50 m Freestyle, Men

Competition 2022 World Aquatics Championships
Venue Budapest HUN
Held 23 – 24 June 2022
Status Medal
Competitors 91
Countries 81
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Swim-Off Semi-Finals Swim-Off Final
πŸ₯‡ Ben Proud GBR 21.76
(4 h9)
β€” 21.42
(1 h1)
β€” 21.32
(1 F)
πŸ₯ˆ Michael Andrew USA 21.74
(3 h8)
β€” 21.80
(=5 h2)
β€” 21.41
(2 F)
πŸ₯‰ Maxime Grousset FRA 21.97
(=10 h9)
β€” 21.83
(=8 h2)
21.59
(1 F)
21.57
(3 F)
4 SzebasztiΓ‘n SzabΓ³ HUN 21.99
(12 h9)
β€” 21.81
(7 h1)
β€” 21.60
(4 F)
5 Joshua Liendo CAN 21.72
(2 h9)
β€” 21.73
(3 h1)
β€” 21.61
(5 F)
6 Lorenzo Zazzeri ITA 21.95
(9 h8)
β€” 21.70
(2 h2)
β€” 21.81
(6 F)
7 Lewis Burras GBR 21.89
(6 h10)
β€” 21.78
(4 h1)
β€” 21.83
(7 F)
8 Kristian Gkolomeev GRE 21.90
(7 h10)
β€” 21.80
(=5 h2)
β€” 21.89
(8 F)
9 Bruno Fratus BRA 21.71
(1 h10)
β€” 21.83
(=8 h2)
21.62
(2 F)
β€”
10 Vladyslav Bukhov UKR 21.87
(5 h10)
β€” 21.87
(10 h2)
β€” β€”
11 Florent Manaudou FRA 22.04
(13 h9)
β€” 21.95
(11 h2)
β€” β€”
12 Thom de Boer NED 21.91
(8 h8)
β€” 21.99
(12 h1)
β€” β€”
13 Meiron Cheruti ISR 22.07
(14 h8)
β€” 22.00
(13 h1)
β€” β€”
14 PaweΕ‚ Juraszek POL 21.97
(=10 h8)
β€” 22.01
(14 h1)
β€” β€”
15 Jesse Puts NED 22.09
(15 h9)
β€” 22.02
(15 h2)
β€” β€”
16 Alberto Mestre VEN 22.12
(16 h9)
β€” 22.13
(16 h1)
β€” β€”
17 Dylan Carter TTO 22.19
(=17 h6)
21.91
(1 F)
β€” β€” β€”
18 Ji Yu-Chan KOR 22.19
(=17 h6)
22.03
(2 F)
β€” β€” β€”
19 Jordan Crooks CAY 22.20
(19 h5)
β€” β€” β€” β€”
=20 Nicholas Lia NOR 22.26
(=20 h8)
β€” β€” β€” β€”
=20 Luiz Gustavo Borges BRA 22.26
(=20 h10)
β€” β€” β€” β€”
22 Andrej Barna SRB 22.30
(22 h7)
β€” β€” β€” β€”
23 Ian Ho HKG 22.32
(23 h10)
β€” β€” β€” β€”
24 Mikel Schreuders ARU 22.44
(24 h6)
β€” β€” β€” β€”
=25 Daniel Zaitsev EST 22.45
(=25 h6)
β€” β€” β€” β€”
=25 Thomas Nowakowski AUS 22.45
(=25 h8)
β€” β€” β€” β€”
27 Isak Eliasson SWE 22.47
(27 h7)
β€” β€” β€” β€”
=28 Konrad Czerniak POL 22.48
(=28 h8)
β€” β€” β€” β€”
=28 Heiko Gigler AUT 22.48
(=28 h8)
β€” β€” β€” β€”
30 Jonathan Tan SGP 22.51
(30 h9)
β€” β€” β€” β€”
31 Calum Bain IRL 22.53
(31 h7)
β€” β€” β€” β€”
32 Guido Buscaglia ARG 22.55
(32 h6)
β€” β€” β€” β€”
33 Oussama Sahnoune ALG 22.56
(33 h6)
β€” β€” β€” β€”
=34 Michael Pickett NZL 22.59
(=34 h7)
β€” β€” β€” β€”
=34 Matej DuΕ‘a SVK 22.59
(=34 h7)
β€” β€” β€” β€”
36 Luca Dotto ITA 22.60
(36 h10)
β€” β€” β€” β€”
37 Gabriel CastaΓ±o MEX 22.64
(37 h9)
β€” β€” β€” β€”
=38 Kaloyan Bratanov BUL 22.68
(=38 h7)
β€” β€” β€” β€”
=38 Wang Changhao CHN 22.68
(=38 h10)
β€” β€” β€” β€”
40 Grayson Bell AUS 22.69
(40 h9)
β€” β€” β€” β€”
=41 Yuri Kisil CAN 22.71
(=41 h7)
β€” β€” β€” β€”
=41 Andriy Hovorov UKR 22.71
(=41 h7)
β€” β€” β€” β€”
43 Clayton Jimmie RSA 22.74
(43 h6)
β€” β€” β€” β€”
44 Zhang Zhoujian CHN 22.75
(44 h7)
β€” β€” β€” β€”
45 Nikolas Antoniou CYP 22.77
(45 h5)
β€” β€” β€” β€”
