4 x 50 m Freestyle Relay, Men

Competition 2016 World Swimming Championships (25 m)
Venue Windsor CAN
Held 9 December 2016
Status Medal
Competitors 80
Countries 19
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Russia RUS 1:25.33
(2 h3)
1:24.32
(1 F)
Aleksey Bryansky 21.04 21.70
Nikita Lobintsev 21.23 21.06
Aleksandr Popkov 20.96 20.85
Vladimir Morozov 20.71
Kirill Prigoda 22.10 *
🥈 United States USA 1:25.01
(1 h3)
1:24.47
(2 F)
Paul Powers 21.14 21.73
Blake Pieroni 21.14
Michael Chadwick 20.81 21.02
Tom Shields 20.58
Dillon Virva 21.55 *
Michael Andrew 21.51 *
🥉 Japan JPN 1:25.51
(1 h1)
1:24.51
(3 F)
Kosuke Matsui 21.61 21.81
Kenta Ito 21.02 20.96
Shinri Shioura 21.49 20.60
Junya Koga 21.14 21.39
4 France FRA 1:27.43
(4 h3)
1:24.69
(4 F)
Clément Mignon 21.27 21.38
Jérémy Stravius 20.94
Mehdy Metella 21.36 21.18
Yonel Govindin 22.08 21.19
Thomas Avetand 22.72 *
5 Netherlands NED 1:26.20
(1 h2)
1:25.22
(5 F)
Nyls Korstanje 21.89 21.75
Jesse Puts 20.99 20.71
Ben Schwietert 21.76 21.55
Kyle Stolk 21.56 21.21
6 South Africa RSA 1:26.95
(3 h3)
1:25.61
(6 F)
Brad Tandy 21.22 21.34
Chad le Clos 21.23 20.83
Douglas Erasmus 21.79 21.21
Eben Vorster 22.71 22.23
7 Belarus BLR 1:27.02
(2 h2)
1:26.52
(7 F)
Yauhen Tsurkin 21.96 21.67
Anton Latkin 21.33 21.27
Viktar Stasialovich 22.12 22.15
Artsiom Machekin 21.61 21.43
8 China CHN 1:27.69
(3 h2)
1:26.76
(8 F)
Li Zhuhao 22.12 22.14
Lin Yongqing 21.68 21.39
Liu Zhaochen 21.94 22.02
Yu Hexin 21.95 21.21
9 Sweden SWE 1:27.74
(4 h2)
Christoffer Carlsen 22.18
Robin Andreasson 21.84
Axel Pettersson 21.72
Daniel Forndal 22.00
10 Canada CAN 1:28.12
(2 h1)
Javier Acevedo 22.46
Yuri Kisil 21.42
Mirando Richard-Jarry 22.05
Evan Van Moerkerke 22.19
11 Hungary HUN 1:29.44
(3 h1)
Maxim Lobanovszkij 21.71
Dávid Földházi 22.41
Richárd Márton 22.52
Márton Barta 22.80
12 Paraguay PAR 1:30.46
(5 h2)
Charles Hockin 22.20
Ben Hockin 21.55
Ivo Kunzle 23.23
Mathias Zacarías 23.48
13 Iceland ISL 1:31.07
(5 h3)
Aron Örn Stefánsson 22.87
Viktor Vilbergsson 22.82
Kristinn Þórarinsson 22.95
Davíð Aðalsteinsson 22.43
14 Singapore SGP 1:31.59
(6 h2)
Danny Yeo 22.61
Dylan Koo 22.69
Pang Sheng Jun 23.10
Lionel Khoo 23.19
15 Hong Kong HKG 1:31.62
(4 h1)
Derick Ng 22.87
Wong Chun Yan 23.65
Kent Cheung 22.24
Raymond Mak 22.86
16 Macau MAC 1:33.83
(7 h2)
Ngou Pok Man 23.53
Lin Siz Huang 23.48
Sio Ka Kun 24.14
Chao Man Hou 22.68
17 Papua New Guinea PNG 1:34.77
(8 h2)
Livingston Aika 24.87
Ashley Seeto 24.40
Stanford Kawale 23.18
Ryan Pini 22.32
18 Philippines PHI 1:35.64
(5 h1)
Jeremy Bryan Lim 24.25
Axel Ngui 23.41
Alberto Batungbacal 24.48
Alfonso Bautista 23.50
19 Tanzania TAN 1:45.90
(6 h3)
Hilal Hilal 23.81
Adil Bharmal 25.01
Joseph Sumari 28.57
Dennis Mhini 28.51
DNS Kenya KEN
(DNS h1)
DNS Angola ANG
(DNS h1)
DNS Uzbekistan UZB
(DNS h1)
DNS Seychelles SEY
(DNS h1)
DNS Puerto Rico PUR
(DNS h2)
DNS Dominican Republic DOM
(DNS h3)
DNS Thailand THA
(DNS h3)
DNS Albania ALB
(DNS h3)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Japan JPN 1:25.51
Kosuke Matsui 21.61
Kenta Ito 21.02
Shinri Shioura 21.49
Junya Koga 21.14
2 Canada CAN 1:28.12
Javier Acevedo 22.46
Yuri Kisil 21.42
Mirando Richard-Jarry 22.05
Evan Van Moerkerke 22.19
3 Hungary HUN 1:29.44
Maxim Lobanovszkij 21.71
Dávid Földházi 22.41
Richárd Márton 22.52
Márton Barta 22.80
4 Hong Kong HKG 1:31.62
Derick Ng 22.87
Wong Chun Yan 23.65
Kent Cheung 22.24
Raymond Mak 22.86
5 Philippines PHI 1:35.64
Jeremy Bryan Lim 24.25
Axel Ngui 23.41
Alberto Batungbacal 24.48
Alfonso Bautista 23.50
DNS Kenya KEN
DNS Angola ANG
DNS Uzbekistan UZB
DNS Seychelles SEY

