4 x 50 m Freestyle Relay, Men

Competition 2018 World Swimming Championships (25 m)
Venue Hangzhou CHN
Held 14 December 2018
Status Medal
Competitors 57
Countries 13
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 United States USA 1:24.66
(2 h1)
1:21.80
(1 F)
Caeleb Dressel 20.43
Ryan Held 20.25
Jack Conger 20.79 20.59
Michael Chadwick 20.53
Michael Andrew 21.33 *
Michael Jensen 21.23 *
Kyle DeCoursey 21.31 *
🥈 Russia RUS 1:24.18
(1 h2)
1:22.22
(2 F)
Vladimir Morozov 20.39
Yevgeny Sedov 20.80 20.82
Ivan Kuzmenko 20.87 20.64
Yevgeny Rylov 20.37
Kliment Kolesnikov 21.55 *
Sergey Fesikov 20.96 *
🥉 Italy ITA 1:24.10
(1 h1)
1:22.90
(3 F)
Santo Condorelli 21.32 21.27
Andrea Vergani 20.80 20.44
Lorenzo Zazzeri 20.99 20.57
Alessandro Miressi 20.99 20.62
4 Australia AUS 1:24.88
(2 h2)
1:23.92
(4 F)
Cameron McEvoy 21.06 21.09
Cameron Jones 20.93 20.75
Grayson Bell 21.65 20.95
Louis Townsend 21.24 21.13
5 South Africa RSA 1:25.10
(3 h1)
1:24.14
(5 F)
Brad Tandy 21.16 21.22
Chad le Clos 20.96 20.31
Douglas Erasmus 21.44 21.29
Ryan Coetzee 21.54 21.32
6 Japan JPN 1:25.82
(4 h1)
1:24.69
(6 F)
Katsumi Nakamura 21.00 21.16
Kosuke Matsui 21.41 21.01
Takeshi Kawamoto 21.40 21.06
Kaiya Seki 22.01 21.46
7 Germany GER 1:26.22
(5 h1)
1:25.54
(7 F)
Marius Kusch 21.69 21.47
Damian Wierling 21.32 21.07
Ramon Klenz 21.55 21.51
Christian Diener 21.66 21.49
8 Belarus BLR 1:25.49
(3 h2)

(DQ F)
Grigori Pekarski 21.74 [21.79]
Yauhen Tsurkin 21.09 [21.17]
Viktar Stasialovich 21.51
Artsiom Machekin 21.15
9 Turkey TUR 1:26.25
(4 h2)
Emre Sakçı 21.52
İskender Başlakov 21.74
Yalım Acımış 21.74
Kemal Arda Gürdal 21.25
10 China CHN 1:27.28
(5 h2)
Yu Hexin 22.11
Cao Jiwen 21.88
He Junyi 21.70
Hou Yujie 21.59
11 Romania ROU 1:27.96
(6 h2)
George Ratiu 22.50
Cătălin Paul Ungur 22.17
Daniel Martin 21.70
Robert Glință 21.59
12 Switzerland SUI 1:28.28
(7 h2)
Ivo Staub 22.23
Nils Liess 21.86
Manuel Leuthard 22.06
Thierry Bollin 22.13
13 Chinese Taipei TPE 1:28.48
(6 h1)
Wu Chun-Feng 22.02
Chuang Mu-Lun 22.13
Huang Yen-Hsin 22.33
Lin Chien-Liang 22.00
DNS Brazil BRA
(DNS h1)
DNS Portugal POR
(DNS h2)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Italy ITA 1:24.10
Santo Condorelli 21.32
Andrea Vergani 20.80
Lorenzo Zazzeri 20.99
Alessandro Miressi 20.99
2 United States USA 1:24.66
Caeleb Dressel
Ryan Held
Jack Conger 20.79
Michael Chadwick
Michael Andrew 21.33
Michael Jensen 21.23
Kyle DeCoursey 21.31
3 South Africa RSA 1:25.10
Brad Tandy 21.16
Chad le Clos 20.96
Douglas Erasmus 21.44
Ryan Coetzee 21.54
4 Japan JPN 1:25.82
Katsumi Nakamura 21.00
Kosuke Matsui 21.41
Takeshi Kawamoto 21.40
Kaiya Seki 22.01
5 Germany GER 1:26.22
Marius Kusch 21.69
Damian Wierling 21.32
Ramon Klenz 21.55
Christian Diener 21.66
6 Chinese Taipei TPE 1:28.48
Wu Chun-Feng 22.02
Chuang Mu-Lun 22.13
Huang Yen-Hsin 22.33
Lin Chien-Liang 22.00
DNS Brazil BRA

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Russia RUS 1:24.18
Vladimir Morozov
Yevgeny Sedov 20.80
Ivan Kuzmenko 20.87
Yevgeny Rylov
Kliment Kolesnikov 21.55
Sergey Fesikov 20.96
2 Australia AUS 1:24.88
Cameron McEvoy 21.06
Cameron Jones 20.93
Grayson Bell 21.65
Louis Townsend 21.24
3 Belarus BLR 1:25.49
Grigori Pekarski 21.74
Yauhen Tsurkin 21.09
Viktar Stasialovich 21.51
Artsiom Machekin 21.15
4 Turkey TUR 1:26.25
Emre Sakçı 21.52
İskender Başlakov 21.74
Yalım Acımış 21.74
Kemal Arda Gürdal 21.25
5 China CHN 1:27.28
Yu Hexin 22.11
Cao Jiwen 21.88
He Junyi 21.70
Hou Yujie 21.59
6 Romania ROU 1:27.96
George Ratiu 22.50
Cătălin Paul Ungur 22.17
Daniel Martin 21.70
Robert Glință 21.59
7 Switzerland SUI 1:28.28
Ivo Staub 22.23
Nils Liess 21.86
Manuel Leuthard 22.06
Thierry Bollin 22.13
DNS Portugal POR

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 United States USA 1:21.80
Caeleb Dressel 20.43
Ryan Held 20.25
Jack Conger 20.59
Michael Chadwick 20.53
Michael Andrew
Michael Jensen
Kyle DeCoursey
2 Russia RUS 1:22.22
Vladimir Morozov 20.39
Yevgeny Sedov 20.82
Ivan Kuzmenko 20.64
Yevgeny Rylov 20.37
Kliment Kolesnikov
Sergey Fesikov
3 Italy ITA 1:22.90
Santo Condorelli 21.27
Andrea Vergani 20.44
Lorenzo Zazzeri 20.57
Alessandro Miressi 20.62
4 Australia AUS 1:23.92
Cameron McEvoy 21.09
Cameron Jones 20.75
Grayson Bell 20.95
Louis Townsend 21.13
5 South Africa RSA 1:24.14
Brad Tandy 21.22
Chad le Clos 20.31
Douglas Erasmus 21.29
Ryan Coetzee 21.32
6 Japan JPN 1:24.69
Katsumi Nakamura 21.16
Kosuke Matsui 21.01
Takeshi Kawamoto 21.06
Kaiya Seki 21.46
7 Germany GER 1:25.54
Marius Kusch 21.47
Damian Wierling 21.07
Ramon Klenz 21.51
Christian Diener 21.49
DQ Belarus BLR
Grigori Pekarski [21.79]
Yauhen Tsurkin [21.17]
Viktar Stasialovich
Artsiom Machekin