50 m Freestyle, Women

Competition 2011 European Short Course Swimming Championships
Venue Szczecin POL
Held 11 December 2011
Status Medal
Competitors 53
Countries 28
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Semi-Finals Final
🥇 Britta Steffen GER 24.66
(1 h5)
24.09
(1 h2)
24.01
(1 F)
🥈 Jeanette Ottesen Gray DEN 24.64
(1 h4)
24.22
(1 h1)
24.11
(2 F)
🥉 Triin Aljand EST 24.91
(2 h4)
24.47
(=2 h1)
24.23
(3 F)
=4 Sviatlana Khokhlava BLR 24.73
(2 h5)
24.47
(=2 h1)
24.28
(=4 F)
=4 Dorothea Brandt GER 24.74
(4 h6)
24.55
(3 h2)
24.28
(=4 F)
6 Amy Smith GBR 24.54
(1 h6)
24.46
(2 h2)
24.43
(6 F)
7 Aleksandra Urbańczyk POL 24.72
(=2 h6)
24.61
(4 h1)
24.62
(7 F)
8 Pernille Blume DEN 24.72
(=2 h6)
24.67
(4 h2)
24.70
(8 F)
9 Margarita Nesterova RUS 25.08
(4 h4)
24.85
(5 h2)
24.95
(9 F)
10 Erika Ferraioli ITA 24.81
(3 h5)
24.72
(5 h1)
24.97
(10 F)
11 Dar'ia Stepaniuk UKR 25.03
(3 h4)
24.91
(6 h1)
12 Yuliya Khitraya BLR 24.90
(5 h6)
24.92
(6 h2)
=13 Nora Drakou GRE 25.10
(5 h4)
25.08
(7 h1)
=13 Erica Buratto ITA 24.92
(4 h5)
25.08
(7 h2)
15 Miroslava Najdanovski SRB 25.26
(5 h5)
25.13
(8 h1)
=16 Maud van der Meer NED 25.19
(6 h4)
25.24
(9 h1)
=16 Henriette Brekke NOR 25.20
(7 h4)
25.24
(=8 h2)
=16 Petra Klosová CZE 25.15
(1 h3)
25.24
(=8 h2)
19 Burcu Dolunay TUR 25.22
(6 h6)
25.25
(10 h1)
20 Tamara van Vliet NED 25.25
(2 h3)
25.29
(10 h2)
21 Michelle Coleman SWE 25.30
(8 h4)
22 Nadiya Koba UKR 25.35
(9 h4)
23 Magdalena Kuras SWE 25.37
(6 h5)
24 Charlotte Bonnet FRA 25.38
(10 h4)
25 Katarzyna Wilk POL 25.41
(7 h5)
26 Miroslava Syllabová SVK 25.49
(3 h3)
27 Laura Letrari ITA 25.52
(7 h6)
=28 María Fuster ESP 25.54
(=4 h3)
=28 Sandra Kazíková CZE 25.54
(=4 h3)
30 Anna Dowgiert POL 25.64
(6 h3)
31 Becki Turner GBR 25.66
(1 h2)
32 Aneta Pechancová CZE 25.67
(7 h3)
33 Irina Bespalova RUS 25.69
(8 h3)
34 Lotta Nevalainen FIN 25.74
(8 h5)
35 Katarína Milly SVK 25.76
(2 h2)
36 Hayley Towner GBR 25.79
(1 h1)
37 Ivana Gabrilo SUI 25.86
(9 h3)
38 Marlene Niemi FIN 25.90
(8 h6)
39 Fabienne Nadarajah AUT 25.96
(3 h2)
40 Ingibjörg Jónsdóttir ISL 25.96
(9 h5)
41 Florence Sigg SUI 25.97
(2 h1)
42 Gabriela Ņikitina LAT 26.00
(4 h2)
43 Justine Bruno FRA 26.05
(5 h2)
44 Bryndís Hansen ISL 26.10
(6 h2)
45 Jovanna Koens NED 26.11
(7 h2)
46 Corinne Meier SUI 26.21
(8 h2)
47 Klára Václavíková CZE 26.34
(3 h1)
48 Valery Švigir CRO 26.50
(9 h2)
49 Giedrė Grigonytė LTU 26.55
(10 h2)
50 Vaiva Gimbutytė LTU 26.59
(4 h1)
51 Valeriya Podlesna UKR 26.69
(5 h1)
52 Birita Debes FAR 27.29
(6 h1)
53 Ivana Ninković BIH 27.88
(7 h1)
DNS Monica Waage JohannessenDNS NOR
(DNS h3)
DNS Daniela SchreiberDNS GER
(DNS h5)
DNS Hinkelien SchreuderDNS NED
(DNS h6)
DNS Hanna-Maria SeppäläDNS FIN
(DNS h6)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Hayley Towner GBR 25.79
2 Florence Sigg SUI 25.97
3 Klára Václavíková CZE 26.34
4 Vaiva Gimbutytė LTU 26.59
5 Valeriya Podlesna UKR 26.69
6 Birita Debes FAR 27.29
7 Ivana Ninković BIH 27.88

