4 x 50 m Medley Relay, Men

Competition 2018 World Swimming Championships (25 m)
Venue Hangzhou CHN
Held 15 December 2018
Status Medal
Competitors 66
Countries 14

After some issues with the backstroke wedge Turkey was allowed to re-swim in a heat on their own therefore nine teams participated in the final.

Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Russia RUS 1:32.40
(2 h2)
1:30.54
(1 F)
Kliment Kolesnikov 23.23 22.87
Oleg Kostin 25.36
Mikhail Vekovishchev 22.09
Yevgeny Rylov 20.22
Kirill Prigoda 25.51 *
Roman Shevliakov 22.72 *
Ivan Kuzmenko 20.94 *
🥈 United States USA 1:32.37
(2 h1)
1:30.90
(2 F)
Ryan Murphy 22.73
Michael Andrew 26.16
Caeleb Dressel 21.70
Ryan Held 20.31
Matt Grevers 23.19 *
Andrew Wilson 26.01 *
Jack Conger 22.36 *
Michael Chadwick 20.81 *
🥉 Brazil BRA 1:32.18
(1 h2)
1:31.49
(3 F)
Guilherme Guido 22.98 22.97
Felipe Lima 25.47 25.48
Nicholas Santos 22.02
César Cielo Filho 20.77 21.02
Matheus Santana 22.96 *
4 Italy ITA 1:32.30
(1 h1)
1:31.54
(4 F)
Simone Sabbioni 23.36 23.40
Fabio Scozzoli 25.51
Marco Orsi 22.19 22.23
Santo Condorelli 20.59 20.40
Nicolò Martinenghi 26.06 *
5 Germany GER 1:32.64
(3 h1)
1:31.80
(5 F)
Christian Diener 23.30 23.21
Fabian Schwingenschlögl 26.01 25.65
Marius Kusch 22.06 21.92
Damian Wierling 21.27 21.02
6 Belarus BLR 1:33.25
(5 h2)
1:32.45
(6 F)
Viktar Stasialovich 23.74 23.77
Ilia Shymanovich 25.49 25.20
Yauhen Tsurkin 22.58 22.06
Artsiom Machekin 21.42
Grigori Pekarski 21.44 *
7 Japan JPN 1:33.01
(3 h2)
1:32.83
(7 F)
Ryosuke Irie 23.52 23.50
Yasuhiro Koseki 26.27 26.24
Kengo Ida 22.24 22.04
Kosuke Matsui 20.98 21.05
8 Australia AUS 1:33.06
(4 h2)
1:33.19
(8 F)
Mitch Larkin 23.36 23.34
Grayson Bell 26.51 26.62
Cameron Jones 22.45 22.33
Cameron McEvoy 20.74 20.90
9 Turkey TUR 1:33.11
(1 h3)
1:34.38
(9 F)
*
İskender Başlakov 23.53 23.89
Emre Sakçı 25.64 25.91
Ümit Can Güreş 22.51 22.90
Kemal Arda Gürdal 21.43 21.68
10 China CHN 1:34.52
(4 h1)
Wang Peng 24.37
Wang Lizhuo 26.34
Li Zhuhao 22.67
Yu Hexin 21.14
11 Ireland IRL 1:35.05
(6 h2)
Conor Ferguson 24.12
Darragh Greene 26.60
Brendan Hyland 23.40
Shane Ryan 20.93
12 Switzerland SUI 1:36.45
(7 h2)
Thierry Bollin 24.29
Jolann Bovey 26.97
Manuel Leuthard 23.35
Ivo Staub 21.84
13 Chinese Taipei TPE 1:37.71
(5 h1)
Chuang Mu-Lun 24.86
Wu Chun-Feng 26.48
Wang Kuan-Hung 24.37
Lin Chien-Liang 22.00
DQ Austria AUT
(DQ h1)
Heiko Gigler [24.45]
Christopher Rothbauer [26.78]
Sascha Subarsky [23.04]
Bernhard Reitshammer

