4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men

Competition 2016 World Swimming Championships (25 m)
Venue Windsor CAN
Held 11 December 2016
Status Medal
Competitors 95
Countries 21
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Russia RUS 3:25.84
(1 h2)
3:21.17
(1 F)
Andrey Shabasov 50.30
Kirill Prigoda 55.78
Aleksandr Kharlanov 49.95 49.51
Vladimir Morozov 45.58
Grigory Tarasevich 51.34 *
Oleg Kostin 57.66 *
Aleksandr Popkov 46.89 *
🥈 Australia AUS 3:25.75
(1 h1)
3:23.56
(2 F)
Mitch Larkin 50.24
Tommy Sucipto 57.95 57.46
David Morgan 49.73 49.32
Tommaso D'Orsogna 46.54
Robert Hurley 51.11 *
Dan Smith 46.96 *
🥉 Japan JPN 3:27.47
(3 h2)
3:24.71
(3 F)
Junya Koga 51.71 50.26
Yoshiki Yamanaka 57.88 57.57
Takeshi Kawamoto 50.29 50.02
Shinri Shioura 46.86
Kenta Ito 47.59 *
4 Belarus BLR 3:26.30
(1 h3)
3:25.36
(4 F)
Paval Sankovich 51.47 50.81
Ilia Shymanovich 56.99 56.56
Yauhen Tsurkin 50.40 50.51
Artsiom Machekin 47.44 47.48
5 Great Britain GBR 3:27.03
(2 h3)
3:25.77
(5 F)
Charlie Boldison 51.92 52.08
Ross Murdoch 57.31 57.04
Adam Barrett 49.65 48.79
Stephen Milne 48.15 47.86
6 France FRA 3:27.03
(3 h3)
3:26.33
(6 F)
Jérémy Stravius 49.51 50.50
Jean Dencausse 58.91 58.67
Mehdy Metella 50.61
Clément Mignon 46.47 46.55
Thomas Avetand 52.14 *
7 China CHN 3:27.38
(4 h3)
3:26.87
(7 F)
Xu Jiayu 50.72 50.43
Yan Zibei 57.87 57.59
Li Zhuhao 51.18 51.41
Lin Yongqing 47.61 47.44
8 United States USA 3:26.88
(2 h2)

(DQ F)
Jacob Pebley [50.55]
Cody Miller [56.46]
Tom Shields
Blake Pieroni
Matthew Josa 52.09 *
Nic Fink 57.68 *
Josh Prenot 50.24 *
Michael Chadwick 46.87 *
9 Sweden SWE 3:28.03
(4 h2)
Simon Sjödin 51.63
Erik Persson 58.01
Jesper Björk 51.64
Christoffer Carlsen 46.75
10 Canada CAN 3:29.13
(2 h1)
Javier Acevedo 53.35
Richard Funk 57.35
Mack Darragh 51.94
Yuri Kisil 46.49
11 Portugal POR 3:30.21
(3 h1)
Gabriel Lopes 52.38
Diogo Carvalho 59.51
Alexis Santos 51.68
Miguel Nascimento 46.64
12 South Africa RSA 3:35.00
(5 h2)
Neil Fair 53.61
Alaric Basson 1:00.62
Alard Basson 53.25
Douglas Erasmus 47.52
13 Paraguay PAR 3:37.38
(5 h3)
Charles Hockin 53.28
Renato Prono 1:00.62
Ben Hockin 51.88
Matías López 51.60
14 Hong Kong HKG 3:38.13
(6 h2)
Raymond Mak 55.85
Ronald Tsui 1:01.00
Derick Ng 52.58
Kent Cheung 48.70
15 Iceland ISL 3:39.48
(7 h2)
Davíð Aðalsteinsson 54.36
Viktor Vilbergsson 1:01.19
Kristinn Þórarinsson 54.53
Aron Örn Stefánsson 49.40
16 Singapore SGP 3:40.92
(8 h2)
Danny Yeo 56.14
Lionel Khoo 1:00.46
Dylan Koo 54.17
Pang Sheng Jun 50.15
17 Macau MAC 3:43.03
(6 h3)
Ngou Pok Man 55.82
Chao Man Hou 59.29
Sio Ka Kun 56.90
Lin Siz Huang 51.02
18 Philippines PHI 3:47.84
(7 h3)
Alberto Batungbacal 58.67
James Deiparine 1:00.64
Jeremy Bryan Lim 56.80
Axel Ngui 51.73
19 Papua New Guinea PNG 3:51.10
(8 h3)
Livingston Aika 1:02.53
Ryan Maskelyne 1:03.50
Ryan Pini 52.79
Stanford Kawale 52.28
20 Gibraltar GIB 3:55.92
(9 h2)
Jordan Gonzalez 58.45
Colin Bensadon 1:07.62
Matt Savitz 58.12
James Sanderson 51.73
21 Albania ALB 4:06.95
(9 h3)
Kennet Libohova 1:01.64
Deni Baholli 1:06.84
Franci Aleksi 1:01.93
Frenc Berdaku 56.54
DNS Venezuela VEN
(DNS h2)
DNS Lithuania LTU
(DNS h3)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Australia AUS 3:25.75
Mitch Larkin
Tommy Sucipto 57.95
David Morgan 49.73
Tommaso D'Orsogna
Robert Hurley 51.11
Dan Smith 46.96
2 Canada CAN 3:29.13
Javier Acevedo 53.35
Richard Funk 57.35
Mack Darragh 51.94
Yuri Kisil 46.49
3 Portugal POR 3:30.21
Gabriel Lopes 52.38
Diogo Carvalho 59.51
Alexis Santos 51.68
Miguel Nascimento 46.64