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Becki Turner GBR 25.66
2 Katarína Milly SVK 25.76
3 Fabienne Nadarajah AUT 25.96
4 Gabriela Ņikitina LAT 26.00
5 Justine Bruno FRA 26.05
6 Bryndís Hansen ISL 26.10
7 Jovanna Koens NED 26.11
8 Corinne Meier SUI 26.21
9 Valery Švigir CRO 26.50
10 Giedrė Grigonytė LTU 26.55

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Petra Klosová CZE 25.15
2 Tamara van Vliet NED 25.25
3 Miroslava Syllabová SVK 25.49
=4 María Fuster ESP 25.54
=4 Sandra Kazíková CZE 25.54
6 Anna Dowgiert POL 25.64
7 Aneta Pechancová CZE 25.67
8 Irina Bespalova RUS 25.69
9 Ivana Gabrilo SUI 25.86
DNS Monica Waage JohannessenDNS NOR

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Jeanette Ottesen Gray DEN 24.64
2 Triin Aljand EST 24.91
3 Dar'ia Stepaniuk UKR 25.03
4 Margarita Nesterova RUS 25.08
5 Nora Drakou GRE 25.10
6 Maud van der Meer NED 25.19
7 Henriette Brekke NOR 25.20
8 Michelle Coleman SWE 25.30
9 Nadiya Koba UKR 25.35
10 Charlotte Bonnet FRA 25.38

Heat 5

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Britta Steffen GER 24.66
2 Sviatlana Khokhlava BLR 24.73
3 Erika Ferraioli ITA 24.81
4 Erica Buratto ITA 24.92
5 Miroslava Najdanovski SRB 25.26
6 Magdalena Kuras SWE 25.37
7 Katarzyna Wilk-Wasick POL 25.41
8 Lotta Nevalainen FIN 25.74
9 Ingibjörg Jónsdóttir ISL 25.96
DNS Daniela SchreiberDNS GER

Heat 6

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Amy Smith GBR 24.54
=2 Aleksandra Urbańczyk-Olejarczyk POL 24.72
=2 Pernille Blume DEN 24.72
4 Dorothea Brandt GER 24.74
5 Yuliya Khitraya BLR 24.90
6 Burcu Dolunay TUR 25.22
7 Laura Letrari ITA 25.52
8 Marlene Niemi FIN 25.90
DNS Hinkelien SchreuderDNS NED
DNS Hanna-Maria SeppäläDNS FIN

Semi-Finals

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Jeanette Ottesen Gray DEN 24.22
=2 Sviatlana Khokhlava BLR 24.47
=2 Triin Aljand EST 24.47
4 Aleksandra Urbańczyk-Olejarczyk POL 24.61
5 Erika Ferraioli ITA 24.72
6 Dar'ia Stepaniuk UKR 24.91
7 Nora Drakou GRE 25.08
8 Miroslava Najdanovski SRB 25.13
9 Maud van der Meer NED 25.24
10 Burcu Dolunay TUR 25.25

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Britta Steffen GER 24.09
2 Amy Smith GBR 24.46
3 Dorothea Brandt GER 24.55
4 Pernille Blume DEN 24.67
5 Margarita Nesterova RUS 24.85
6 Yuliya Khitraya BLR 24.92
7 Erica Buratto ITA 25.08
=8 Henriette Brekke NOR 25.24
=8 Petra Klosová CZE 25.24
10 Tamara van Vliet NED 25.29

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Britta Steffen GER 24.01
2 Jeanette Ottesen Gray DEN 24.11
3 Triin Aljand EST 24.23
=4 Sviatlana Khokhlava BLR 24.28
=4 Dorothea Brandt GER 24.28
6 Amy Smith GBR 24.43
7 Aleksandra Urbańczyk-Olejarczyk POL 24.62
8 Pernille Blume DEN 24.70
9 Margarita Nesterova RUS 24.95
10 Erika Ferraioli ITA 24.97