200 m Freestyle, Women

Competition 2014 World Swimming Championships (25 m)
Venue Doha QAT
Held 7 December 2014
Status Medal
Competitors 80
Countries 54
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Sarah Sjöström SWE 1:52.60
(1 h7)
1:50.78
(1 F)
🥈 Katinka Hosszú HUN 1:52.73
(1 h9)
1:51.18
(2 F)
🥉 Femke Heemskerk NED 1:52.54
(1 h8)
1:51.69
(3 F)
4 Veronika Popova RUS 1:54.63
(3 h8)
1:52.84
(4 F)
5 Federica Pellegrini ITA 1:54.04
(2 h9)
1:54.01
(5 F)
6 Charlotte Bonnet FRA 1:54.48
(2 h7)
1:54.02
(6 F)
7 Shannon Vreeland USA 1:53.81
(2 h8)
1:54.28
(7 F)
8 Evelyn Verrasztó HUN 1:54.80
(3 h9)
1:55.07
(8 F)
=9 Michelle Coleman SWE 1:54.85
(=4 h9)
=9 Siobhan-Marie O'Connor GBR 1:54.85
(=4 h9)
11 Kylie Palmer AUS 1:54.96
(4 h8)
12 Shen Duo CHN 1:54.98
(5 h8)
13 Leah Neale AUS 1:55.35
(6 h9)
14 Chihiro Igarashi JPN 1:55.83
(7 h9)
15 Alice Mizzau ITA 1:55.85
(3 h7)
16 Katerine Savard CAN 1:55.87
(1 h6)
17 Nina Rangelova BUL 1:56.01
(4 h7)
18 Katie Drabot USA 1:56.08
(5 h7)
19 Tomomi Aoki JPN 1:56.17
(6 h8)
20 Larissa Oliveira BRA 1:56.49
(7 h8)
21 Cecilie Waage Johannessen NOR 1:56.73
(8 h9)
22 Jazz Carlin GBR 1:57.35
(2 h6)
23 Jessica Bruin BRA 1:57.37
(9 h9)
24 Barbora Závadová CZE 1:57.43
(3 h6)
25 Marlene Hüther GER 1:57.65
(6 h7)
26 Guo Junjun CHN 1:57.72
(7 h7)
=27 Lisa Zaiser AUT 1:57.78
(=8 h7)
=27 Viktoriya Andreyeva RUS 1:57.78
(=8 h7)
29 Daniela Schreiber GER 1:57.89
(10 h9)
30 Emily Overholt CAN 1:58.34
(4 h6)
31 Claudia Hufnagl AUT 1:58.97
(1 h5)
32 Susann Bjørnsen NOR 1:59.23
(5 h6)
33 Rieneke Terink NED 1:59.26
(8 h8)
34 Danielle Villars SUI 1:59.37
(10 h7)
35 Theodora Giareni GRE 1:59.59
(2 h5)
36 Julia Hassler LIE 1:59.82
(5 h6)
37 Erin Gallagher RSA 2:00.28
(6 h6)
38 Julie Meynen LUX 2:00.50
(3 h5)
39 Nguyễn Thị Ánh Viên VIE 2:00.53
(1 h3)
40 Monique Olivier LUX 2:01.14
(7 h6)
41 Rene Warnes RSA 2:01.49
(4 h5)
42 Samantha Arévalo ECU 2:01.65
(5 h5)
43 Anna Kolářová CZE 2:02.03
(8 h6)
44 Elisbet Gámez CUB 2:02.18
(6 h5)
45 Karen Torrez BOL 2:02.51
(1 h4)
46 Machiko Suharmee Raheem SRI 2:02.88
(2 h3)
47 Ayumi Macías MEX 2:02.95
(7 h5)
48 Hannah Dato PHI 2:02.96
(8 h5)
49 Jessica Cattaneo PER 2:03.08
(9 h5)
50 Tuana Bahtoğlu TUR 2:03.39
(10 h5)
51 Lani Cabrera BAR 2:04.10
(2 h4)
52 Cecilia Eysturdal FAR 2:04.86
(3 h4)
53 Nguyễn Diệu Linh VIE 2:05.34
(3 h3)
54 Érika García-Naranjo PER 2:05.45
(4 h4)
55 Rebeca Quinteros ESA 2:05.59
(5 h4)
56 Defne Kurt TUR 2:05.70
(4 h3)
57 Matelita Buadromo FIJ 2:06.33
(5 h3)
58 Elena Giovannini SMR 2:06.57
(6 h3)
59 Ana Sofia Nóbrega ANG 2:07.23
(6 h4)
60 Malavika Vishwanath IND 2:07.60
(7 h4)
61 Monika Vasilyan ARM 2:07.66
(8 h4)
62 Rebecca Maduro ARU 2:07.68
(7 h3)
63 Olivia de Maroussem MRI 2:07.91
(9 h4)
64 Nàdia Tudó AND 2:08.07
(1 h1)
65 Tiara Anwar BRU 2:08.15
(1 h2)
66 Anna Manchenkova AZE 2:08.49
(2 h2)
67 Maeform Borriello HON 2:09.12
(3 h2)
68 Zabrina Holder BAR 2:10.07
(8 h3)
69 Yara Lima ANG 2:10.30
(4 h2)
70 Anusha Sanjeev Mehta IND 2:11.08
(9 h3)
71 Anna-Liza Mopio-Jane PNG 2:13.04
(5 h2)
72 Samantha Roberts ANT 2:13.19
(6 h2)
73 Long Chi Wai MAC 2:13.20
(7 h2)
74 Elisa Bernardi SMR 2:14.88
(10 h3)
75 Khant Khant Su San MYA 2:15.13
(2 h1)
76 Fabiola Espinoza NCA 2:15.73
(8 h2)
77 Diana Basho ALB 2:17.25
(3 h1)
78 Chamodi De Fonseka SRI 2:22.81
(4 h1)
79 UB Misech PLW 2:27.72
(5 h1)
80 Aminath Shajan MDV 2:28.41
(6 h1)
DNS Beatrice FeliciDNS SMR
(DNS h2)
DNS Debbie ChewDNS GUA
(DNS h2)
DNS Kimberly BuysDNS BEL
(DNS h4)
DNS Jessica CamposanoDNS COL
(DNS h6)
DNS Daryna ZevinaDNS UKR
(DNS h8)
DNS Katarína ListopadováDNS SVK
(DNS h8)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Nàdia Tudó AND 2:08.07
2 Khant Khant Su San MYA 2:15.13
3 Diana Basho ALB 2:17.25
4 Chamodi De Fonseka SRI 2:22.81
5 UB Misech PLW 2:27.72
6 Aminath Shajan MDV 2:28.41

