4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men

Competition 2015 World Aquatics Championships
Venue Kazan RUS
Held 7 August 2015
Status Medal
Competitors 96
Countries 22
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Great Britain GBR 7:09.00
(3 h2)
7:04.33
(1 F)
Dan Wallace 1:46.03 1:47.04
Robbie Renwick 1:47.43 1:45.98
Calum Jarvis 1:46.57
James Guy 1:44.74
Nicholas Grainger 1:47.19 *
Duncan Scott 1:48.35 *
🥈 United States USA 7:08.55
(2 h2)
7:04.75
(2 F)
Ryan Lochte 1:46.53 1:45.71
Conor Dwyer 1:45.33
Reed Malone 1:48.21 1:46.92
Michael Weiss 1:46.14 1:46.79
Michael Klueh 1:47.67 *
🥉 Australia AUS 7:08.40
(1 h2)
7:05.34
(3 F)
Cameron McEvoy 1:46.46
David McKeon 1:47.05
Dan Smith 1:46.02 1:46.38
Thomas Fraser-Holmes 1:46.59 1:45.45
Grant Hackett 1:47.83 *
Kurt Herzog 1:47.96 *
4 Russia RUS 7:10.84
(7 h3)
7:06.89
(4 F)
Dan Izotov 1:46.25
Aleksandr Krasnykh 1:46.99 1:45.64
Mikhail Dovgalyuk 1:47.59 1:47.45
Aleksandr Sukhorukov 1:47.55
Nikita Lobintsev 1:48.29 *
Artyom Lobuzov 1:47.97 *
5 Germany GER 7:09.34
(4 h1)
7:09.01
(5 F)
Jacob Heidtmann 1:47.86 1:47.94
Clemens Rapp 1:47.14 1:46.88
Christoph Fildebrandt 1:49.39
Paul Biedermann 1:46.03 1:44.80
Florian Vogel 1:48.31 *
6 Belgium BEL 7:10.92
(8 h2)
7:09.64
(6 F)
Louis Croenen 1:48.74 1:48.43
Glenn Surgeloose 1:47.48 1:47.41
Dieter Dekoninck 1:47.45 1:47.29
Pieter Timmers 1:47.25 1:46.51
7 Netherlands NED 7:10.83
(6 h3)
7:09.75
(7 F)
Dion Dreesens 1:47.73 1:47.20
Kyle Stolk 1:48.52 1:48.87
Joost Reijns 1:48.20 1:47.55
Sebastiaan Verschuren 1:46.38 1:46.13
8 Poland POL 7:10.20
(5 h1)
7:10.34
(8 F)
Jan Świtkowski 1:47.17 1:47.03
Kacper Klich 1:48.86 1:49.33
Michał Domagala 1:47.81 1:46.90
Kacper Majchrzak 1:46.36 1:47.08
9 Spain ESP 7:11.39
(9 h2)
Miguel Durán 1:49.45
Víctor Martín 1:46.92
Albert Puig 1:48.04
Marc Sánchez 1:46.98
10 Japan JPN 7:11.59
(10 h3)
Yuki Kobori 1:47.51
Tsubasa Amai 1:48.56
Naito Ehara 1:47.64
Daiya Seto 1:47.88
11 France FRA 7:12.68
(11 h3)
Jordan Pothain 1:48.34
Grégory Mallet 1:48.41
Lorys Bourelly 1:47.45
Clément Mignon 1:48.48
12 Denmark DEN 7:13.72
(12 h3)
Daniel Skaaning 1:48.71
Magnus Westermann 1:49.72
Søren Dahl 1:48.55
Anders Lie 1:46.74
13 Italy ITA 7:13.77
(13 h3)
Gianluca Maglia 1:48.64
Marco Belotti 1:49.44
Damiano Lestingi 1:47.91
Filippo Magnini 1:47.78
14 China CHN 7:16.67
(14 h2)
Xu Qiheng 1:49.71
He Tianqi 1:49.93
Shang Keyuan 1:48.37
Zhang Jie 1:48.66
15 Brazil BRA 7:16.85
(15 h2)
Luiz Altamir 1:48.80
