4 x 50 m Freestyle Relay, Mixed

Competition 2014 World Swimming Championships (25 m)
Venue Doha QAT
Held 6 December 2014
Status Medal
Competitors 97
Countries 21
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 United States USA 1:30.80
(1 h2)
1:28.57
(1 F)
Josh Schneider 21.81 20.94
Matt Grevers 20.75
Madison Kennedy 23.63
Abbey Weitzeil 23.25
Darian Townsend 21.58 *
Amy Bilquist 23.91 *
Natalie Coughlin 23.50 *
🥈 Russia RUS 1:31.80
(1 h3)
1:29.13
(2 F)
Yevgeny Sedov 20.59
Vladimir Morozov 20.65
Veronika Popova 24.15 23.93
Rozaliya Nasretdinova 23.96
Oleg Tikhobayev 21.10 *
Nikita Konovalov 21.43 *
Margarita Nesterova 25.12 *
🥉 Brazil BRA 1:31.68
(2 h2)
1:29.17
(2 F)
César Cielo Filho 20.65
João de Lucca 21.03
Etiene Medeiros 23.58
Larissa Oliveira 23.91
Alan de Vitória 21.70 *
Henrique Martins 21.31 *
Daiane de Oliveira 24.30 *
Alessandra Marchioro 24.37 *
4 Italy ITA 1:32.07
(3 h2)
1:29.22
(4 F)
Luca Dotto 21.61
Marco Orsi 20.44
Silvia Di Pietro 24.28 23.92
Erika Ferraioli 23.98 23.25
Marco Belotti 21.91 *
Niccolò Bonacchi 21.90 *
5 Germany GER 1:31.74
(1 h1)
1:30.55
(5 F)
Steffen Deibler 21.48 21.74
Marco di Carli 22.00 21.11
Dorothea Brandt 23.82 23.58
Daniela Schreiber 24.44 24.12
6 Ukraine UKR 1:32.39
(2 h1)
1:31.51
(6 F)
Bohdan Plavin 22.18 21.97
Daryna Zevina 24.53 24.26
Hanna Dzerkal 24.81 24.69
Andriy Hovorov 20.87 20.59
7 South Africa RSA 1:33.28
(2 h3)
1:33.19
(7 F)
Luke Pendock 22.04 22.01
Clayton Jimmie 21.51 21.30
Lehesta Kemp 24.84 24.90
Trudi Maree 24.89 24.98
8 Norway NOR 1:34.48
(3 h1)
1:33.88
(8 F)
Lavrans Solli 22.67
Sindri Jakobsson 22.84 22.24
Cecilie Waage Johannessen 24.53 24.44
Susann Bjørnsen 24.50 24.53
Sverre Næss 22.61 *
9 Japan JPN 1:34.64
(3 h3)
Reo Sakata 22.38
Yuki Kawachi 21.15
Asami Chida 25.58
Rena Nishiwaki 25.53
10 Hong Kong HKG 1:35.80
(4 h3)
Derick Ng 23.16
Chan Kin Lok 25.51
Raymond Mak 22.02
Stephanie Au 25.11
11 Algeria ALG 1:37.69
(4 h1)
Nazim Belkhodja 22.66
Souad Cherouati 26.51
Oussama Sahnoune 21.68
Raja Amira Kouza 26.84
12 Thailand THA 1:38.46
(5 h1)
Gavin Alexander Lewis 23.28
Jenjira Srisa-Ard 25.08
Araya Wongvat 27.18
Kitiphat Pipimnan 22.92
13 Iceland ISL 1:39.24
(5 h3)
Davíð Aðalsteinsson 23.28
Inga Cryer 26.49
Kristófer Sigurðsson 23.24
Eygló Ósk Gústafsdóttir 26.23
14 Macau MAC 1:39.48
(6 h3)
Lei On Kei 26.22
Sio Ka Kun 23.53
Chao Man Hou 22.77
Tan Chi Yan 26.96
15 Papua New Guinea PNG 1:40.38
(6 h1)
Stanford Kawale 23.86
Shanice Paraka 28.47
Anna-Liza Mopio-Jane 26.70
Ryan Pini 21.35
16 Mexico MEX 1:41.41
(4 h2)
Julio Olvera 24.21
Montserrat Ortuño 27.64
Daniel Ramírez 22.05
Ayumi Macías 27.51
17 Philippines PHI 1:42.90
(7 h1)
Rafael Sta Maria 24.18
Ariana Herranz 28.84
Jethro Roberts Chua 23.81
Hannah Dato 26.07
18 Kenya KEN 1:44.57
(5 h2)
Hamdan Bayusuf 24.55
Talisa Lanoe 27.43
Micah Fernandes 24.79
Emily Muteti 27.80
19 San Marino SMR 1:44.65
(6 h2)
Gianluca Pasolini 25.08
Cristian Santi 24.43
Beatrice Felici 28.11
Elena Giovannini 27.03
20 Seychelles SEY 1:45.19
(7 h3)
Adam Moncherry 25.36
Alexus Laird 30.23
Anisha Payet 25.45
Dean Hoffman 24.15
21 Albania ALB 1:51.24
(7 h2)
Klavio Meça 26.31
Diana Basho 30.83
Nikol Merizaj 28.66
Franci Aleksi 25.44
DNS China CHN
(DNS h1)
DNS Tajikistan TJK
(DNS h2)
DNS Sri Lanka SRI
(DNS h2)
DNS Hungary HUN
(DNS h3)
DNS Great Britain GBR
(DNS h3)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Germany GER 1:31.74
Steffen Deibler 21.48
Marco di Carli 22.00
Dorothea Brandt 23.82
Daniela Schreiber 24.44
2 Ukraine UKR 1:32.39
Bohdan Plavin 22.18
Daryna Zevina 24.53
Hanna Dzerkal 24.81
Andriy Hovorov 20.87
3 Norway NOR 1:34.48
Lavrans Solli
Sindri Jakobsson 22.84
Cecilie Waage Johannessen 24.53
Susann Bjørnsen 24.50
Sverre Næss 22.61
4 Algeria ALG 1:37.69
Nazim Belkhodja 22.66
Souad Cherouati 26.51
Oussama Sahnoune 21.68
Raja Amira Kouza 26.84
5 Thailand THA 1:38.46
Gavin Alexander Lewis 23.28
Jenjira Srisa-Ard 25.08
Araya Wongvat 27.18
Kitiphat Pipimnan 22.92
6 Papua New Guinea PNG 1:40.38
Stanford Kawale 23.86
Shanice Paraka 28.47
Anna-Liza Mopio-Jane 26.70
Ryan Pini 21.35
7 Philippines PHI 1:42.90
Rafael Sta Maria 24.18
Ariana Herranz 28.84
Jethro Roberts Chua 23.81
Hannah Dato 26.07
DNS China CHN

