100 m Backstroke, Men

Competition 2021 World Swimming Championships (25 m)
Venue Abu Dhabi UAE
Held 16 – 17 December 2021
Status Medal
Competitors 56
Countries 49
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Swim-Off Semi-Finals Final
🥇 Shaine Casas USA 50.40
(=1 h6)
— 49.57
(2 h1)
49.23
(1 F)
🥈 Kliment Kolesnikov NEU 50.55
(3 h6)
— 49.57
(1 h1)
49.46
(2 F)
🥉 Robert Glință ROU 50.83
(2 h5)
— 50.21
(4 h1)
49.60
(3 F)
4 Pavel Samusenko NEU 50.52
(3 h4)
— 50.11
(4 h2)
49.65
(4 F)
=5 Kacper Stokowski POL 50.38
(=1 h4)
— 49.94
(3 h2)
49.80
(=5 F)
=5 Guilherme Guido BRA 50.38
(=1 h4)
— 50.05
(3 h1)
49.80
(=5 F)
7 Apostolos Christou GRE 50.80
(1 h5)
— 49.89
(2 h2)
49.91
(7 F)
8 Lorenzo Mora ITA 50.40
(=1 h6)
— 49.99
(2 h1)
49.93
(8 F)
9 Thomas Ceccon ITA 51.01
(4 h5)
— 50.22
(5 h2)
—
10 Christian Diener GER 50.88
(4 h6)
— 50.30
(6 h2)
—
11 Gabriel Fantoni BRA 50.92
(3 h5)
— 50.34
(5 h1)
—
12 Tomáš Franta CZE 51.04
(5 h5)
— 50.59
(6 h1)
—
13 Radosław Kawęcki POL 51.25
(6 h6)
— 50.88
(7 h1)
—
14 Yohann N'Doye Brouard FRA 51.46
(8 h6)
51.09
(1 F)
50.96
(8 h1)
—
15 Armin Lelle EST 51.09
(5 h6)
— 51.00
(7 h2)
—
16 Hugo González ESP 51.35
(7 h6)
— 51.34
(8 h2)
—
17 Markus Lie NOR 51.46
(4 h4)
51.21
(2 F)
— —
=18 Mewen Tomac FRA 51.50
(=6 h5)
— — —
=18 Jan Čejka CZE 51.50
(=6 h5)
— — —
20 Ole Braunschweig GER 51.87
(5 h4)
— — —
21 Rasim Gör TUR 51.92
(8 h5)
— — —
22 Ádám Telegdy HUN 52.07
(9 h5)
— — —
23 Roman Mityukov SUI 52.19
(1 h3)
— — —
24 Viktar Stasialovich BLR 52.25
(6 h4)
— — —
25 Yeziel Morales PUR 52.26
(7 h4)
— — —
26 Won Yeong-Jun KOR 52.54
(10 h5)
— — —
27 Francisco Santos POR 52.78
(8 h4)
— — —
28 Srihari Nataraj IND 52.81
(9 h4)
— — —
29 Jack Kirby BAR 52.82
(2 h3)
— — —
30 Ronny Brännkärr FIN 52.90
(9 h6)
— — —
31 Lau Shiu Yue HKG 52.96
(20 h6)
— — —
32 Kaloyan Levterov BUL 53.21
(3 h3)
— — —
33 Song Yukuan CHN 53.54
(4 h3)
— — —
34 Max Mannes LUX 53.63
(1 h2)
— — —
35 Jerard Jacinto PHI 53.69
(2 h2)
— — —
36 Michael Laitarovsky ISR 53.82
(10 h4)
— — —
37 Oleksandr Zheltyakov UKR 53.90
(5 h3)
— — —
38 Charles Hockin PAR 54.22
(6 h3)
— — —
39 I Gede Siman Sudartawa INA 54.27
(3 h2)
— — —
40 Tonnam Kanteemool THA 54.54
(7 h3)
— — —
41 Akalanka Peiris SRI 54.83
(4 h2)
— — —
42 Steven Aimable SEN 54.86
(5 h2)
— — —
43 Ziyad Ahmed SUD 54.99
(8 h3)
— — —
44 Filippos Iakovidis CYP 55.00
(6 h2)
— — —
45 Maximillian Wilson ISV 55.42
(9 h3)
— — —
46 Julio Pérez CRC 55.55
(7 h2)
— — —
47 Felipe Jaramillo ECU 56.28
(8 h2)
— — —
48 Abdellah Ardjoune ALG 56.94
(10 h3)
— — —
49 Ali Al-Zamil KUW 57.58
(9 h2)
— — —
50 Mekhayl Engel CUR 57.98
(1 h1)
— — —
51 Omar Al-Rowaila BRN 58.30
(10 h2)
— — —
52 Juhn Tenorio NMI 58.85
(2 h1)
— — —
53 Rəşad Alquliyev AZE 58.96
(3 h1)
— — —
54 Juwel Ahmmed BAN 59.81
(4 h1)
— — —
55 Ahmed Al-Marzooqi UAE 1:02.99
(5 h1)
— — —
56 Ali Imaan MDV 1:03.02
(6 h1)
— — —

