4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men

Competition 2023 World Aquatics Championships
Venue Fukuoka JPN
Held 30 July 2023
Status Medal
Competitors 108
Countries 24

The first three Nations (USA, CHN, and AUS) qualified for the 2024 Paris Olympics.

Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 United States USA 3:30.51
(4 h2)
3:27.20
(1 F)
Ryan Murphy 52.04
Nic Fink 58.03
Dare Rose 50.13
Jack Alexy 47.00
Hunter Armstrong 52.45 *
Josh Matheny 59.12 *
Thomas Heilman 51.61 *
Matt King 47.33 *
🥈 China CHN 3:31.89
(4 h2)
3:29.00
(2 F)
Xu Jiayu 53.16 53.39
Qin Haiyang 57.43
Wang Changhao 51.56
Pan Zhanle 46.62
Yan Zibei 59.04 *
Sun Jiajun 52.35 *
Wang Haoyu 47.34 *
🥉 Australia AUS 3:31.75
(3 h2)
3:29.62
(3 F)
Bradley Woodward 53.64 53.38
Zac Stubblety-Cook 59.25
Matthew Temple 50.82 50.10
Kyle Chalmers 46.89
Sam Williamson 59.60 *
Kai Taylor 47.69 *
4 France FRA 3:31.61
(2 h3)
3:29.88
(4 F)
Yohann N'Doye Brouard 53.21
Léon Marchand 59.57 59.00
Maxime Grousset 50.47 49.27
Hadrien Salvan 48.17 48.40
Mewen Tomac 53.40 *
5 Great Britain GBR 3:33.27
(8 h3)
3:30.16
(5 F)
Oliver Morgan 53.74 53.25
James Wilby 59.81 58.48
Jacob Peters 51.50
James Guy 51.36 *
Tom Dean 48.36 *
Matt Richards 46.93
6 Japan JPN 3:32.36
(7 h2)
3:32.58
(6 F)
Ryosuke Irie 54.00 53.71
Ippei Watanabe 59.58 59.41
Naoki Mizunuma 51.34 51.26
Katsuhiro Matsumoto 47.44 48.20
7 Canada CAN 3:32.11
(=5 h2)
3:32.61
(7 F)
Javier Acevedo 54.35 54.35
James Dergousoff 1:00.10 1:00.03
Joshua Liendo 50.02 50.66
Ruslan Gaziev 47.64 47.57
8 Germany GER 3:32.11
(=5 h2)
3:32.91
(8 F)
Ole Braunschweig 53.96 54.16
Lucas Matzerath 58.87 58.70
Eric Friese 51.29 52.16
Josha Salchow 47.99 47.89
9 Italy ITA 3:33.54
(9 h3)
Thomas Ceccon 53.67
Nicolò Martinenghi 59.65
Piero Codia 51.81
Manuel Frigo 48.41
10 South Korea KOR 3:34.25
(10 h2)
Lee Ju-Ho 54.51
Choi Dong-Yeol 59.45
Kim Young-Beom 52.06
Hwang Seon-Wu 48.23
11 Austria AUT 3:34.58
(11 h3)
Bernhard Reitshammer 54.72
Valentin Bayer 59.68
Simon Bucher 51.87
Heiko Gigler 48.31
12 Poland POL 3:34.66
(12 h3)
Ksawery Masiuk 54.55
Dawid Wiekiera 1:00.53
Adrian Jaśkiewicz 51.84
Kamil Sieradzki 47.74
13 Ireland IRL 3:35.03
(13 h1)
Conor Ferguson 54.14
Darragh Greene 1:00.03
Max McCusker 52.27
Shane Ryan 48.59
14 Spain ESP 3:35.13
(14 h3)
Hugo González 53.64
Carles Coll 1:00.45
Mario Mollà 51.78
César Castro 49.26
15 Switzerland SUI 3:35.46
(15 h1)
Roman Mityukov 54.47
Jérémy Desplanches 1:00.96
Noè Ponti 51.33
Antonio Djakovic 48.70
16 Portugal POR 3:35.63
(16 h1)
João Nogueira Costa 54.13
Gabriel Lopes 1:00.57
Diogo Ribeiro 51.76
Miguel Nascimento 49.17
17 Israel ISR 3:36.47
(17 h2)
Michael Laitarovsky 54.72
Ron Polonsky 1:00.36
Gal Cohen Groumi 51.80
Tomer Frankel 49.59
18 Mexico MEX 3:37.25
(18 h1)
Diego Camacho 56.03
Miguel de Lara 1:00.87
Jorge Iga 52.65
Andrés Dupont 47.70
19 Sweden SWE 3:39.57
(19 h2)
Björn Seeliger 56.38
Erik Persson 1:00.26
Oskar Hoff 53.96
Robin Hanson 48.97
20 Greece GRE 3:42.02
(20 h3)
Apostolos Siskos 56.65
Arkadios Aspougalis 1:01.64
Andreas Vazaios 53.75
Kristian Gkolomeev 49.98
21 Thailand THA 3:52.53
(21 h3)
Tonnam Kanteemool 58.20
Dulyawat Kaewsriyong 1:07.13
Navaphat Wongcharoen 54.90
Ratthawit Thammananthachote 52.30
22 Vietnam VIE 3:56.18
(22 h3)
Mai Trần Tuấn Anh 1:00.62
Phạm Thành Bảo 1:04.92
Hồ Nguyễn Duy Khoa 58.64
Jeremie Lương 52.00
DQ New Zealand NZL
(DQ h1)
Andrew Jeffcoat 54.37
Joshua Gilbert 1:00.91
Lewis Clareburt 52.47
Cameron Gray
DQ Brazil BRA
(DQ h3)
Guilherme Basseto 54.18
João Gomes Júnior 1:00.08
Kayky Mota
Marcelo Chierighini
DNS Singapore SGP
(DNS h2)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
13 Ireland IRL 3:35.03
Conor Ferguson 54.14
Darragh Greene 1:00.03
Max McCusker 52.27
Shane Ryan 48.59
15 Switzerland SUI 3:35.46
Roman Mityukov 54.47
Jérémy Desplanches 1:00.96
Noè Ponti 51.33
Antonio Djakovic 48.70
16 Portugal POR 3:35.63
João Nogueira Costa 54.13
Gabriel Lopes 1:00.57
Diogo Ribeiro 51.76
Miguel Nascimento 49.17
18 Mexico MEX 3:37.25
Diego Camacho 56.03
Miguel de Lara 1:00.87
Jorge Iga 52.65
Andrés Dupont 47.70
DQ New Zealand NZL
Andrew Jeffcoat 54.37
Joshua Gilbert 1:00.91
Lewis Clareburt 52.47
Cameron Gray

