4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men

Competition 2000 World Swimming Championships (25 m)
Venue Athina GRE
Held 16 March 2000
Status Medal
Competitors 59
Countries 13
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Sweden SWE 3:15.23
(1 h2)
3:09.57
(1 F)
Johan Nyström 48.76 49.04
Lars Frölander 45.69
Mattias Ohlin 49.45 47.87
Stefan Nystrand 47.46 46.97
Johan Wallberg 49.56 *
🥈 United States USA 3:15.29
(1 h1)
3:10.98
(2 F)
Scott Tucker 48.90 48.02
Josh Davis 48.92 47.54
Sabir Muhammad 48.53 48.15
Neil Walker 48.94 47.27
🥉 Germany GER 3:17.18
(4 h2)
3:13.69
(3 F)
Mitja Zastrow 49.54
Stefan Herbst 48.50 48.24
Christian Tröger 49.09 47.90
Stephan Kunzelmann 49.98 48.01
Lars Conrad 49.61 *
4 Russia RUS 3:17.45
(3 h1)
3:13.72
(4 F)
Denis Pimankov 48.46
Leonid Khokhlov 48.76 48.38
Sergey Ashikhmin 49.57 48.56
Andrey Kapralov 48.32
Aleksey Yegorov 49.83 *
Dmitry Chernyshov 49.29 *
5 Australia AUS 3:17.12
(2 h1)
3:15.38
(5 F)
Darren Lange 48.86 49.91
Brett Hawke 48.64
Leo Biggs 49.09 48.73
Ashley Callus 48.15 48.10
Ian Vander-Wal 51.02 *
6 Great Britain GBR 3:15.47
(2 h2)
3:15.54
(6 F)
Paul Belk 48.43 49.76
Gavin Meadows 48.91
Matthew Kidd 48.70 48.39
Sion Brinn 49.48 48.48
Anthony Howard 48.86 *
7 Italy ITA 3:17.66
(5 h2)
3:16.37
(7 F)
Mauro Gallo 49.40 49.27
Klaus Lanzarini 49.26 48.81
Simone Cercato 48.77 48.77
Massi Rosolino 49.52
Andrea Beccari 50.23 *
8 Belarus BLR 3:16.56
(3 h2)
3:18.12
(8 F)
Paval Lahun 49.45 49.83
Dzmitry Kalinovski 49.31 49.08
Ihar Kaliada 48.22 49.14
Aleh Rukhlevich 49.58 50.07
9 Switzerland SUI 3:18.08
(4 h1)
Karel Novy 49.35
Christoph Bühler 48.83
Lorenz Liechti 50.02
Philipp Gilgen 49.88
10 Croatia CRO 3:18.33
(6 h2)
Duje Draganja 50.14
Marijan Kanjer 49.12
Ivan Mladina 49.87
Gordan Kožulj 49.20
11 Denmark DEN 3:19.00
(5 h1)
Jakob Andersen 49.60
Henrik Steen Andersen 49.40
Kristian Voldsgaard 49.31
Jeppe Bøje Nielsen 50.69
12 Greece GRE 3:22.31
(6 h1)
Alexandros Tsoltos 51.06
Paschalis Ntatsos 50.49
Dimitrios Manganas 50.88
Spyros Bitsakis 49.88
13 Chinese Taipei TPE 3:39.24
(7 h1)
Hsu Kuo-Tung 55.70
Chang Chia Chi 54.93
Hsu Ming-Hong 54.84
Pan Tsung-Nan 53.77

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 United States USA 3:15.29
Scott Tucker 48.90
Josh Davis 48.92
Sabir Muhammad 48.53
Neil Walker 48.94
2 Australia AUS 3:17.12
Darren Lange 48.86
Brett Hawke
Leo Biggs 49.09
Ashley Callus 48.15
Ian Vander-Wal 51.02
3 Russia RUS 3:17.45
Denis Pimankov
Leonid Khokhlov 48.76
Sergey Ashikhmin 49.57
Andrey Kapralov
Aleksey Yegorov 49.83
Dmitry Chernyshov 49.29
4 Switzerland SUI 3:18.08
Karel Novy 49.35
Christoph Bühler 48.83
Lorenz Liechti 50.02
Philipp Gilgen 49.88
5 Denmark DEN 3:19.00
Jakob Andersen 49.60
Henrik Steen Andersen 49.40
Kristian Voldsgaard 49.31
Jeppe Bøje Nielsen 50.69
6 Greece GRE 3:22.31
Alexandros Tsoltos 51.06
Paschalis Ntatsos 50.49
Dimitrios Manganas 50.88
Spyros Bitsakis 49.88
7 Chinese Taipei TPE 3:39.24
Hsu Kuo-Tung 55.70
Chang Chia Chi 54.93
Hsu Ming-Hong 54.84
Pan Tsung-Nan 53.77

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Sweden SWE 3:15.23
Johan Nyström 48.76
Lars Frölander
Mattias Ohlin 49.45
Stefan Nystrand 47.46
Johan Wallberg 49.56
2 Great Britain GBR 3:15.47
Paul Belk 48.43
Gavin Meadows
Matthew Kidd 48.70
Sion Brinn 49.48
Anthony Howard 48.86
3 Belarus BLR 3:16.56
Paval Lahun 49.45
Dzmitry Kalinovski 49.31
Ihar Kaliada 48.22
Aleh Rukhlevich 49.58
4 Germany GER 3:17.18
Mitja Zastrow
Stefan Herbst 48.50
Christian Tröger 49.09
Stephan Kunzelmann 49.98
Lars Conrad 49.61
5 Italy ITA 3:17.66
Mauro Gallo 49.40
Klaus Lanzarini 49.26
Simone Cercato 48.77
Massi Rosolino
Andrea Beccari 50.23
6 Croatia CRO 3:18.33
Duje Draganja 50.14
Marijan Kanjer 49.12
Ivan Mladina 49.87
Gordan Kožulj 49.20

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Sweden SWE 3:09.57
Johan Nyström 49.04
Lars Frölander 45.69
Mattias Ohlin 47.87
Stefan Nystrand 46.97
Johan Wallberg
2 United States USA 3:10.98
Scott Tucker 48.02
Josh Davis 47.54
Sabir Muhammad 48.15
Neil Walker 47.27
3 Germany GER 3:13.69
Mitja Zastrow 49.54
Stefan Herbst 48.24
Christian Tröger 47.90
Stephan Kunzelmann 48.01
Lars Conrad
4 Russia RUS 3:13.72
Denis Pimankov 48.46
Leonid Khokhlov 48.38
Sergey Ashikhmin 48.56
Andrey Kapralov 48.32
Aleksey Yegorov
Dmitry Chernyshov
5 Australia AUS 3:15.38
Darren Lange 49.91
Brett Hawke 48.64
Leo Biggs 48.73
Ashley Callus 48.10
Ian Vander-Wal
6 Great Britain GBR 3:15.54
Paul Belk 49.76
Gavin Meadows 48.91
Matthew Kidd 48.39
Sion Brinn 48.48
Anthony Howard
7 Italy ITA 3:16.37
Mauro Gallo 49.27
Klaus Lanzarini 48.81
Simone Cercato 48.77
Massi Rosolino 49.52
Andrea Beccari
8 Belarus BLR 3:18.12
Paval Lahun 49.83
Dzmitry Kalinovski 49.08
Ihar Kaliada 49.14
Aleh Rukhlevich 50.07