400 m Individual Medley, Women

Competition 2009 World Aquatics Championships
Venue Roma ITA
Held 2 August 2009
Status Medal
Competitors 51
Countries 34
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Katinka Hosszú HUN 4:35.15
(3 h5)
4:30.31
(1 F)
🥈 Kirsty Coventry ZIM 4:36.42
(7 h5)
4:32.12
(2 F)
🥉 Steph Rice AUS 4:34.62
(1 h6)
4:32.29
(3 F)
4 Hannah Miley GBR 4:36.27
(6 h4)
4:32.72
(4 F)
5 Elizabeth Beisel USA 4:34.80
(2 h6)
4:34.90
(5 F)
6 Julia Smit USA 4:35.84
(=4 h6)
4:35.33
(6 F)
7 Zsu Jakabos HUN 4:37.47
(8 h6)
4:37.85
(7 F)
8 Tanya Hunks CAN 4:35.84
(=4 h5)
4:38.15
(8 F)
9 Samantha Hamill AUS 4:37.84
(9 h6)
10 Julie Hjorth-Hansen DEN 4:38.20
(10 h5)
11 Alessia Filippi ITA 4:39.58
(11 h4)
12 Yana Martynova RUS 4:39.83
(12 h5)
13 Keri-Anne Payne GBR 4:40.92
(13 h5)
14 Anja Klinar SLO 4:41.00
(14 h4)
15 Annika Mehlhorn GER 4:41.20
(15 h5)
16 Alexa Komarnycky CAN 4:41.55
(16 h5)
17 Barbora Závadová CZE 4:41.90
(17 h3)
18 Stina Gardell SWE 4:42.71
(18 h4)
19 Anastasiya Ivanenko RUS 4:42.96
(19 h6)
20 Gráinne Murphy IRL 4:43.20
(20 h3)
21 Francesca Segat ITA 4:43.77
(21 h4)
22 Joanna Maranhão BRA 4:43.87
(22 h4)
23 Karolina Szczepaniak POL 4:45.13
(23 h3)
24 Jessica Pengelly RSA 4:46.31
(24 h4)
25 Asami Kitagawa JPN 4:46.57
(25 h6)
26 Lara Grangeon de Villèle FRA 4:46.93
(26 h5)
27 Maiko Fujino JPN 4:47.11
(27 h4)
28 Zheng Rongrong CHN 4:48.87
(28 h5)
29 Jördis Steinegger AUT 4:49.74
(29 h6)
30 Marina Ribi SUI 4:50.53
(30 h3)
31 Kathryn Meaklim RSA 4:51.09
(31 h4)
32 Nuala Murphy IRL 4:52.12
(32 h3)
33 Paula Zukowska POL 4:53.52
(33 h3)
34 Nina Dittrich AUT 4:55.10
(34 h1)
35 Nika Petric SLO 4:58.90
(35 h3)
36 Maroua Mathlouthi TUN 5:00.95
(36 h3)
37 Koh Hui Yu SGP 5:02.13
(37 h2)
38 Chen Ting TPE 5:02.97
(38 h2)
39 Erika Stewart COL 5:04.24
(39 h1)
40 María Coy GUA 5:06.74
(40 h2)
41 Ting Sheng-Yo TPE 5:07.73
(41 h2)
42 Koh Ting Ting SGP 5:09.52
(42 h2)
43 Nibal Yamout LBN 5:13.71
(43 h2)
44 Pooja Alva IND 5:28.37
(44 h2)
45 Stephanie Rasoamanana MAD 5:56.61
(45 h2)
AC Liu Jing CHN 4:40.39
(DQ h4)
AC Mireia Belmonte ESP 4:44.14
(DQ h6)
AC Louise Jansen DEN 4:53.55
(DQ h3)
AC Anna-Liisa Põld EST 4:59.66
(DQ h3)
AC Samantha Arévalo ECU 5:02.90
(DQ h2)
AC Tetiana Khala UKR 5:04.57
(DQ h2)
DNS Sakina GhulamDNS PAK
(DNS h1)
DNS Sara NordenstamDNS NOR
(DNS h6)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
34 Nina Dittrich AUT 4:55.10
39 Erika Stewart COL 5:04.24
DNS Sakina GhulamDNS PAK

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
37 Koh Hui Yu SGP 5:02.13
38 Chen Ting TPE 5:02.97
40 María Coy GUA 5:06.74
41 Ting Sheng-Yo TPE 5:07.73
42 Koh Ting Ting SGP 5:09.52
43 Nibal Yamout LBN 5:13.71
44 Pooja Alva IND 5:28.37
45 Stephanie Rasoamanana MAD 5:56.61
DQ Samantha Arévalo ECU 5:02.90
DQ Tetiana Khala UKR 5:04.57

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
17 Barbora Závadová CZE 4:41.90
20 Gráinne Murphy IRL 4:43.20
23 Karolina Szczepaniak POL 4:45.13
30 Marina Ribi SUI 4:50.53
32 Nuala Murphy IRL 4:52.12
33 Paula Zukowska POL 4:53.52
35 Nika Petric SLO 4:58.90
36 Maroua Mathlouthi TUN 5:00.95
DQ Louise Jansen DEN 4:53.55
DQ Anna-Liisa Põld EST 4:59.66

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
6 Hannah Miley GBR 4:36.27
11 Alessia Filippi ITA 4:39.58
14 Anja Klinar SLO 4:41.00
18 Stina Gardell SWE 4:42.71
21 Francesca Segat ITA 4:43.77
22 Joanna Maranhão BRA 4:43.87
24 Jessica Pengelly RSA 4:46.31
27 Maiko Fujino JPN 4:47.11
31 Kathryn Meaklim RSA 4:51.09
DQ Liu Jing CHN 4:40.39

Heat 5

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
3 Katinka Hosszú HUN 4:35.15
=4 Tanya Hunks CAN 4:35.84
7 Kirsty Coventry ZIM 4:36.42
10 Julie Hjorth-Hansen DEN 4:38.20
12 Yana Martynova RUS 4:39.83
13 Keri-Anne Payne GBR 4:40.92
15 Annika Mehlhorn GER 4:41.20
16 Alexa Komarnycky CAN 4:41.55
26 Lara Grangeon de Villèle FRA 4:46.93
28 Zheng Rongrong CHN 4:48.87

Heat 6

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Steph Rice AUS 4:34.62
2 Elizabeth Beisel USA 4:34.80
=4 Julia Smit USA 4:35.84
8 Zsu Jakabos HUN 4:37.47
9 Samantha Hamill AUS 4:37.84
19 Anastasiya Ivanenko RUS 4:42.96
25 Asami Kitagawa JPN 4:46.57
29 Jördis Steinegger AUT 4:49.74
DQ Mireia Belmonte ESP 4:44.14
DNS Sara NordenstamDNS NOR

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Katinka Hosszú HUN 4:30.31
2 Kirsty Coventry ZIM 4:32.12
3 Steph Rice AUS 4:32.29
4 Hannah Miley GBR 4:32.72
5 Elizabeth Beisel USA 4:34.90
6 Julia Smit USA 4:35.33
7 Zsu Jakabos HUN 4:37.85
8 Tanya Hunks CAN 4:38.15