João de Lucca 1:50.25
Thiago Pereira 1:49.45
Nicolas Oliveira 1:48.35
16 Switzerland SUI 7:17.99
(16 h2)
Alexandre Haldemann 1:48.90
Nils Liess 1:49.99
Jérémy Desplanches 1:49.50
Jean-Baptiste Febo 1:49.60
17 Austria AUT 7:18.97
(17 h3)
Felix Auböck 1:48.30
David Brandl 1:48.66
Sebastian Steffan 1:50.51
Christian Scherübl 1:51.50
18 Serbia SRB 7:20.29
(18 h2)
Stefan Šorak 1:50.67
Velimir Stjepanović 1:46.08
Uroš Nikolić 1:51.87
Vuk Čelić 1:51.67
19 Ukraine UKR 7:21.74
(19 h1)
Illya Teslenko 1:49.34
Mykhailo Romanchuk 1:51.14
Serhiy Frolov 1:50.18
Anton Honcharov 1:51.08
20 Egypt EGY 7:21.86
(20 h3)
Marwan El-Kamash 1:49.36
Mohamed Hussein 1:50.64
Ahmed Akram 1:50.04
Ahmed Salem Hamdy 1:51.82
21 Turkey TUR 7:22.15
(21 h1)
Nezir Karap 1:50.00
Doğa Çelik 1:49.75
Kaan Ayar 1:51.58
Kemal Arda Gürdal 1:50.82
22 Venezuela VEN 7:25.13
(22 h2)
Cristian Quintero 1:48.04
Marcos Lavado 1:49.94
Daniele Tirabassi 1:52.23
Andy Arteta 1:54.92
DNS India IND
(DNS h3)
DNS Singapore SGP
(DNS h3)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
4 Germany GER 7:09.34
Jacob Heidtmann 1:47.86
Clemens Rapp 1:47.14
Christoph Fildebrandt
Paul Biedermann 1:46.03
Florian Vogel 1:48.31
5 Poland POL 7:10.20
Jan Świtkowski 1:47.17
Kacper Klich 1:48.86
Michał Domagala 1:47.81
Kacper Majchrzak 1:46.36
19 Ukraine UKR 7:21.74
Illya Teslenko 1:49.34
Mykhailo Romanchuk 1:51.14
Serhiy Frolov 1:50.18
Anton Honcharov 1:51.08
21 Turkey TUR 7:22.15
Nezir Karap 1:50.00
Doğa Çelik 1:49.75
Kaan Ayar 1:51.58
Kemal Arda Gürdal 1:50.82

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Australia AUS 7:08.40
Cameron McEvoy
David McKeon
Dan Smith 1:46.02
Thomas Fraser-Holmes 1:46.59
Grant Hackett 1:47.83
Kurt Herzog 1:47.96
2 United States USA 7:08.55
Ryan Lochte 1:46.53
Conor Dwyer
Reed Malone 1:48.21
Michael Weiss 1:46.14
Michael Klueh 1:47.67
3 Great Britain GBR 7:09.00
Dan Wallace 1:46.03
Robbie Renwick 1:47.43
Calum Jarvis
James Guy
Nicholas Grainger 1:47.19
Duncan Scott 1:48.35
8 Belgium BEL 7:10.92
Louis Croenen 1:48.74
Glenn Surgeloose 1:47.48
Dieter Dekoninck 1:47.45
Pieter Timmers 1:47.25
9 Spain ESP 7:11.39
Miguel Durán 1:49.45
Víctor Martín 1:46.92
Albert Puig 1:48.04
Marc Sánchez 1:46.98
14 China CHN 7:16.67
Xu Qiheng 1:49.71
He Tianqi 1:49.93
Shang Keyuan 1:48.37
Zhang Jie 1:48.66
15 Brazil BRA 7:16.85
Luiz Altamir 1:48.80
João de Lucca 1:50.25
Thiago Pereira 1:49.45
Nicolas Oliveira 1:48.35
16 Switzerland SUI 7:17.99