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 United States USA 1:30.80
Josh Schneider 21.81
Matt Grevers
Madison Kennedy
Abbey Weitzeil
Darian Townsend 21.58
Amy Bilquist 23.91
Natalie Coughlin 23.50
2 Brazil BRA 1:31.68
César Cielo Filho
João de Lucca
Etiene Medeiros
Larissa Oliveira
Alan de Vitória 21.70
Henrique Martins 21.31
Daiane de Oliveira 24.30
Alessandra Marchioro 24.37
3 Italy ITA 1:32.07
Luca Dotto
Marco Orsi
Silvia Di Pietro 24.28
Erika Ferraioli 23.98
Marco Belotti 21.91
Niccolò Bonacchi 21.90
4 Mexico MEX 1:41.41
Julio Olvera 24.21
Montserrat Ortuño 27.64
Daniel Ramírez 22.05
Ayumi Macías 27.51
5 Kenya KEN 1:44.57
Hamdan Bayusuf 24.55
Talisa Lanoe 27.43
Micah Fernandes 24.79
Emily Muteti 27.80
6 San Marino SMR 1:44.65
Gianluca Pasolini 25.08
Cristian Santi 24.43
Beatrice Felici 28.11
Elena Giovannini 27.03
7 Albania ALB 1:51.24
Klavio Meça 26.31
Diana Basho 30.83
Nikol Merizaj 28.66
Franci Aleksi 25.44
DNS Tajikistan TJK
DNS Sri Lanka SRI

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Russia RUS 1:31.80
Yevgeny Sedov
Vladimir Morozov
Veronika Popova 24.15
Rozaliya Nasretdinova
Oleg Tikhobayev 21.10
Nikita Konovalov 21.43
Margarita Nesterova 25.12
2 South Africa RSA 1:33.28
Luke Pendock 22.04
Clayton Jimmie 21.51
Lehesta Kemp 24.84
Trudi Maree 24.89
3 Japan JPN 1:34.64
Reo Sakata 22.38
Yuki Kawachi 21.15
Asami Chida 25.58
Rena Nishiwaki 25.53
4 Hong Kong HKG 1:35.80
Derick Ng 23.16
Chan Kin Lok 25.51
Raymond Mak 22.02
Stephanie Au 25.11
5 Iceland ISL 1:39.24
Davíð Aðalsteinsson 23.28
Inga Cryer 26.49
Kristófer Sigurðsson 23.24
Eygló Ósk Gústafsdóttir 26.23
6 Macau MAC 1:39.48
Lei On Kei 26.22
Sio Ka Kun 23.53
Chao Man Hou 22.77
Tan Chi Yan 26.96
7 Seychelles SEY 1:45.19
Adam Moncherry 25.36
Alexus Laird 30.23
Anisha Payet 25.45
Dean Hoffman 24.15
DNS Hungary HUN
DNS Great Britain GBR

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 United States USA 1:28.57
Josh Schneider 20.94
Matt Grevers 20.75
Madison Kennedy 23.63
Abbey Weitzeil 23.25
Darian Townsend
Amy Bilquist
Natalie Coughlin
2 Russia RUS 1:29.13
Yevgeny Sedov 20.59
Vladimir Morozov 20.65
Veronika Popova 23.93
Rozaliya Nasretdinova 23.96
Oleg Tikhobayev
Nikita Konovalov
Margarita Nesterova
2 Brazil BRA 1:29.17
César Cielo Filho 20.65
João de Lucca 21.03
Etiene Medeiros 23.58
Larissa Oliveira 23.91
Alan de Vitória
Henrique Martins
Daiane de Oliveira
Alessandra Marchioro
4 Italy ITA 1:29.22
Luca Dotto 21.61
Marco Orsi 20.44
Silvia Di Pietro 23.92
Erika Ferraioli 23.25
Marco Belotti
Niccolò Bonacchi
5 Germany GER 1:30.55
Steffen Deibler 21.74
Marco di Carli 21.11
Dorothea Brandt 23.58
Daniela Schreiber 24.12
6 Ukraine UKR 1:31.51
Bohdan Plavin 21.97
Daryna Zevina 24.26
Hanna Dzerkal 24.69
Andriy Hovorov 20.59
7 South Africa RSA 1:33.19
Luke Pendock 22.01
Clayton Jimmie 21.30
Lehesta Kemp 24.90
Trudi Maree 24.98
8 Norway NOR 1:33.88
Lavrans Solli 22.67
Sindri Jakobsson 22.24
Cecilie Waage Johannessen 24.44
Susann Bjørnsen 24.53
Sverre Næss