4 x 50 m Medley Relay, Women

Competition 2018 World Swimming Championships (25 m)
Venue Hangzhou CHN
Held 12 December 2018
Status Medal
Competitors 71
Countries 16
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 United States USA 1:44.92
(1 h2)
1:42.38
(1 F)
Olivia Smoliga 25.97
Katie Meili 29.26 29.29
Kelsi Dahlia 24.02
Mallory Comerford 23.10
Kathleen Baker 26.89 *
Kendyl Stewart 25.22 *
Erika Brown 23.55 *
🥈 China CHN 1:45.53
(1 h1)
1:44.31
(2 F)
Fu Yuanhui 26.66 26.20
Suo Ran 30.31 29.63
Wang Yichun 25.10 24.84
Wu Yue 23.46 23.64
🥉 Netherlands NED 1:46.99
(3 h2)
1:44.57
(3 F)
Maaike de Waard 26.84 26.46
Kim Busch 30.76 30.73
Ranomi Kromowidjojo 25.13 24.21
Femke Heemskerk 24.26 23.17
4 Japan JPN 1:46.02
(2 h2)
1:44.90
(4 F)
Miyuki Takemura 26.39 26.14
Miho Teramura 30.10 29.50
Ai Soma 25.51 25.28
Aya Sato 24.02 23.98
5 Australia AUS 1:47.49
(4 h2)
1:45.79
(5 F)
Minna Atherton 26.92 26.44
Jessica Hansen 30.17 29.70
Emily Seebohm 25.68
Holly Barratt 25.84 23.97
Carla Buchanan 24.56 *
6 Russia RUS 1:47.73
(5 h2)
1:45.98
(6 F)
Mariya Kameneva 26.51
Mariya Temnikova 30.39 30.31
Arina Surkova 25.47 25.23
Rozaliya Nasretdinova 23.93
Anastasiya Fesikova 27.30 *
Darya Kartashova 24.57 *
7 Czech Republic CZE 1:46.31
(2 h1)
1:46.17
(7 F)
Simona Kubová 26.59 26.58
Petra Chocová 30.15 29.90
Lucie Svěcená 25.79 25.86
Anika Apostalon 23.78 23.83
8 Italy ITA 1:47.81
(3 h1)
1:46.44
(8 F)
Carlotta Zofkova 27.38
Arianna Castiglioni 29.80 29.48
Elena Di Liddo 27.08 25.10
Margherita Panziera 24.79 24.48
Ilaria Bianchi 26.14 *
9 Germany GER 1:48.12
(6 h2)
Laura Riedemann 27.22
Jessica Steiger 30.53
Aliena Schmidtke 25.65
Marie Pietruschka 24.72
10 Canada CAN 1:49.56
(7 h2)
Ingrid Wilm 27.72
Sophie Angus 30.50
Haley Black 25.14
Aela Janvier 26.20
11 Switzerland SUI 1:49.73
(4 h1)
Seraina Sturzenegger 27.97
Lisa Mamié 30.85
Svenja Stoffel 26.33
Sasha Touretski 24.58
12 Slovakia SVK 1:51.24
(5 h1)
Karolína Hájková 27.63
Andrea Podmaníková 30.76
Tamara Potocká 26.81
Sabina Kupcová 26.04
13 Turkey TUR 1:51.25
(8 h2)
Ekaterina Avramova 28.00
Viktoria Zeynep Güneş 31.25
Aleyna Özkan 27.00
Selen Özbilen 25.00
14 Hong Kong HKG 1:51.99
(6 h1)
Stephanie Au 27.86
Lam Hoi Kiu 31.94
Chan Kin Lok 27.70
Rosanna Sze 24.49
15 New Zealand NZL 1:52.45
(7 h1)
Emma Godwin 28.06
Ciara Smith 31.96
Vanessa Hazel Ouwehand 27.37
Rebecca Moynihan 25.06
16 Chinese Taipei TPE 1:55.90
(8 h1)
Wang Wan-Chen 30.19
Lin Pei-Wun 31.84
Huang Mei-Chien 26.98
Chen Szu-Chi 26.89

