4 x 50 m Medley Relay, Mixed

Competition 2016 World Swimming Championships (25 m)
Venue Windsor CAN
Held 8 December 2016
Status Medal
Competitors 133
Countries 31
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 United States USA 1:38.82
(1 h2)
1:37.22
(1 F)
Tom Shields 23.45
Lilly King 28.74
Kelsi Worrell 24.59
Michael Chadwick 20.44
Ali DeLoof 26.18 *
Cody Miller 25.82 *
Matthew Josa 22.71 *
Mallory Comerford 24.11 *
🥈 Brazil BRA 1:39.52
(2 h3)
1:37.74
(2 F)
Etiene Medeiros 26.18 25.93
Felipe Lima 25.70 25.46
Nicholas Santos 22.57 21.93
Larissa Oliveira 25.07 24.42
🥉 Japan JPN 1:40.47
(2 h2)
1:38.45
(3 F)
Junya Koga 22.74
Yoshiki Yamanaka 26.48 26.48
Rikako Ikee 24.89
Sayuki Ouchi 24.53 24.34
Emi Moronuki 27.08 *
Takeshi Kawamoto 22.38 *
4 China CHN 1:40.26
(2 h4)
1:38.93
(4 F)
Xu Jiayu 23.62 23.35
Yan Zibei 26.13
Zhang Yufei 25.71 25.51
Zhu Menghui 23.94
Li Xiang 26.40 *
Tang Yuting 24.53 *
5 Canada CAN 1:39.63
(3 h3)
1:38.98
(5 F)
Javier Acevedo 24.01 23.58
Richard Funk 26.38 26.31
Katerine Savard 25.63 25.42
Michelle Williams 23.61 23.67
6 Russia RUS 1:39.36
(1 h3)
1:39.11
(6 F)
Andrey Shabasov 23.61
Kirill Prigoda 25.75 25.63
Svetlana Chimrova 25.79 25.80
Rozaliya Nasretdinova 24.09 24.07
Grigory Tarasevich 23.73 *
7 Sweden SWE 1:40.49
(1 h1)
1:40.51
(7 F)
Jesper Björk 24.27 24.41
Johannes Skagius 25.95 25.69
Sara Junevik 25.60 25.78
Ida Lindborg 24.67 24.63
8 Italy ITA 1:40.17
(1 h4)