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
3 Australia AUS 3:31.75
Bradley Woodward 53.64
Zac Stubblety-Cook
Matthew Temple 50.82
Kyle Chalmers
Sam Williamson 59.60
Kai Taylor 47.69
4 United States USA 3:30.51
Ryan Murphy
Nic Fink
Dare Rose
Jack Alexy
Hunter Armstrong 52.45
Josh Matheny 59.12
Thomas Heilman 51.61
Matt King 47.33
4 China CHN 3:31.89
Xu Jiayu 53.16
Qin Haiyang
Wang Changhao
Pan Zhanle
Yan Zibei 59.04
Sun Jiajun 52.35
Wang Haoyu 47.34
=5 Canada CAN 3:32.11
Javier Acevedo 54.35
James Dergousoff 1:00.10
Joshua Liendo 50.02
Ruslan Gaziev 47.64
=5 Germany GER 3:32.11
Ole Braunschweig 53.96
Lucas Matzerath 58.87
Eric Friese 51.29
Josha Salchow 47.99
7 Japan JPN 3:32.36
Ryosuke Irie 54.00
Ippei Watanabe 59.58
Naoki Mizunuma 51.34
Katsuhiro Matsumoto 47.44
10 South Korea KOR 3:34.25
Lee Ju-Ho 54.51
Choi Dong-Yeol 59.45
Kim Young-Beom 52.06
Hwang Seon-Wu 48.23
17 Israel ISR 3:36.47
Michael Laitarovsky 54.72
Ron Polonsky 1:00.36
Gal Cohen Groumi 51.80
Tomer Frankel 49.59
19 Sweden SWE 3:39.57
Björn Seeliger 56.38
Erik Persson 1:00.26
Oskar Hoff 53.96
Robin Hanson 48.97
DNS Singapore SGP

