200 m Individual Medley, Women

Competition 2018 World Swimming Championships (25 m)
Venue Hangzhou CHN
Held 15 December 2018
Status Medal
Competitors 38
Countries 31
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Katinka Hosszú HUN 2:05.42
(1 h4)
2:03.25
(1 F)
🥈 Melanie Margalis USA 2:07.39
(2 h3)
2:04.62
(2 F)
🥉 Kathleen Baker USA 2:06.57
(1 h2)
2:05.54
(3 F)
4 Ye Shiwen CHN 2:06.45
(2 h4)
2:05.79
(4 F)
5 Ilaria Cusinato ITA 2:07.11
(1 h3)
2:06.17
(5 F)
6 Emily Seebohm AUS 2:07.78
(2 h2)
2:06.80
(6 F)
7 Abbey Harkin AUS 2:07.45
(3 h4)
2:08.30
(7 F)
8 Shimizu Sakiko JPN 2:07.75
(3 h3)
2:08.41
(8 F)
9 Rika Omoto JPN 2:07.94
(4 h4)
10 Fantine Lesaffre FRA 2:08.27
(4 h3)
11 Zhou Min CHN 2:09.17
(3 h2)
12 Catalina Corró ESP 2:09.82
(4 h2)
13 Kristýna Horská CZE 2:10.36
(5 h4)
14 Barbora Závadová CZE 2:10.78
(5 h2)
15 Marie Pietruschka GER 2:10.97
(6 h4)
16 Irina Krivonogova RUS 2:11.51
(5 h3)
17 Florencia Perotti ARG 2:11.83
(7 h4)
18 Anastasiya Sorokina RUS 2:12.79
(8 h4)
19 Victoria Kaminskaya POR 2:12.82
(9 h4)
20 McKenna DeBever PER 2:13.46
(6 h2)
21 Aela Janvier CAN 2:13.80
(1 h1)
22 Rebecca Meder RSA 2:14.68
(7 h2)
23 Claudia Hufnagl AUT 2:14.92
(10 h4)
24 Natalie Kan HKG 2:15.10
(8 h2)
25 Viktoria Zeynep Güneş TUR 2:15.11
(6 h3)
26 Gina McCarthy NZL 2:15.40
(7 h3)
27 Lisa Mamié SUI 2:15.79
(8 h3)
28 Diana Durães POR 2:16.26
(9 h3)
29 Sabina Kupcová SVK 2:16.38
(10 h3)
30 Margaret Markvardt EST 2:16.91
(9 h2)
31 Wang Wan-Chen TPE 2:20.32
(2 h1)
32 Mya Azzopardi MLT 2:22.09
(3 h1)
33 Elisa Funes ESA 2:23.13
(4 h1)
34 Sara Pastrana HON 2:25.06
(5 h1)
35 Gabriella Doueihy LBN 2:27.86
(6 h1)
36 Inana Soleman SYR 2:28.21
(7 h1)
37 Kaya Forson GHA 2:31.46
(8 h1)
38 Thimali Bandara SRI 2:33.28
(9 h1)
DNS Marina GarcíaDNS ESP
(DNS h2)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Aela Janvier CAN 2:13.80
2 Wang Wan-Chen TPE 2:20.32
3 Mya Azzopardi MLT 2:22.09
4 Elisa Funes ESA 2:23.13
5 Sara Pastrana HON 2:25.06
6 Gabriella Doueihy LBN 2:27.86
7 Inana Soleman SYR 2:28.21
8 Kaya Forson GHA 2:31.46
9 Thimali Bandara SRI 2:33.28

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Kathleen Baker USA 2:06.57
2 Emily Seebohm AUS 2:07.78
3 Zhou Min CHN 2:09.17
4 Catalina Corró ESP 2:09.82
5 Barbora Závadová CZE 2:10.78
6 McKenna DeBever PER 2:13.46
7 Rebecca Meder RSA 2:14.68
8 Natalie Kan HKG 2:15.10
9 Margaret Markvardt EST 2:16.91
DNS Marina GarcíaDNS ESP

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Ilaria Cusinato ITA 2:07.11
2 Melanie Margalis USA 2:07.39
3 Shimizu Sakiko JPN 2:07.75
4 Fantine Lesaffre FRA 2:08.27
5 Irina Krivonogova RUS 2:11.51
6 Viktoria Zeynep Güneş TUR 2:15.11
7 Gina McCarthy NZL 2:15.40
8 Lisa Mamié SUI 2:15.79
9 Diana Durães POR 2:16.26
10 Sabina Kupcová SVK 2:16.38

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Katinka Hosszú HUN 2:05.42
2 Ye Shiwen CHN 2:06.45
3 Abbey Harkin AUS 2:07.45
4 Rika Omoto JPN 2:07.94
5 Kristýna Horská CZE 2:10.36
6 Marie Pietruschka GER 2:10.97
7 Florencia Perotti ARG 2:11.83
8 Anastasiya Sorokina RUS 2:12.79
9 Victoria Kaminskaya POR 2:12.82
10 Claudia Hufnagl AUT 2:14.92

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Katinka Hosszú HUN 2:03.25
2 Melanie Margalis USA 2:04.62
3 Kathleen Baker USA 2:05.54
4 Ye Shiwen CHN 2:05.79
5 Ilaria Cusinato ITA 2:06.17
6 Emily Seebohm AUS 2:06.80
7 Abbey Harkin AUS 2:08.30
8 Shimizu Sakiko JPN 2:08.41