(DQ F)
Silvia Scalia 27.34 [27.31]
Fabio Scozzoli 26.14 [25.63]
Silvia Di Pietro 25.21 [25.05]
Luca Dotto 21.48
9 Belarus BLR 1:40.52
(2 h1)
Aliaksandra Herasimenia 26.87
Ilia Shymanovich 26.76
Yauhen Tsurkin 22.71
Yuliya Khitraya 24.18
10 Finland FIN 1:41.53
(4 h3)
Fanny Teijonsalo 28.02
Jenna Laukkanen 29.65
Riku Pöytäkivi 22.85
Ari-Pekka Liukkonen 21.01
11 Czech Republic CZE 1:42.00
(3 h1)
Tomáš Franta 24.37
Petr Bartůněk 26.85
Lucie Svěcená 25.86
Barbora Seemanová 24.92
12 France FRA 1:42.95
(3 h2)
Thomas Avetand 24.45
Solène Gallego 30.90
Yonel Govindin 23.89
Anna Santamans 23.71
13 South Africa RSA 1:43.36
(4 h2)
Mariella Venter 28.35
Giulio Zorzi 25.74
Alard Basson 24.39
Tayla Lovemore 24.88
14 Switzerland SUI 1:43.76
(3 h4)
Jérémy Desplanches 25.42
Martin Schweizer 26.57
Martina van Berkel 27.55
Maria Ugolkova 24.22
15 Latvia LAT 1:43.79
(4 h4)
Kristina Steina 28.46
Nikolajs Maskaļenko 26.40
Gabriela Ņikitina 26.96
Uvis Kalniņš 21.97
16 Iceland ISL 1:43.84
(5 h3)
Davíð Aðalsteinsson 25.15
Hrafnhildur Lúthersdóttir 30.00
Bryndís Hansen 26.17
Aron Örn Stefánsson 22.52
17 Argentina ARG 1:44.00
(5 h4)
Agustín Hernández 24.97
Macarena Ceballos 30.88
Marcos Barale 23.54
Andrea Berrino 24.61
18 Hong Kong HKG 1:44.01
(6 h3)
Toto Wong 27.96
Wong Chun Yan 27.75
Rosanna Sze 26.19
Kent Cheung 22.11
19 Paraguay PAR 1:44.55
(4 h1)
Charles Hockin 24.15
Renato Prono 26.34
Nicole Rautemberg 28.12
Karen Riveros 25.94
20 Slovakia SVK 1:45.13
(5 h2)
Karolína Hájková 28.97
Marek Botík 26.70
Barbora Mišendová 26.96
Vladimír Štefánik 22.50
21 Singapore SGP 1:45.70
(7 h3)
Francis Fong 25.88
Lionel Khoo 27.21
Marina Chan 27.02
Amanda Lim 25.59
22 Macau MAC 1:48.49
(8 h3)
Ngou Pok Man 26.29
Chao Man Hou 26.86
Tan Chi Yan 29.09
Lei On Kei 26.25
23 Zambia ZAM 1:50.01
(6 h2)
Jade Howard 30.08
Alexandros Axiotis 29.32
Ralph Goveia 24.20
Tilka Paljk 26.41
24 Kenya KEN 1:51.17
(7 h2)
Steven Maina 27.47
Rebecca Kamau 32.60
Issa Mohamed 25.10
Sylvia Brunlehner 26.00
25 Seychelles SEY 1:51.51
(6 h4)
Alexus Laird 29.94
Samuele Rossi 30.04
Felicity Passon 27.47
Dean Hoffman 24.06
26 Panama PAN 1:52.91
(9 h3)
Hernán González 26.62
Jeancarlo Calderón 30.57
Ireyra Tamayo 29.32
Catharine Cooper 26.40
27 Dominican Republic DOM 1:53.04
(10 h3)
Jhonny Pérez 27.37
Marc Rojas 29.15
Mariel Mencía 29.92
Arianna Sanna 26.60
28 Angola ANG 1:53.54
(7 h4)
João Matias 27.14
Pedro Pinotes 29.32
Ana Sofia Nóbrega 29.12
Yara Lima 27.96
29 Honduras HON 1:53.77
(8 h4)
Maeform Borriello 30.70
Marco Flores 30.38
George Jabbour 25.58
Sara Pastrana 27.11
30 Curaçao CUR 1:53.99
(9 h4)
Adrian Hoek 27.42
Rainier Rafaela 29.51
Chade Nersicio 29.07
Tiareth Cijntje 27.99
31 Albania ALB 2:02.83
(8 h2)
Kennet Libohova 29.35
Deni Baholli 30.67
Diana Basho 33.36
Alesia Neziri 29.45
DNS Fiji FIJ
(DNS h2)
DNS Hungary HUN
(DNS h2)
DNS Venezuela VEN
(DNS h4)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Sweden SWE 1:40.49
Jesper Björk 24.27
Johannes Skagius 25.95
Sara Junevik 25.60
Ida Lindborg 24.67
2 Belarus BLR 1:40.52
Aliaksandra Herasimenia 26.87
Ilia Shymanovich 26.76
Yauhen Tsurkin 22.71
Yuliya Khitraya 24.18
3 Czech Republic CZE 1:42.00
Tomáš Franta 24.37
Petr Bartůněk 26.85
Lucie Svěcená 25.86
Barbora Seemanová 24.92
4 Paraguay PAR 1:44.55
Charles Hockin 24.15
Renato Prono 26.34
Nicole Rautemberg 28.12
Karen Riveros 25.94

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 United States USA 1:38.82
Tom Shields
Lilly King
Kelsi Worrell
Michael Chadwick
Ali DeLoof 26.18
Cody Miller 25.82
Matthew Josa 22.71
Mallory Comerford 24.11
2 Japan JPN 1:40.47
Junya Koga
Yoshiki Yamanaka 26.48
Rikako Ikee
Sayuki Ouchi 24.53
Emi Moronuki 27.08
Takeshi Kawamoto 22.38
3 France FRA 1:42.95
Thomas Avetand 24.45
Solène Gallego 30.90
Yonel Govindin 23.89
Anna Santamans 23.71
4 South Africa RSA 1:43.36
Mariella Venter 28.35
Giulio Zorzi 25.74
Alard Basson 24.39
Tayla Lovemore 24.88
5 Slovakia SVK 1:45.13
Karolína Hájková 28.97
Marek Botík 26.70
Barbora Mišendová 26.96
Vladimír Štefánik 22.50
6 Zambia ZAM 1:50.01
Jade Howard 30.08
Alexandros Axiotis 29.32
Ralph Goveia 24.20
Tilka Paljk 26.41
7 Kenya KEN 1:51.17
Steven Maina 27.47
Rebecca Kamau 32.60
Issa Mohamed 25.10
Sylvia Brunlehner 26.00
8 Albania ALB 2:02.83
Kennet Libohova 29.35
Deni Baholli 30.67
Diana Basho 33.36
Alesia Neziri 29.45
DNS Fiji FIJ
DNS Hungary HUN