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
2 France FRA 3:31.61
Yohann N'Doye Brouard
Léon Marchand 59.57
Maxime Grousset 50.47
Hadrien Salvan 48.17
Mewen Tomac 53.40
8 Great Britain GBR 3:33.27
Oliver Morgan 53.74
James Wilby 59.81
Jacob Peters
James Guy 51.36
Tom Dean 48.36
Matt Richards
9 Italy ITA 3:33.54
Thomas Ceccon 53.67
Nicolò Martinenghi 59.65
Piero Codia 51.81
Manuel Frigo 48.41
11 Austria AUT 3:34.58
Bernhard Reitshammer 54.72
Valentin Bayer 59.68
Simon Bucher 51.87
Heiko Gigler 48.31
12 Poland POL 3:34.66
Ksawery Masiuk 54.55
Dawid Wiekiera 1:00.53
Adrian Jaśkiewicz 51.84
Kamil Sieradzki 47.74
14 Spain ESP 3:35.13
Hugo González 53.64
Carles Coll 1:00.45
Mario Mollà 51.78
César Castro 49.26
20 Greece GRE 3:42.02
Apostolos Siskos 56.65
Arkadios Aspougalis 1:01.64
Andreas Vazaios 53.75
Kristian Gkolomeev 49.98
21 Thailand THA 3:52.53
Tonnam Kanteemool 58.20
Dulyawat Kaewsriyong 1:07.13
Navaphat Wongcharoen 54.90
Ratthawit Thammananthachote 52.30
22 Vietnam VIE 3:56.18
Mai Trần Tuấn Anh 1:00.62
Phạm Thành Bảo 1:04.92
Hồ Nguyễn Duy Khoa 58.64
Jeremie Lương 52.00
DQ Brazil BRA
Guilherme Basseto 54.18
João Gomes Júnior 1:00.08
Kayky Mota
Marcelo Chierighini

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 United States USA 3:27.20
Ryan Murphy 52.04
Nic Fink 58.03
Dare Rose 50.13
Jack Alexy 47.00
Hunter Armstrong
Josh Matheny
Thomas Heilman
Matt King
2 China CHN 3:29.00
Xu Jiayu 53.39
Qin Haiyang 57.43
Wang Changhao 51.56
Pan Zhanle 46.62
Yan Zibei
Sun Jiajun
Wang Haoyu
3 Australia AUS 3:29.62
Bradley Woodward 53.38
Zac Stubblety-Cook 59.25
Matthew Temple 50.10
Kyle Chalmers 46.89
Sam Williamson
Kai Taylor
4 France FRA 3:29.88
Yohann N'Doye Brouard 53.21
Léon Marchand 59.00
Maxime Grousset 49.27
Hadrien Salvan 48.40
Mewen Tomac
5 Great Britain GBR 3:30.16
Oliver Morgan 53.25
James Wilby 58.48
Jacob Peters 51.50
James Guy
Tom Dean
Matt Richards 46.93
6 Japan JPN 3:32.58
Ryosuke Irie 53.71
Ippei Watanabe 59.41
Naoki Mizunuma 51.26
Katsuhiro Matsumoto 48.20
7 Canada CAN 3:32.61
Javier Acevedo 54.35
James Dergousoff 1:00.03
Joshua Liendo 50.66
Ruslan Gaziev 47.57
8 Germany GER 3:32.91
Ole Braunschweig 54.16
Lucas Matzerath 58.70
Eric Friese 52.16
Josha Salchow 47.89