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Italy ITA 1:32.30
Simone Sabbioni 23.36
Fabio Scozzoli
Marco Orsi 22.19
Santo Condorelli 20.59
Nicolò Martinenghi 26.06
2 United States USA 1:32.37
Ryan Murphy
Michael Andrew
Caeleb Dressel
Ryan Held
Matt Grevers 23.19
Andrew Wilson 26.01
Jack Conger 22.36
Michael Chadwick 20.81
3 Germany GER 1:32.64
Christian Diener 23.30
Fabian Schwingenschlögl 26.01
Marius Kusch 22.06
Damian Wierling 21.27
4 China CHN 1:34.52
Wang Peng 24.37
Wang Lizhuo 26.34
Li Zhuhao 22.67
Yu Hexin 21.14
5 Chinese Taipei TPE 1:37.71
Chuang Mu-Lun 24.86
Wu Chun-Feng 26.48
Wang Kuan-Hung 24.37
Lin Chien-Liang 22.00
DQ Austria AUT
Heiko Gigler [24.45]
Christopher Rothbauer [26.78]
Sascha Subarsky [23.04]
Bernhard Reitshammer

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Brazil BRA 1:32.18
Guilherme Guido 22.98
Felipe Lima 25.47
Nicholas Santos
César Cielo Filho 20.77
Matheus Santana 22.96
2 Russia RUS 1:32.40
Kliment Kolesnikov 23.23
Oleg Kostin
Mikhail Vekovishchev
Yevgeny Rylov
Kirill Prigoda 25.51
Roman Shevliakov 22.72
Ivan Kuzmenko 20.94
3 Japan JPN 1:33.01
Ryosuke Irie 23.52
Yasuhiro Koseki 26.27
Kengo Ida 22.24
Kosuke Matsui 20.98
4 Australia AUS 1:33.06
Mitch Larkin 23.36
Grayson Bell 26.51
Cameron Jones 22.45
Cameron McEvoy 20.74
5 Belarus BLR 1:33.25
Viktar Stasialovich 23.74
Ilia Shymanovich 25.49
Yauhen Tsurkin 22.58
Artsiom Machekin
Grigori Pekarski 21.44
6 Ireland IRL 1:35.05
Conor Ferguson 24.12
Darragh Greene 26.60
Brendan Hyland 23.40
Shane Ryan 20.93
7 Switzerland SUI 1:36.45
Thierry Bollin 24.29
Jolann Bovey 26.97
Manuel Leuthard 23.35
Ivo Staub 21.84

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Turkey TUR 1:33.11
İskender Başlakov 23.53
Emre Sakçı 25.64
Ümit Can Güreş 22.51
Kemal Arda Gürdal 21.43

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Russia RUS 1:30.54
Kliment Kolesnikov 22.87
Oleg Kostin 25.36
Mikhail Vekovishchev 22.09
Yevgeny Rylov 20.22
Kirill Prigoda
Roman Shevliakov
Ivan Kuzmenko
2 United States USA 1:30.90
Ryan Murphy 22.73
Michael Andrew 26.16
Caeleb Dressel 21.70
Ryan Held 20.31
Matt Grevers
Andrew Wilson
Jack Conger
Michael Chadwick
3 Brazil BRA 1:31.49
Guilherme Guido 22.97
Felipe Lima 25.48
Nicholas Santos 22.02
César Cielo Filho 21.02
Matheus Santana
4 Italy ITA 1:31.54
Simone Sabbioni 23.40
Fabio Scozzoli 25.51
Marco Orsi 22.23
Santo Condorelli 20.40
Nicolò Martinenghi
5 Germany GER 1:31.80
Christian Diener 23.21
Fabian Schwingenschlögl 25.65
Marius Kusch 21.92
Damian Wierling 21.02
6 Belarus BLR 1:32.45
Viktar Stasialovich 23.77
Ilia Shymanovich 25.20
Yauhen Tsurkin 22.06
Artsiom Machekin 21.42
Grigori Pekarski
7 Japan JPN 1:32.83
Ryosuke Irie 23.50
Yasuhiro Koseki 26.24
Kengo Ida 22.04
Kosuke Matsui 21.05
8 Australia AUS 1:33.19
Mitch Larkin 23.34
Grayson Bell 26.62
Cameron Jones 22.33
Cameron McEvoy 20.90
9 Turkey TUR 1:34.38
İskender Başlakov 23.89
Emre Sakçı 25.91
Ümit Can Güreş 22.90
Kemal Arda Gürdal 21.68