200 m Freestyle, Men

Competition 2000 World Swimming Championships (25 m)
Venue Athina GRE
Held 16 March 2000
Status Medal
Competitors 38
Countries 27
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Béla Szabados HUN 1:46.19
(1 h5)
1:45.27
(1 F)
🥈 Massi Rosolino ITA 1:47.10
(3 h4)
1:45.63
(2 F)
🥉 Chad Carvin USA 1:46.86
(1 h3)
1:45.79
(3 F)
4 Andrey Kapralov RUS 1:46.35
(2 h5)
1:45.89
(4 F)
5 Jamie Salter GBR 1:46.15
(1 h4)
1:46.29
(5 F)
6 Stefan Herbst GER 1:46.65
(3 h5)
1:46.74
(6 F)
7 Dmitry Chernyshov RUS 1:46.87
(2 h4)
1:47.58
(7 F)
8 Ihar Kaliada BLR 1:47.13
(4 h4)
1:49.79
(8 F)
9 Josh Davis USA 1:47.15
(4 h5)
10 Jacob Carstensen DEN 1:47.40
(2 h3)
11 Edward Sinclair GBR 1:47.57
(5 h4)
12 Yoav Bruck ISR 1:48.00
(6 h4)
13 Henrik Steen Andersen DEN 1:48.31
(3 h3)
14 Květoslav Svoboda CZE 1:48.43
(4 h3)
15 Ľuboš Križko SVK 1:48.65
(1 h2)
16 Dimitrios Manganas GRE 1:48.96
(5 h5)
17 Karel Novy SUI 1:49.31
(5 h3)
18 Shannon Wuoti AUS 1:50.95
(7 h4)
19 Issei Nakanishi JPN 1:51.54
(2 h2)
20 Wang Chuan CHN 1:51.56
(6 h3)
21 Andrea Beccari ITA 1:51.58
(6 h5)
22 Valentin Milkov BUL 1:51.62
(3 h2)
23 Edvaldo Valério BRA 1:51.71
(7 h3)
24 Ian Vander-Wal AUS 1:51.81
(7 h5)
25 Vlastimil Burda CZE 1:52.07
(8 h5)
26 Cassiano Leal BRA 1:52.34
(8 h4)
27 Ihor Snitko UKR 1:52.64
(4 h2)
28 Alexandros Tsoltos GRE 1:52.75
(5 h2)
29 Aytekin Mindan TUR 1:53.00
(6 h2)
30 Aleksandar Turundziev MKD 1:53.27
(8 h3)
31 Adil Bellaz MAR 1:55.43
(1 h1)
32 Hsu Ming-Hong TPE 1:57.15
(2 h1)
33 Jiang Bing-Ru TPE 1:58.79
(3 h1)
34 Alexandros Aresti CYP 1:59.80
(7 h2)
35 Barnsley Albert SEY 2:00.82
(4 h1)
36 Jayamal Wijeratne SRI 2:02.69
(5 h1)
37 Mikayel Koloyan ARM 2:03.84
(6 h1)
DQ Pan Tsung-Nan TPE
(DQ h1)
DNS Anatol CarpDNS MDA
(DNS h1)
DNS Esteban BlancoDNS CRC
(DNS h2)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Adil Bellaz MAR 1:55.43
2 Hsu Ming-Hong TPE 1:57.15
3 Jiang Bing-Ru TPE 1:58.79
4 Barnsley Albert SEY 2:00.82
5 Jayamal Wijeratne SRI 2:02.69
6 Mikayel Koloyan ARM 2:03.84
DQ Pan Tsung-Nan TPE
DNS Anatol CarpDNS MDA

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Ľuboš Križko SVK 1:48.65
2 Issei Nakanishi JPN 1:51.54
3 Valentin Milkov BUL 1:51.62
4 Ihor Snitko UKR 1:52.64
5 Alexandros Tsoltos GRE 1:52.75
6 Aytekin Mindan TUR 1:53.00
7 Alexandros Aresti CYP 1:59.80
DNS Esteban BlancoDNS CRC

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Chad Carvin USA 1:46.86
2 Jacob Carstensen DEN 1:47.40
3 Henrik Steen Andersen DEN 1:48.31
4 Květoslav Svoboda CZE 1:48.43
5 Karel Novy SUI 1:49.31
6 Wang Chuan CHN 1:51.56
7 Edvaldo Valério BRA 1:51.71
8 Aleksandar Turundziev MKD 1:53.27

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Jamie Salter GBR 1:46.15
2 Dmitry Chernyshov RUS 1:46.87
3 Massi Rosolino ITA 1:47.10
4 Ihar Kaliada BLR 1:47.13
5 Edward Sinclair GBR 1:47.57
6 Yoav Bruck ISR 1:48.00
7 Shannon Wuoti AUS 1:50.95
8 Cassiano Leal BRA 1:52.34

Heat 5

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Béla Szabados HUN 1:46.19
2 Andrey Kapralov RUS 1:46.35
3 Stefan Herbst GER 1:46.65
4 Josh Davis USA 1:47.15
5 Dimitrios Manganas GRE 1:48.96
6 Andrea Beccari ITA 1:51.58
7 Ian Vander-Wal AUS 1:51.81
8 Vlastimil Burda CZE 1:52.07

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Béla Szabados HUN 1:45.27
2 Massi Rosolino ITA 1:45.63
3 Chad Carvin USA 1:45.79
4 Andrey Kapralov RUS 1:45.89
5 Jamie Salter GBR 1:46.29
6 Stefan Herbst GER 1:46.74
7 Dmitry Chernyshov RUS 1:47.58
8 Ihar Kaliada BLR 1:49.79