4 x 50 m Freestyle Relay, Mixed

Competition 2016 World Swimming Championships (25 m)
Venue Windsor CAN
Held 7 December 2016
Status Medal
Competitors 112
Countries 26
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Russia RUS 1:31.39
(1 h2)
1:29.73
(1 F)
Aleksey Bryansky 21.50 21.40
Vladimir Morozov 20.44
Mariya Kameneva 24.28 24.01
Rozaliya Nasretdinova 24.39 23.88
Aleksandr Popkov 21.22 *
🥈 Netherlands NED 1:31.30
(1 h4)
1:29.82
(2 F)
Jesse Puts 21.41 21.27
Nyls Korstanje 21.31 21.15
Ranomi Kromowidjojo 23.34
Maaike de Waard 24.06
Kim Busch 24.21 *
Tamara van Vliet 24.37 *
🥉 Canada CAN 1:32.46
(3 h2)
1:29.83
(3 F)
Yuri Kisil 21.62 21.39
Markus Thormeyer 21.28
Michelle Williams 23.48
Sandrine Mainville 23.68
Mirando Richard-Jarry 21.99 *
Alexia Zevnik 24.28 *
Katerine Savard 24.57 *
4 France FRA 1:31.43
(1 h3)
1:29.96
(4 F)
Clément Mignon 21.19 21.56
Jérémy Stravius 21.05
Anna Santamans 23.84 23.64
Mélanie Henique 24.43 23.71
Yonel Govindin 21.97 *
5 Japan JPN 1:32.05
(3 h4)
1:30.95
(5 F)
Shinri Shioura 21.59 21.32
Kenta Ito 21.15 21.07
Sayuki Ouchi 24.63 24.70
Rikako Ikee 23.86
Tomomi Aoki 24.68 *
6 Belarus BLR 1:31.82
(2 h2)
1:31.32
(6 F)
Anton Latkin 21.80 21.86
Artsiom Machekin 21.58 21.22
Yuliya Khitraya 24.20 23.94
Aliaksandra Herasimenia 24.24 24.30
7 Hungary HUN 1:32.58
(4 h2)
1:32.98
(7 F)
Maxim Lobanovszkij 21.41 21.70
Ádám Telegdy 22.06 21.71
Zsu Jakabos 24.34 24.48
Evelyn Verrasztó 24.77 25.09
8 Finland FIN 1:32.03
(2 h4)