46 Aleksandr Varakin KAZ 22.79
(46 h10)
β€” β€” β€” β€”
47 RΓ©mi Fabiani LUX 22.80
(47 h6)
β€” β€” β€” β€”
48 Lamar Taylor BAH 22.86
(48 h6)
β€” β€” β€” β€”
49 Tomas Navikonis LTU 22.92
(49 h5)
β€” β€” β€” β€”
50 Abdelrahman Sameh EGY 22.95
(50 h8)
β€” β€” β€” β€”
51 Wu Chun-Feng TPE 23.17
(51 h7)
β€” β€” β€” β€”
52 Khurshidjon Tursunov UZB 23.20
(52 h5)
β€” β€” β€” β€”
53 Bernat Lomero AND 23.29
(53 h5)
β€” β€” β€” β€”
54 Nikola Bjelajac BIH 23.42
(54 h5)
β€” β€” β€” β€”
=55 Artur Barseghyan ARM 23.46
(=55 h5)
β€” β€” β€” β€”
=55 Souhail Hamouchane MAR 23.46
(=55 h6)
β€” β€” β€” β€”
57 Stefano Mitchell ANT 23.52
(57 h5)
β€” β€” β€” β€”
58 Matin Sohran IRI 23.74
(58 h5)
β€” β€” β€” β€”
59 Irvin Hoost SUR 23.96
(59 h1)
β€” β€” β€” β€”
60 CrΓ©sus Ganira BDI 24.03
(60 h4)
β€” β€” β€” β€”
61 Musa Zhalayev TKM 24.15
(61 h4)
β€” β€” β€” β€”
62 Swaleh Talib NEU 24.23
(62 h4)
β€” β€” β€” β€”
63 Gregory Anodin MRI 24.38
(63 h4)
β€” β€” β€” β€”
64 Batbayaryn Enkhtamir MGL 24.42
(64 h2)
β€” β€” β€” β€”
65 Christian Nikles BRU 24.44
(65 h1)
β€” β€” β€” β€”
66 Shane Cadogan VIN 24.57
(66 h4)
β€” β€” β€” β€”
67 Tendo Mukalazi UGA 24.58
(67 h4)
β€” β€” β€” β€”
68 Alassane Seydou NIG 24.63
(68 h4)
β€” β€” β€” β€”
69 Raphael Grand'Pierre HAI 24.94
(69 h4)
β€” β€” β€” β€”
70 Leon Seaton GUY 25.07
(70 h4)
β€” β€” β€” β€”
71 Marc Dansou BEN 25.13
(71 h4)
β€” β€” β€” β€”
72 Eloi Maniraguha RWA 25.26
(72 h3)
β€” β€” β€” β€”
73 Dennis Mhini TAN 25.44
(73 h2)
β€” β€” β€” β€”
74 Martin Muja KOS 25.45
(74 h3)
β€” β€” β€” β€”
75 Rohan Shearer TKS 25.50
(75 h3)
β€” β€” β€” β€”
76 Taiyo Akimaru NMI 26.02
(76 h1)
β€” β€” β€” β€”
77 Fakhriddin Madkamov TJK 26.11
(77 h1)
β€” β€” β€” β€”
78 Slava Sihanouvong LAO 26.25
(78 h2)
β€” β€” β€” β€”
79 Troy Pina CPV 26.45
(79 h3)
β€” β€” β€” β€”
80 Travis Sakurai PLW 26.57
(80 h1)
β€” β€” β€” β€”
81 Houmed Barkat DJI 27.05
(81 h2)
β€” β€” β€” β€”
82 Edgar Iro SOL 27.39
(82 h3)
β€” β€” β€” β€”
83 Aseel Khousrof YEM 27.51
(83 h1)
β€” β€” β€” β€”
84 Phillip Kinono MHL 27.54
(84 h3)
β€” β€” β€” β€”
85 Kyler Kihleng FSM 27.56
(85 h2)
β€” β€” β€” β€”
86 Elhadj Diallo GUI 27.72
(86 h3)
β€” β€” β€” β€”
87 Adam Mpali GAB 27.93
(87 h3)
β€” β€” β€” β€”
88 Asher Banda MAW 28.30
(88 h3)
β€” β€” β€” β€”
89 Higinio Ndong GEQ 29.48
(89 h1)
β€” β€” β€” β€”
90 Barouf Ali COM 32.52
(90 h2)
β€” β€” β€” β€”
AC Tilahun Malede ETH β€”
(DQ h2)
β€” β€” β€” β€”
DNS Ousman JobeDNS GAM β€”
(DNS h1)
β€” β€” β€” β€”
DNS LoΓ―c LeenaertsDNS TOG β€”
(DNS h1)
β€” β€” β€” β€”
DNS Freddy MayalaDNS CGO β€”
(DNS h2)
β€” β€” β€” β€”
DNS Terence TengueDNS CAF β€”
(DNS h2)
β€” β€” β€” β€”
DNS Yves MunyuDNS COD β€”
(DNS h2)
β€” β€” β€” β€”
DNS Souleymane NapareDNS BUR β€”
(DNS h3)
β€” β€” β€” β€”
DNS Alaa MasoDNS REF β€”
(DNS h5)
β€” β€” β€” β€”
DNS Caeleb DresselDNS USA β€”
(DNS h10)
β€” β€” β€” β€”