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 China CHN 1:45.53
Fu Yuanhui 26.66
Suo Ran 30.31
Wang Yichun 25.10
Wu Yue 23.46
2 Czech Republic CZE 1:46.31
Simona Kubová 26.59
Petra Chocová 30.15
Lucie Svěcená 25.79
Anika Apostalon 23.78
3 Italy ITA 1:47.81
Carlotta Zofkova
Arianna Castiglioni 29.80
Elena Di Liddo 27.08
Margherita Panziera 24.79
Ilaria Bianchi 26.14
4 Switzerland SUI 1:49.73
Seraina Sturzenegger 27.97
Lisa Mamié 30.85
Svenja Stoffel 26.33
Sasha Touretski 24.58
5 Slovakia SVK 1:51.24
Karolína Hájková 27.63
Andrea Podmaníková 30.76
Tamara Potocká 26.81
Sabina Kupcová 26.04
6 Hong Kong HKG 1:51.99
Stephanie Au 27.86
Lam Hoi Kiu 31.94
Chan Kin Lok 27.70
Rosanna Sze 24.49
7 New Zealand NZL 1:52.45
Emma Godwin 28.06
Ciara Smith 31.96
Vanessa Hazel Ouwehand 27.37
Rebecca Moynihan 25.06
8 Chinese Taipei TPE 1:55.90
Wang Wan-Chen 30.19
Lin Pei-Wun 31.84
Huang Mei-Chien 26.98
Chen Szu-Chi 26.89

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 United States USA 1:44.92
Olivia Smoliga
Katie Meili 29.26
Kelsi Dahlia
Mallory Comerford
Kathleen Baker 26.89
Kendyl Stewart 25.22
Erika Brown 23.55
2 Japan JPN 1:46.02
Miyuki Takemura 26.39
Miho Teramura 30.10
Ai Soma 25.51
Aya Sato 24.02
3 Netherlands NED 1:46.99
Maaike de Waard 26.84
Kim Busch 30.76
Ranomi Kromowidjojo 25.13
Femke Heemskerk 24.26
4 Australia AUS 1:47.49
Minna Atherton 26.92
Jessica Hansen 30.17
Emily Seebohm
Holly Barratt 25.84
Carla Buchanan 24.56
5 Russia RUS 1:47.73
Mariya Kameneva
Mariya Temnikova 30.39
Arina Surkova 25.47
Rozaliya Nasretdinova
Anastasiya Fesikova 27.30
Darya Kartashova 24.57
6 Germany GER 1:48.12
Laura Riedemann 27.22
Jessica Steiger 30.53
Aliena Schmidtke 25.65
Marie Pietruschka 24.72
7 Canada CAN 1:49.56
Ingrid Wilm 27.72
Sophie Angus 30.50
Haley Black 25.14
Aela Janvier 26.20
8 Turkey TUR 1:51.25
Ekaterina Avramova 28.00
Viktoria Zeynep Güneş 31.25
Aleyna Özkan 27.00
Selen Özbilen 25.00

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 United States USA 1:42.38
Olivia Smoliga 25.97
Katie Meili 29.29
Kelsi Dahlia 24.02
Mallory Comerford 23.10
Kathleen Baker
Kendyl Stewart
Erika Brown
2 China CHN 1:44.31
Fu Yuanhui 26.20
Suo Ran 29.63
Wang Yichun 24.84
Wu Yue 23.64
3 Netherlands NED 1:44.57
Maaike de Waard 26.46
Kim Busch 30.73
Ranomi Kromowidjojo 24.21
Femke Heemskerk 23.17
4 Japan JPN 1:44.90
Miyuki Takemura 26.14
Miho Teramura 29.50
Ai Soma 25.28
Aya Sato 23.98
5 Australia AUS 1:45.79
Minna Atherton 26.44
Jessica Hansen 29.70
Emily Seebohm 25.68
Holly Barratt 23.97
Carla Buchanan
6 Russia RUS 1:45.98
Mariya Kameneva 26.51
Mariya Temnikova 30.31
Arina Surkova 25.23
Rozaliya Nasretdinova 23.93
Anastasiya Fesikova
Darya Kartashova
7 Czech Republic CZE 1:46.17
Simona Kubová 26.58
Petra Chocová 29.90
Lucie Svěcená 25.86
Anika Apostalon 23.83
8 Italy ITA 1:46.44
Carlotta Zofkova 27.38
Arianna Castiglioni 29.48
Elena Di Liddo 25.10
Margherita Panziera 24.48
Ilaria Bianchi