(DQ F)
Andrei Tuomola 21.76 [21.87]
Ari-Pekka Liukkonen 21.09 [20.87]
Hanna-Maria Seppälä 24.30 [24.43]
Fanny Teijonsalo 24.88
9 Denmark DEN 1:32.63
(4 h4)
Magnus Jákupsson 22.33
Anders Lie 21.20
Julie Jensen 24.45
Emilie Beckmann 24.65
10 China CHN 1:32.68
(2 h3)
Lin Yongqing 22.14
Yu Hexin 21.62
Sun Meichen 24.48
Liu Xiang 24.44
11 United States USA 1:32.94
(5 h4)
Dillon Virva 21.68
Michael Andrew 21.44
Madison Kennedy 24.63
Amanda Weir 25.19
12 South Africa RSA 1:33.78
(1 h1)
Brad Tandy 21.55
Douglas Erasmus 21.39
Tayla Lovemore 24.76
Gabi Grobler 26.08
13 Sweden SWE 1:34.51
(3 h3)
Daniel Forndal 22.83
Robin Andreasson 21.48
Nathalie Lindborg 25.23
Ida Lindborg 24.97
14 Latvia LAT 1:35.42
(5 h2)
Nikolajs Maskaļenko 22.44
Uvis Kalniņš 22.02
Kristina Steina 25.56
Gabriela Ņikitina 25.40
15 Singapore SGP 1:36.51
(6 h2)
Danny Yeo 22.78
Dylan Koo 22.99
Marina Chan 25.24
Amanda Lim 25.50
16 Iceland ISL 1:36.70
(7 h2)
Aron Örn Stefánsson 22.82
Davíð Aðalsteinsson 22.84
Eygló Ósk Gústafsdóttir 25.27
Jóhanna Gústafsdóttir 25.77
17 Hong Kong HKG 1:36.88
(6 h4)
Kent Cheung 22.89
Derick Ng 22.67
Rosanna Sze 25.24
Chan Kin Lok 26.08
18 Paraguay PAR 1:37.00
(4 h3)
Charles Hockin 22.22
Ben Hockin 21.72
Karen Riveros 26.11
María Arrúa 26.95
19 Thailand THA 1:38.55
(5 h3)
Radomyos Matjiur 23.65
Navaphat Wongcharoen 23.80
Natthanan Chankrajang 26.03
Jenjira Srisa-Ard 25.07
20 Macau MAC 1:39.13
(2 h1)
Chao Man Hou 23.12
Ngou Pok Man 23.21
Tan Chi Yan 26.83
Lei On Kei 25.97
21 Kenya KEN 1:40.33
(7 h4)
Steven Maina 24.17
Issa Mohamed 23.48
Sylvia Brunlehner 26.04
Emily Muteti 26.64
22 Seychelles SEY 1:40.64
(8 h4)
Dean Hoffman 24.31
Samuele Rossi 24.28
Alexus Laird 26.56
Felicity Passon 25.49
23 Panama PAN 1:41.11
(9 h4)
Hernán González 24.28
Ireyra Tamayo 26.83
Catharine Cooper 26.17
Jeancarlo Calderón 23.83
24 Angola ANG 1:42.35
(8 h2)
João Matias 24.10
Pedro Pinotes 23.37
Ana Sofia Nóbrega 26.80
Yara Lima 28.08
25 Curaçao CUR 1:43.08
(3 h1)
Adrian Hoek 23.58
Chade Nersicio 26.37
Tiareth Cijntje 28.13
Rainier Rafaela 25.00
DQ Dominican Republic DOM
(DQ h3)
Arianna Sanna
Dioser Núñez
Mariel Mencía
Jhonny Pérez
DNS Brazil BRA
(DNS h2)
DNS Venezuela VEN
(DNS h3)
DNS Fiji FIJ
(DNS h3)
DNS Albania ALB
(DNS h3)
DNS Honduras HON
(DNS h4)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 South Africa RSA 1:33.78
Brad Tandy 21.55
Douglas Erasmus 21.39
Tayla Lovemore 24.76
Gabi Grobler 26.08
2 Macau MAC 1:39.13
Chao Man Hou 23.12
Ngou Pok Man 23.21
Tan Chi Yan 26.83
Lei On Kei 25.97
3 Curaçao CUR 1:43.08
Adrian Hoek 23.58
Chade Nersicio 26.37
Tiareth Cijntje 28.13
Rainier Rafaela 25.00

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Russia RUS 1:31.39
Aleksey Bryansky 21.50
Vladimir Morozov
Mariya Kameneva 24.28
Rozaliya Nasretdinova 24.39
Aleksandr Popkov 21.22
2 Belarus BLR 1:31.82
Anton Latkin 21.80
Artsiom Machekin 21.58
Yuliya Khitraya 24.20
Aliaksandra Herasimenia 24.24
3 Canada CAN 1:32.46
Yuri Kisil 21.62
Markus Thormeyer
Michelle Williams
Sandrine Mainville
Mirando Richard-Jarry 21.99
Alexia Zevnik 24.28
Katerine Savard 24.57
4 Hungary HUN 1:32.58
Maxim Lobanovszkij 21.41
Ádám Telegdy 22.06
Zsu Jakabos 24.34
Evelyn Verrasztó 24.77
5 Latvia LAT 1:35.42
Nikolajs Maskaļenko 22.44
Uvis Kalniņš 22.02
Kristina Steina 25.56
Gabriela Ņikitina 25.40
6 Singapore SGP 1:36.51
Danny Yeo 22.78
Dylan Koo 22.99
Marina Chan 25.24
Amanda Lim 25.50
7 Iceland ISL 1:36.70
Aron Örn Stefánsson 22.82
Davíð Aðalsteinsson 22.84
Eygló Ósk Gústafsdóttir 25.27
Jóhanna Gústafsdóttir 25.77
8 Angola ANG 1:42.35
João Matias 24.10
Pedro Pinotes 23.37
Ana Sofia Nóbrega 26.80
Yara Lima 28.08
DNS Brazil BRA