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Tiara Anwar BRU 2:08.15
2 Anna Manchenkova AZE 2:08.49
3 Maeform Borriello HON 2:09.12
4 Yara Lima ANG 2:10.30
5 Anna-Liza Mopio-Jane PNG 2:13.04
6 Samantha Roberts ANT 2:13.19
7 Long Chi Wai MAC 2:13.20
8 Fabiola Espinoza NCA 2:15.73
DNS Beatrice FeliciDNS SMR
DNS Debbie ChewDNS GUA

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Nguyễn Thị Ánh Viên VIE 2:00.53
2 Machiko Suharmee Raheem SRI 2:02.88
3 Nguyễn Diệu Linh VIE 2:05.34
4 Defne Kurt TUR 2:05.70
5 Matelita Buadromo FIJ 2:06.33
6 Elena Giovannini SMR 2:06.57
7 Rebecca Maduro ARU 2:07.68
8 Zabrina Holder BAR 2:10.07
9 Anusha Sanjeev Mehta IND 2:11.08
10 Elisa Bernardi SMR 2:14.88

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Karen Torrez BOL 2:02.51
2 Lani Cabrera BAR 2:04.10
3 Cecilia Eysturdal FAR 2:04.86
4 Érika García-Naranjo PER 2:05.45
5 Rebeca Quinteros ESA 2:05.59
6 Ana Sofia Nóbrega ANG 2:07.23
7 Malavika Vishwanath IND 2:07.60
8 Monika Vasilyan ARM 2:07.66
9 Olivia de Maroussem MRI 2:07.91
DNS Kimberly BuysDNS BEL

Heat 5

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Claudia Hufnagl AUT 1:58.97
2 Theodora Giareni GRE 1:59.59
3 Julie Meynen LUX 2:00.50
4 Rene Warnes RSA 2:01.49
5 Samantha Arévalo ECU 2:01.65
6 Elisbet Gámez CUB 2:02.18
7 Ayumi Macías MEX 2:02.95
8 Hannah Dato PHI 2:02.96
9 Jessica Cattaneo PER 2:03.08
10 Tuana Bahtoğlu TUR 2:03.39

Heat 6

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Katerine Savard CAN 1:55.87
2 Jazz Carlin GBR 1:57.35
3 Barbora Závadová CZE 1:57.43
4 Emily Overholt CAN 1:58.34
5 Susann Bjørnsen NOR 1:59.23
5 Julia Hassler LIE 1:59.82
6 Erin Gallagher RSA 2:00.28
7 Monique Olivier LUX 2:01.14
8 Anna Kolářová CZE 2:02.03
DNS Jessica CamposanoDNS COL

Heat 7

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Sarah Sjöström SWE 1:52.60
2 Charlotte Bonnet FRA 1:54.48
3 Alice Mizzau ITA 1:55.85
4 Nina Rangelova BUL 1:56.01
5 Katie Drabot USA 1:56.08
6 Marlene Hüther GER 1:57.65
7 Guo Junjun CHN 1:57.72
=8 Lisa Zaiser AUT 1:57.78
=8 Viktoriya Andreyeva RUS 1:57.78
10 Danielle Villars SUI 1:59.37

Heat 8

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Femke Heemskerk NED 1:52.54
2 Shannon Vreeland USA 1:53.81
3 Veronika Popova-Andrusenko RUS 1:54.63
4 Kylie Palmer AUS 1:54.96
5 Shen Duo CHN 1:54.98
6 Tomomi Aoki JPN 1:56.17
7 Larissa Oliveira BRA 1:56.49
8 Rieneke Terink NED 1:59.26
DNS Daryna ZevinaDNS UKR
DNS Katarína ListopadováDNS SVK

Heat 9

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Katinka Hosszú HUN 1:52.73
2 Federica Pellegrini ITA 1:54.04
3 Evelyn Verrasztó HUN 1:54.80
=4 Michelle Coleman SWE 1:54.85
=4 Siobhan-Marie O'Connor GBR 1:54.85
6 Leah Neale AUS 1:55.35
7 Chihiro Igarashi JPN 1:55.83
8 Cecilie Waage Johannessen NOR 1:56.73
9 Jessica Bruin BRA 1:57.37
10 Daniela Schreiber GER 1:57.89

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Sarah Sjöström SWE 1:50.78
2 Katinka Hosszú HUN 1:51.18
3 Femke Heemskerk NED 1:51.69
4 Veronika Popova-Andrusenko RUS 1:52.84
5 Federica Pellegrini ITA 1:54.01
6 Charlotte Bonnet FRA 1:54.02
7 Shannon Vreeland USA 1:54.28
8 Evelyn Verrasztó HUN 1:55.07