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
59 Irvin Hoost SUR 23.96
65 Christian Nikles BRU 24.44
76 Taiyo Akimaru NMI 26.02
77 Fakhriddin Madkamov TJK 26.11
80 Travis Sakurai PLW 26.57
83 Aseel Khousrof YEM 27.51
89 Higinio Ndong GEQ 29.48
DNS Ousman JobeDNS GAM β€”
DNS LoΓ―c LeenaertsDNS TOG β€”

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
64 Batbayaryn Enkhtamir MGL 24.42
73 Dennis Mhini TAN 25.44
78 Slava Sihanouvong LAO 26.25
81 Houmed Barkat DJI 27.05
85 Kyler Kihleng FSM 27.56
90 Barouf Ali COM 32.52
DQ Tilahun Malede ETH β€”
DNS Freddy MayalaDNS CGO β€”
DNS Terence TengueDNS CAF β€”
DNS Yves MunyuDNS COD β€”

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
72 Eloi Maniraguha RWA 25.26
74 Martin Muja KOS 25.45
75 Rohan Shearer TKS 25.50
79 Troy Pina CPV 26.45
82 Edgar Iro SOL 27.39
84 Phillip Kinono MHL 27.54
86 Elhadj Diallo GUI 27.72
87 Adam Mpali GAB 27.93
88 Asher Banda MAW 28.30
DNS Souleymane NapareDNS BUR β€”

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
60 CrΓ©sus Ganira BDI 24.03
61 Musa Zhalayev TKM 24.15
62 Swaleh Talib NEU 24.23
63 Gregory Anodin MRI 24.38
66 Shane Cadogan VIN 24.57
67 Tendo Mukalazi UGA 24.58
68 Alassane Seydou NIG 24.63
69 Raphael Grand'Pierre HAI 24.94
70 Leon Seaton GUY 25.07
71 Marc Dansou BEN 25.13