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 France FRA 1:31.43
Clément Mignon 21.19
Jérémy Stravius
Anna Santamans 23.84
Mélanie Henique 24.43
Yonel Govindin 21.97
2 China CHN 1:32.68
Lin Yongqing 22.14
Yu Hexin 21.62
Sun Meichen 24.48
Liu Xiang 24.44
3 Sweden SWE 1:34.51
Daniel Forndal 22.83
Robin Andreasson 21.48
Nathalie Lindborg 25.23
Ida Lindborg 24.97
4 Paraguay PAR 1:37.00
Charles Hockin 22.22
Ben Hockin 21.72
Karen Riveros 26.11
María Arrúa 26.95
5 Thailand THA 1:38.55
Radomyos Matjiur 23.65
Navaphat Wongcharoen 23.80
Natthanan Chankrajang 26.03
Jenjira Srisa-Ard 25.07
DQ Dominican Republic DOM
Arianna Sanna
Dioser Núñez
Mariel Mencía
Jhonny Pérez
DNS Venezuela VEN
DNS Fiji FIJ
DNS Albania ALB

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Netherlands NED 1:31.30
Jesse Puts 21.41
Nyls Korstanje 21.31
Ranomi Kromowidjojo
Maaike de Waard
Kim Busch 24.21
Tamara van Vliet 24.37
2 Finland FIN 1:32.03
Andrei Tuomola 21.76
Ari-Pekka Liukkonen 21.09
Hanna-Maria Seppälä 24.30
Fanny Teijonsalo 24.88
3 Japan JPN 1:32.05
Shinri Shioura 21.59
Kenta Ito 21.15
Sayuki Ouchi 24.63
Rikako Ikee
Tomomi Aoki 24.68
4 Denmark DEN 1:32.63
Magnus Jákupsson 22.33
Anders Lie 21.20
Julie Jensen 24.45
Emilie Beckmann 24.65
5 United States USA 1:32.94
Dillon Virva 21.68
Michael Andrew 21.44
Madison Kennedy 24.63
Amanda Weir 25.19
6 Hong Kong HKG 1:36.88
Kent Cheung 22.89
Derick Ng 22.67
Rosanna Sze 25.24
Chan Kin Lok 26.08
7 Kenya KEN 1:40.33
Steven Maina 24.17
Issa Mohamed 23.48
Sylvia Brunlehner 26.04
Emily Muteti 26.64
8 Seychelles SEY 1:40.64
Dean Hoffman 24.31
Samuele Rossi 24.28
Alexus Laird 26.56
Felicity Passon 25.49
9 Panama PAN 1:41.11
Hernán González 24.28
Ireyra Tamayo 26.83
Catharine Cooper 26.17
Jeancarlo Calderón 23.83
DNS Honduras HON

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Russia RUS 1:29.73
Aleksey Bryansky 21.40
Vladimir Morozov 20.44
Mariya Kameneva 24.01
Rozaliya Nasretdinova 23.88
Aleksandr Popkov
2 Netherlands NED 1:29.82
Jesse Puts 21.27
Nyls Korstanje 21.15
Ranomi Kromowidjojo 23.34
Maaike de Waard 24.06
Kim Busch
Tamara van Vliet
3 Canada CAN 1:29.83
Yuri Kisil 21.39
Markus Thormeyer 21.28
Michelle Williams 23.48
Sandrine Mainville 23.68
Mirando Richard-Jarry
Alexia Zevnik
Katerine Savard
4 France FRA 1:29.96
Clément Mignon 21.56
Jérémy Stravius 21.05
Anna Santamans 23.64
Mélanie Henique 23.71
Yonel Govindin
5 Japan JPN 1:30.95
Shinri Shioura 21.32
Kenta Ito 21.07
Sayuki Ouchi 24.70
Rikako Ikee 23.86
Tomomi Aoki
6 Belarus BLR 1:31.32
Anton Latkin 21.86
Artsiom Machekin 21.22
Yuliya Khitraya 23.94
Aliaksandra Herasimenia 24.30
7 Hungary HUN 1:32.98
Maxim Lobanovszkij 21.70
Ádám Telegdy 21.71
Zsu Jakabos 24.48
Evelyn Verrasztó 25.09
DQ Finland FIN
Andrei Tuomola [21.87]
Ari-Pekka Liukkonen [20.87]
Hanna-Maria Seppälä [24.43]
Fanny Teijonsalo