 m Freestyle, Men Jesse Puts NED Vladimir Morozov RUS Simonas Bilis LTU
100 m Freestyle, Men Simonas Bilis LTU Shinri Shioura JPN Tommaso D'Orsogna AUS
200 m Freestyle, Men Park Tae-Hwan KOR Chad le Clos RSA Aleksandr Krasnykh RUS
400 m Freestyle, Men Park Tae-Hwan KOR Aleksandr Krasnykh RUS Péter Bernek HUN
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Park Tae-Hwan KOR Gregorio Paltrinieri ITA Wojciech Wojdak POL
4 x 50 m Freestyle Relay, Men Russia RUS United States USA Japan JPN
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Russia RUS France FRA United States
Australia
USA
AUS
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Russia RUS United States USA Japan JPN
50 m Backstroke, Men Junya Koga JPN Jérémy Stravius FRA Pavel Sankovich BLR
100 m Backstroke, Men Mitch Larkin AUS Andrey Shabasov RUS Xu Jiayu CHN
200 m Backstroke, Men Radosław Kawęcki POL Jacob Pebley USA Masaki Kaneko JPN
50 m Breaststroke, Men Cameron van der Burgh RSA Peter John Stevens SLO Felipe Lima BRA
100 m Breaststroke, Men Marco Koch GER Vladimir Morozov RUS Fabio Scozzoli ITA
200 m Breaststroke, Men Marco Koch GER Andrew Willis GBR Mikhail Dorinov RUS
50 m Butterfly, Men Chad le Clos RSA Tom Shields USA David Morgan AUS
100 m Butterfly, Men Chad le Clos RSA Tom Shields USA David Morgan AUS
200 m Butterfly, Men Chad le Clos RSA Tom Shields USA Daiya Seto JPN
100 m Individual Medley, Men Michael Andrew USA Daiya Seto JPN Shinri Shioura JPN
200 m Individual Medley, Men Wang Shun CHN Philip Heintz GER Daiya Seto JPN
400 m Individual Medley, Men Daiya Seto JPN Max Litchfield GBR Dávid Verrasztó HUN
4 x 50 m Medley Relay, Men Russia RUS United States USA Belarus BLR
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Russia RUS Australia AUS Japan JPN
4 x 50 m Freestyle Relay, Mixed Russia RUS Netherlands NED Canada CAN
4 x 50 m Medley Relay, Mixed United States USA Brazil BRA Japan JPN
50 m Freestyle, Women Ranomi Kromowidjojo NED Silvia Di Pietro ITA Madison Kennedy USA
100 m Freestyle, Women Brittany Elmslie AUS Ranomi Kromowidjojo NED Penny Oleksiak CAN
200 m Freestyle, Women Federica Pellegrini ITA Katinka Hosszú HUN Taylor Ruck CAN
400 m Freestyle, Women Leah Smith USA Veronika Andrusenko-Popova RUS Chihiro Igarashi JPN
800 m Freestyle, Women Leah Smith USA Ashley Twichell USA Kiah Melverton AUS
4 x 50 m Freestyle Relay, Women Canada CAN Netherlands NED Italy ITA
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women United States USA Italy ITA Netherlands NED
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women Canada CAN United States USA Russia RUS
50 m Backstroke, Women Etiene Medeiros BRA Katinka Hosszú HUN Ali DeLoof USA
100 m Backstroke, Women Katinka Hosszú HUN Kylie Masse CAN Georgia Davies GBR
200 m Backstroke, Women Katinka Hosszú HUN Daryna Zevina UKR Emily Seebohm AUS
50 m Breaststroke, Women Lilly King USA Alia Atkinson JAM Molly Hannis USA
100 m Breaststroke, Women Alia Atkinson JAM Lilly King USA Molly Hannis USA
200 m Breaststroke, Women Molly Renshaw GBR Kelsey Wog CAN Chloé Tutton GBR
50 m Butterfly, Women Jeanette Ottesen Gray DEN Kelsi Worrell USA Rikako Ikee JPN
100 m Butterfly, Women Katinka Hosszú HUN Kelsi Worrell USA Rikako Ikee JPN
200 m Butterfly, Women Katinka Hosszú HUN Kelsi Worrell USA Zhang Yufei CHN
100 m Individual Medley, Women Katinka Hosszú HUN Emily Seebohm AUS Alia Atkinson JAM
200 m Individual Medley, Women Katinka Hosszú HUN Ella Eastin USA Madisyn Cox USA
400 m Individual Medley, Women Katinka Hosszú HUN Ella Eastin USA Madisyn Cox USA
4 x 50 m Medley Relay, Women United States USA Italy ITA Denmark DEN
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women United States USA Canada CAN Australia AUS