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Netherlands NED 1:26.20
Nyls Korstanje 21.89
Jesse Puts 20.99
Ben Schwietert 21.76
Kyle Stolk 21.56
2 Belarus BLR 1:27.02
Yauhen Tsurkin 21.96
Anton Latkin 21.33
Viktar Stasialovich 22.12
Artsiom Machekin 21.61
3 China CHN 1:27.69
Li Zhuhao 22.12
Lin Yongqing 21.68
Liu Zhaochen 21.94
Yu Hexin 21.95
4 Sweden SWE 1:27.74
Christoffer Carlsen 22.18
Robin Andreasson 21.84
Axel Pettersson 21.72
Daniel Forndal 22.00
5 Paraguay PAR 1:30.46
Charles Hockin 22.20
Ben Hockin 21.55
Ivo Kunzle 23.23
Mathias Zacarías 23.48
6 Singapore SGP 1:31.59
Danny Yeo 22.61
Dylan Koo 22.69
Pang Sheng Jun 23.10
Lionel Khoo 23.19
7 Macau MAC 1:33.83
Ngou Pok Man 23.53
Lin Siz Huang 23.48
Sio Ka Kun 24.14
Chao Man Hou 22.68
8 Papua New Guinea PNG 1:34.77
Livingston Aika 24.87
Ashley Seeto 24.40
Stanford Kawale 23.18
Ryan Pini 22.32
DNS Puerto Rico PUR

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 United States USA 1:25.01
Paul Powers 21.14
Blake Pieroni
Michael Chadwick 20.81
Tom Shields
Dillon Virva 21.55
Michael Andrew 21.51
2 Russia RUS 1:25.33
Aleksey Bryansky 21.04
Nikita Lobintsev 21.23
Aleksandr Popkov 20.96
Vladimir Morozov
Kirill Prigoda 22.10
3 South Africa RSA 1:26.95
Brad Tandy 21.22
Chad le Clos 21.23
Douglas Erasmus 21.79
Eben Vorster 22.71
4 France FRA 1:27.43
Clément Mignon 21.27
Jérémy Stravius
Mehdy Metella 21.36
Yonel Govindin 22.08
Thomas Avetand 22.72
5 Iceland ISL 1:31.07
Aron Örn Stefánsson 22.87
Viktor Vilbergsson 22.82
Kristinn Þórarinsson 22.95
Davíð Aðalsteinsson 22.43
6 Tanzania TAN 1:45.90
Hilal Hilal 23.81
Adil Bharmal 25.01
Joseph Sumari 28.57
Dennis Mhini 28.51
DNS Dominican Republic DOM
DNS Thailand THA
DNS Albania ALB

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Russia RUS 1:24.32
Aleksey Bryansky 21.70
Nikita Lobintsev 21.06
Aleksandr Popkov 20.85
Vladimir Morozov 20.71
Kirill Prigoda
2 United States USA 1:24.47
Paul Powers 21.73
Blake Pieroni 21.14
Michael Chadwick 21.02
Tom Shields 20.58
Dillon Virva
Michael Andrew
3 Japan JPN 1:24.51
Kosuke Matsui 21.81
Kenta Ito 20.96
Shinri Shioura 20.60
Junya Koga 21.39
4 France FRA 1:24.69
Clément Mignon 21.38
Jérémy Stravius 20.94
Mehdy Metella 21.18
Yonel Govindin 21.19
Thomas Avetand
5 Netherlands NED 1:25.22
Nyls Korstanje 21.75
Jesse Puts 20.71
Ben Schwietert 21.55
Kyle Stolk 21.21
6 South Africa RSA 1:25.61
Brad Tandy 21.34
Chad le Clos 20.83
Douglas Erasmus 21.21
Eben Vorster 22.23
7 Belarus BLR 1:26.52
Yauhen Tsurkin 21.67
Anton Latkin 21.27
Viktar Stasialovich 22.15
Artsiom Machekin 21.43
8 China CHN 1:26.76
Li Zhuhao 22.14
Lin Yongqing 21.39
Liu Zhaochen 22.02
Yu Hexin 21.21