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Mekhayl Engel CUR 57.98
2 Juhn Tenorio NMI 58.85
3 Rəşad Alquliyev AZE 58.96
4 Juwel Ahmmed BAN 59.81
5 Ahmed Al-Marzooqi UAE 1:02.99
6 Ali Imaan MDV 1:03.02

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Max Mannes LUX 53.63
2 Jerard Jacinto PHI 53.69
3 I Gede Siman Sudartawa INA 54.27
4 Akalanka Peiris SRI 54.83
5 Steven Aimable SEN 54.86
6 Filippos Iakovidis CYP 55.00
7 Julio Pérez CRC 55.55
8 Felipe Jaramillo ECU 56.28
9 Ali Al-Zamil KUW 57.58
10 Omar Al-Rowaila BRN 58.30

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Roman Mityukov SUI 52.19
2 Jack Kirby BAR 52.82
3 Kaloyan Levterov BUL 53.21
4 Song Yukuan CHN 53.54
5 Oleksandr Zheltyakov UKR 53.90
6 Charles Hockin PAR 54.22
7 Tonnam Kanteemool THA 54.54
8 Ziyad Ahmed SUD 54.99
9 Maximillian Wilson ISV 55.42
10 Abdellah Ardjoune ALG 56.94

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
=1 Kacper Stokowski POL 50.38
=1 Guilherme Guido BRA 50.38
3 Pavel Samusenko NEU 50.52
4 Markus Lie NOR 51.46
5 Ole Braunschweig GER 51.87
6 Viktar Stasialovich BLR 52.25
7 Yeziel Morales PUR 52.26
8 Francisco Santos POR 52.78
9 Srihari Nataraj IND 52.81
10 Michael Laitarovsky ISR 53.82

Heat 5

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Apostolos Christou GRE 50.80
2 Robert Glință ROU 50.83
3 Gabriel Fantoni BRA 50.92
4 Thomas Ceccon ITA 51.01
5 Tomáš Franta CZE 51.04
=6 Mewen Tomac FRA 51.50
=6 Jan Čejka CZE 51.50
8 Rasim Gör TUR 51.92
9 Ádám Telegdy HUN 52.07
10 Won Yeong-Jun KOR 52.54

Heat 6

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
=1 Lorenzo Mora ITA 50.40
=1 Shaine Casas USA 50.40
3 Kliment Kolesnikov NEU 50.55
4 Christian Diener GER 50.88
5 Armin Lelle EST 51.09
6 Radosław Kawęcki POL 51.25
7 Hugo González ESP 51.35
8 Yohann N'Doye Brouard FRA 51.46
9 Ronny Brännkärr FIN 52.90
20 Lau Shiu Yue HKG 52.96

Swim-Off

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Yohann N'Doye Brouard FRA 51.09
2 Markus Lie NOR 51.21

Semi-Finals

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Kliment Kolesnikov NEU 49.57
2 Lorenzo Mora ITA 49.99
2 Shaine Casas USA 49.57
3 Guilherme Guido BRA 50.05
4 Robert Glință ROU 50.21
5 Gabriel Fantoni BRA 50.34
6 Tomáš Franta CZE 50.59
7 Radosław Kawęcki POL 50.88
8 Yohann N'Doye Brouard FRA 50.96

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
2 Apostolos Christou GRE 49.89
3 Kacper Stokowski POL 49.94
4 Pavel Samusenko NEU 50.11
5 Thomas Ceccon ITA 50.22
6 Christian Diener GER 50.30
7 Armin Lelle EST 51.00
8 Hugo González ESP 51.34

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Shaine Casas USA 49.23
2 Kliment Kolesnikov NEU 49.46
3 Robert Glință ROU 49.60
4 Pavel Samusenko NEU 49.65
=5 Kacper Stokowski POL 49.80
=5 Guilherme Guido BRA 49.80
7 Apostolos Christou GRE 49.91
8 Lorenzo Mora ITA 49.93