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Russia RUS 1:39.36
Andrey Shabasov
Kirill Prigoda 25.75
Svetlana Chimrova 25.79
Rozaliya Nasretdinova 24.09
Grigory Tarasevich 23.73
2 Brazil BRA 1:39.52
Etiene Medeiros 26.18
Felipe Lima 25.70
Nicholas Santos 22.57
Larissa Oliveira 25.07
3 Canada CAN 1:39.63
Javier Acevedo 24.01
Richard Funk 26.38
Katerine Savard 25.63
Michelle Williams 23.61
4 Finland FIN 1:41.53
Fanny Teijonsalo 28.02
Jenna Laukkanen 29.65
Riku Pöytäkivi 22.85
Ari-Pekka Liukkonen 21.01
5 Iceland ISL 1:43.84
Davíð Aðalsteinsson 25.15
Hrafnhildur Lúthersdóttir 30.00
Bryndís Hansen 26.17
Aron Örn Stefánsson 22.52
6 Hong Kong HKG 1:44.01
Toto Wong 27.96
Wong Chun Yan 27.75
Rosanna Sze 26.19
Kent Cheung 22.11
7 Singapore SGP 1:45.70
Francis Fong 25.88
Lionel Khoo 27.21
Marina Chan 27.02
Amanda Lim 25.59
8 Macau MAC 1:48.49
Ngou Pok Man 26.29
Chao Man Hou 26.86
Tan Chi Yan 29.09
Lei On Kei 26.25
9 Panama PAN 1:52.91
Hernán González 26.62
Jeancarlo Calderón 30.57
Ireyra Tamayo 29.32
Catharine Cooper 26.40
10 Dominican Republic DOM 1:53.04
Jhonny Pérez 27.37
Marc Rojas 29.15
Mariel Mencía 29.92
Arianna Sanna 26.60

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Italy ITA 1:40.17
Silvia Scalia 27.34
Fabio Scozzoli 26.14
Silvia Di Pietro 25.21
Luca Dotto 21.48
2 China CHN 1:40.26
Xu Jiayu 23.62
Yan Zibei
Zhang Yufei 25.71
Zhu Menghui
Li Xiang 26.40
Tang Yuting 24.53
3 Switzerland SUI 1:43.76
Jérémy Desplanches 25.42
Martin Schweizer 26.57
Martina van Berkel 27.55
Maria Ugolkova 24.22
4 Latvia LAT 1:43.79
Kristina Steina 28.46
Nikolajs Maskaļenko 26.40
Gabriela Ņikitina 26.96
Uvis Kalniņš 21.97
5 Argentina ARG 1:44.00
Agustín Hernández 24.97
Macarena Ceballos 30.88
Marcos Barale 23.54
Andrea Berrino 24.61
6 Seychelles SEY 1:51.51
Alexus Laird 29.94
Samuele Rossi 30.04
Felicity Passon 27.47
Dean Hoffman 24.06
7 Angola ANG 1:53.54
João Matias 27.14
Pedro Pinotes 29.32
Ana Sofia Nóbrega 29.12
Yara Lima 27.96
8 Honduras HON 1:53.77
Maeform Borriello 30.70
Marco Flores 30.38
George Jabbour 25.58
Sara Pastrana 27.11
9 Curaçao CUR 1:53.99
Adrian Hoek 27.42
Rainier Rafaela 29.51
Chade Nersicio 29.07
Tiareth Cijntje 27.99
DNS Venezuela VEN

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 United States USA 1:37.22
Tom Shields 23.45
Lilly King 28.74
Kelsi Worrell 24.59
Michael Chadwick 20.44
Ali DeLoof
Cody Miller
Matthew Josa
Mallory Comerford
2 Brazil BRA 1:37.74
Etiene Medeiros 25.93
Felipe Lima 25.46
Nicholas Santos 21.93
Larissa Oliveira 24.42
3 Japan JPN 1:38.45
Junya Koga 22.74
Yoshiki Yamanaka 26.48
Rikako Ikee 24.89
Sayuki Ouchi 24.34
Emi Moronuki
Takeshi Kawamoto
4 China CHN 1:38.93
Xu Jiayu 23.35
Yan Zibei 26.13
Zhang Yufei 25.51
Zhu Menghui 23.94
Li Xiang
Tang Yuting
5 Canada CAN 1:38.98
Javier Acevedo 23.58
Richard Funk 26.31
Katerine Savard 25.42
Michelle Williams 23.67
6 Russia RUS 1:39.11
Andrey Shabasov 23.61
Kirill Prigoda 25.63
Svetlana Chimrova 25.80
Rozaliya Nasretdinova 24.07
Grigory Tarasevich
7 Sweden SWE 1:40.51
Jesper Björk 24.41
Johannes Skagius 25.69
Sara Junevik 25.78
Ida Lindborg 24.63
DQ Italy ITA
Silvia Scalia [27.31]
Fabio Scozzoli [25.63]
Silvia Di Pietro [25.05]
Luca Dotto