Heat 5

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
19 Jordan Crooks CAY 22.20
45 Nikolas Antoniou CYP 22.77
49 Tomas Navikonis LTU 22.92
52 Khurshidjon Tursunov UZB 23.20
53 Bernat Lomero AND 23.29
54 Nikola Bjelajac BIH 23.42
=55 Artur Barseghyan ARM 23.46
57 Stefano Mitchell ANT 23.52
58 Matin Sohran IRI 23.74
DNS Alaa MasoDNS REF β€”

Heat 6

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
=17 Dylan Carter TTO 22.19
=17 Ji Yu-Chan KOR 22.19
24 Mikel Schreuders ARU 22.44
=25 Daniel Zaitsev EST 22.45
32 Guido Buscaglia ARG 22.55
33 Oussama Sahnoune ALG 22.56
43 Clayton Jimmie RSA 22.74
47 RΓ©mi Fabiani LUX 22.80
48 Lamar Taylor BAH 22.86
=55 Souhail Hamouchane MAR 23.46

Heat 7

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
22 Andrej Barna SRB 22.30
27 Isak Eliasson SWE 22.47
31 Calum Bain IRL 22.53
=34 Michael Pickett NZL 22.59
=34 Matej DuΕ‘a SVK 22.59
=38 Kaloyan Bratanov BUL 22.68
=41 Yuri Kisil CAN 22.71
=41 Andriy Hovorov UKR 22.71
44 Zhang Zhoujian CHN 22.75
51 Wu Chun-Feng TPE 23.17

Heat 8

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
3 Michael Andrew USA 21.74
8 Thom de Boer NED 21.91
9 Lorenzo Zazzeri ITA 21.95
=10 PaweΕ‚ Juraszek POL 21.97
14 Meiron Cheruti ISR 22.07
=20 Nicholas Lia NOR 22.26
=25 Thomas Nowakowski AUS 22.45
=28 Konrad Czerniak POL 22.48
=28 Heiko Gigler AUT 22.48
50 Abdelrahman Sameh EGY 22.95

Heat 9

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
2 Joshua Liendo CAN 21.72
4 Ben Proud GBR 21.76
=10 Maxime Grousset FRA 21.97
12 SzebasztiΓ‘n SzabΓ³ HUN 21.99
13 Florent Manaudou FRA 22.04
15 Jesse Puts NED 22.09
16 Alberto Mestre VEN 22.12
30 Jonathan Tan SGP 22.51
37 Gabriel CastaΓ±o MEX 22.64
40 Grayson Bell AUS 22.69

Heat 10

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Bruno Fratus BRA 21.71
5 Vladyslav Bukhov UKR 21.87
6 Lewis Burras GBR 21.89
7 Kristian Gkolomeev GRE 21.90
=20 Luiz Gustavo Borges BRA 22.26
23 Ian Ho HKG 22.32
36 Luca Dotto ITA 22.60
=38 Wang Changhao CHN 22.68
46 Aleksandr Varakin KAZ 22.79
DNS Caeleb DresselDNS USA β€”

Swim-Off

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Dylan Carter TTO 21.91
2 Ji Yu-Chan KOR 22.03

Semi-Finals

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Ben Proud GBR 21.42
3 Joshua Liendo CAN 21.73
4 Lewis Burras GBR 21.78
7 SzebasztiΓ‘n SzabΓ³ HUN 21.81
12 Thom de Boer NED 21.99
13 Meiron Cheruti ISR 22.00
14 PaweΕ‚ Juraszek POL 22.01
16 Alberto Mestre VEN 22.13

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
2 Lorenzo Zazzeri ITA 21.70
=5 Michael Andrew USA 21.80
=5 Kristian Gkolomeev GRE 21.80
=8 Maxime Grousset FRA 21.83
=8 Bruno Fratus BRA 21.83
10 Vladyslav Bukhov UKR 21.87
11 Florent Manaudou FRA 21.95
15 Jesse Puts NED 22.02

Swim-Off

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Maxime Grousset FRA 21.59
2 Bruno Fratus BRA 21.62

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Ben Proud GBR 21.32
2 Michael Andrew USA 21.41
3 Maxime Grousset FRA 21.57
4 SzebasztiΓ‘n SzabΓ³ HUN 21.60
5 Joshua Liendo CAN 21.61
6 Lorenzo Zazzeri ITA 21.81
7 Lewis Burras GBR 21.83
8 Kristian Gkolomeev GRE 21.89