Alexandre Haldemann 1:48.90
Nils Liess 1:49.99
Jérémy Desplanches 1:49.50
Jean-Baptiste Febo 1:49.60
18 Serbia SRB 7:20.29
Stefan Šorak 1:50.67
Velimir Stjepanović 1:46.08
Uroš Nikolić 1:51.87
Vuk Čelić 1:51.67
22 Venezuela VEN 7:25.13
Cristian Quintero 1:48.04
Marcos Lavado 1:49.94
Daniele Tirabassi 1:52.23
Andy Arteta 1:54.92

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
6 Netherlands NED 7:10.83
Dion Dreesens 1:47.73
Kyle Stolk 1:48.52
Joost Reijns 1:48.20
Sebastiaan Verschuren 1:46.38
7 Russia RUS 7:10.84
Dan Izotov
Aleksandr Krasnykh 1:46.99
Mikhail Dovgalyuk 1:47.59
Aleksandr Sukhorukov
Nikita Lobintsev 1:48.29
Artyom Lobuzov 1:47.97
10 Japan JPN 7:11.59
Yuki Kobori 1:47.51
Tsubasa Amai 1:48.56
Naito Ehara 1:47.64
Daiya Seto 1:47.88
11 France FRA 7:12.68
Jordan Pothain 1:48.34
Grégory Mallet 1:48.41
Lorys Bourelly 1:47.45
Clément Mignon 1:48.48
12 Denmark DEN 7:13.72
Daniel Skaaning 1:48.71
Magnus Westermann 1:49.72
Søren Dahl 1:48.55
Anders Lie 1:46.74
13 Italy ITA 7:13.77
Gianluca Maglia 1:48.64
Marco Belotti 1:49.44
Damiano Lestingi 1:47.91
Filippo Magnini 1:47.78
17 Austria AUT 7:18.97
Felix Auböck 1:48.30
David Brandl 1:48.66
Sebastian Steffan 1:50.51
Christian Scherübl 1:51.50
20 Egypt EGY 7:21.86
Marwan El-Kamash 1:49.36
Mohamed Hussein 1:50.64
Ahmed Akram 1:50.04
Ahmed Salem Hamdy 1:51.82
DNS India IND
DNS Singapore SGP

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Great Britain GBR 7:04.33
Dan Wallace 1:47.04
Robbie Renwick 1:45.98
Calum Jarvis 1:46.57
James Guy 1:44.74
Nicholas Grainger
Duncan Scott
2 United States USA 7:04.75
Ryan Lochte 1:45.71
Conor Dwyer 1:45.33
Reed Malone 1:46.92
Michael Weiss 1:46.79
Michael Klueh
3 Australia AUS 7:05.34
Cameron McEvoy 1:46.46
David McKeon 1:47.05
Dan Smith 1:46.38
Thomas Fraser-Holmes 1:45.45
Grant Hackett
Kurt Herzog
4 Russia RUS 7:06.89
Dan Izotov 1:46.25
Aleksandr Krasnykh 1:45.64
Mikhail Dovgalyuk 1:47.45
Aleksandr Sukhorukov 1:47.55
Nikita Lobintsev
Artyom Lobuzov
5 Germany GER 7:09.01
Jacob Heidtmann 1:47.94
Clemens Rapp 1:46.88
Christoph Fildebrandt 1:49.39
Paul Biedermann 1:44.80
Florian Vogel
6 Belgium BEL 7:09.64
Louis Croenen 1:48.43
Glenn Surgeloose 1:47.41
Dieter Dekoninck 1:47.29
Pieter Timmers 1:46.51
7 Netherlands NED 7:09.75
Dion Dreesens 1:47.20
Kyle Stolk 1:48.87
Joost Reijns 1:47.55
Sebastiaan Verschuren 1:46.13
8 Poland POL 7:10.34
Jan Świtkowski 1:47.03
Kacper Klich 1:49.33
Michał Domagala 1:46.90
Kacper Majchrzak 1:47.08