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Russia RUS 3:25.84
Andrey Shabasov
Kirill Prigoda
Aleksandr Kharlanov 49.95
Vladimir Morozov
Grigory Tarasevich 51.34
Oleg Kostin 57.66
Aleksandr Popkov 46.89
2 United States USA 3:26.88
Jacob Pebley
Cody Miller
Tom Shields
Blake Pieroni
Matthew Josa 52.09
Nic Fink 57.68
Josh Prenot 50.24
Michael Chadwick 46.87
3 Japan JPN 3:27.47
Junya Koga 51.71
Yoshiki Yamanaka 57.88
Takeshi Kawamoto 50.29
Shinri Shioura
Kenta Ito 47.59
4 Sweden SWE 3:28.03
Simon Sjödin 51.63
Erik Persson 58.01
Jesper Björk 51.64
Christoffer Carlsen 46.75
5 South Africa RSA 3:35.00
Neil Fair 53.61
Alaric Basson 1:00.62
Alard Basson 53.25
Douglas Erasmus 47.52
6 Hong Kong HKG 3:38.13
Raymond Mak 55.85
Ronald Tsui 1:01.00
Derick Ng 52.58
Kent Cheung 48.70
7 Iceland ISL 3:39.48
Davíð Aðalsteinsson 54.36
Viktor Vilbergsson 1:01.19
Kristinn Þórarinsson 54.53
Aron Örn Stefánsson 49.40
8 Singapore SGP 3:40.92
Danny Yeo 56.14
Lionel Khoo 1:00.46
Dylan Koo 54.17
Pang Sheng Jun 50.15
9 Gibraltar GIB 3:55.92
Jordan Gonzalez 58.45
Colin Bensadon 1:07.62
Matt Savitz 58.12
James Sanderson 51.73
DNS Venezuela VEN

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Belarus BLR 3:26.30
Paval Sankovich 51.47
Ilia Shymanovich 56.99
Yauhen Tsurkin 50.40
Artsiom Machekin 47.44
2 Great Britain GBR 3:27.03
Charlie Boldison 51.92
Ross Murdoch 57.31
Adam Barrett 49.65
Stephen Milne 48.15
3 France FRA 3:27.03
Jérémy Stravius 49.51
Jean Dencausse 58.91
Mehdy Metella
Clément Mignon 46.47
Thomas Avetand 52.14
4 China CHN 3:27.38
Xu Jiayu 50.72
Yan Zibei 57.87
Li Zhuhao 51.18
Lin Yongqing 47.61
5 Paraguay PAR 3:37.38
Charles Hockin 53.28
Renato Prono 1:00.62
Ben Hockin 51.88
Matías López 51.60
6 Macau MAC 3:43.03
Ngou Pok Man 55.82
Chao Man Hou 59.29
Sio Ka Kun 56.90
Lin Siz Huang 51.02
7 Philippines PHI 3:47.84
Alberto Batungbacal 58.67
James Deiparine 1:00.64
Jeremy Bryan Lim 56.80
Axel Ngui 51.73
8 Papua New Guinea PNG 3:51.10
Livingston Aika 1:02.53
Ryan Maskelyne 1:03.50
Ryan Pini 52.79
Stanford Kawale 52.28
9 Albania ALB 4:06.95
Kennet Libohova 1:01.64
Deni Baholli 1:06.84
Franci Aleksi 1:01.93
Frenc Berdaku 56.54
DNS Lithuania LTU

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Russia RUS 3:21.17
Andrey Shabasov 50.30
Kirill Prigoda 55.78
Aleksandr Kharlanov 49.51
Vladimir Morozov 45.58
Grigory Tarasevich
Oleg Kostin
Aleksandr Popkov
2 Australia AUS 3:23.56
Mitch Larkin 50.24
Tommy Sucipto 57.46
David Morgan 49.32
Tommaso D'Orsogna 46.54
Robert Hurley
Dan Smith
3 Japan JPN 3:24.71
Junya Koga 50.26
Yoshiki Yamanaka 57.57
Takeshi Kawamoto 50.02
Shinri Shioura 46.86
Kenta Ito
4 Belarus BLR 3:25.36
Paval Sankovich 50.81
Ilia Shymanovich 56.56
Yauhen Tsurkin 50.51
Artsiom Machekin 47.48
5 Great Britain GBR 3:25.77
Charlie Boldison 52.08
Ross Murdoch 57.04
Adam Barrett 48.79
Stephen Milne 47.86
6 France FRA 3:26.33
Jérémy Stravius 50.50
Jean Dencausse 58.67
Mehdy Metella 50.61
Clément Mignon 46.55
Thomas Avetand
7 China CHN 3:26.87
Xu Jiayu 50.43
Yan Zibei 57.59
Li Zhuhao 51.41
Lin Yongqing 47.44
DQ United States USA
Jacob Pebley [50.55]
Cody Miller [56.46]
Tom Shields
Blake Pieroni
Matthew Josa
Nic Fink
Josh Prenot
Michael Chadwick