4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men

Competition 2019 World Aquatics Championships
Venue Gwangju KOR
Held 21 July 2019
Status Medal
Competitors 115
Countries 27
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 United States USA 3:11.31
(1 h1)
3:09.06
(1 F)
Caeleb Dressel 47.63
Blake Pieroni 47.32 47.49
Zach Apple 47.47 46.86
Nathan Adrian 47.08
Townley Haas 48.60 *
Michael Chadwick 47.92 *
🥈 Russia RUS 3:12.64
(3 h2)
3:09.97
(2 F)
Vladislav Grinev 47.43 47.83
Vladimir Morozov 47.62
Kliment Kolesnikov 47.96 47.50
Yevgeny Rylov 48.31 47.02
Andrey Minakov 48.94 *
🥉 Australia AUS 3:12.65
(4 h3)
3:11.22
(3 F)
Cameron McEvoy 48.29 48.44
Clyde Lewis 47.99 47.61
Alex Graham 48.39 48.11
Kyle Chalmers 47.98 47.06
4 Italy ITA 3:12.66
(5 h3)
3:11.39
(4 F)
Santo Condorelli 48.67 48.72
Manuel Frigo 47.90 47.29
Luca Dotto 47.81
Alessandro Miressi 47.60 47.57
Alessandro Bori 48.49 *
5 Great Britain GBR 3:12.42
(2 h2)
3:11.81
(5 F)
Duncan Scott 48.18 47.97
James Guy 47.77 47.72
Ben Proud 48.43 48.27
Scott McLay 48.04 47.85
6 Brazil BRA 3:12.97
(6 h3)
3:11.99
(6 F)
Marcelo Chierighini 48.20 48.10
Pedro Spajari 48.14 48.14
Bruno Fratus 47.78
Breno Correia 48.19 47.97
André de Souza 48.44 *
7 Hungary HUN 3:13.90
(8 h3)
3:12.85
(7 F)
Dominik Kozma 48.92 48.59
Kristóf Milák 48.05
Péter Holoda 48.53
Nándor Németh 48.36 47.68
Richárd Bohus 48.79 *
Szebasztián Szabó 47.83 *
8 France FRA 3:13.04
(7 h3)
3:13.34
(8 F)
Clément Mignon 48.26 48.25
Jérémy Stravius 48.21 48.33
Tom Paco-Pedroni 48.41 48.92
Mehdy Metella 48.16 47.84
9 Japan JPN 3:14.16
(9 h2)
Katsumi Nakamura 48.48
Shinri Shioura 48.92
Katsuhiro Matsumoto 47.95
Akira Namba 48.81
10 Greece GRE 3:14.44
(10 h2)
Andreas Vazaios 49.22
Kristian Gkolomeev 47.60
Ioannis Georgarakis 49.50
Apostolos Christou 48.12
11 Germany GER 3:14.58
(11 h2)
Damian Wierling 48.80
Marius Kusch 48.64
Josha Salchow 48.46
Christoph Fildebrandt 48.68
12 Poland POL 3:14.78
(12 h3)
Kacper Majchrzak 48.95
Przemysław Gawrysiak 49.64
Jan Hołub 48.13
Jakub Kraska 48.06
13 Canada CAN 3:15.06
(13 h2)
Markus Thormeyer 48.80
Yuri Kisil 48.32
William Pisani 49.21
Carson Olafson 48.73
14 Belgium BEL 3:15.34
(14 h3)
Sebastien de Meulemeester 49.29
Jasper Aerents 48.81
Thomas Thijs 48.49
Pieter Timmers 48.75
15 Serbia SRB 3:15.72
(15 h3)
Velimir Stjepanović 49.59
Uroš Nikolić 48.48
Andrej Barna 48.29
Nikola Aćin 49.36
16 Netherlands NED 3:15.77
(16 h3)
Jesse Puts 49.15
Nyls Korstanje 49.06
Kyle Stolk 48.34
Stan Pijnenburg 49.22
17 China CHN 3:16.23
(17 h2)
Yu Hexin 49.80
Yang Jintong 49.00
Cao Jiwen 48.87
He Junyi 48.56
18 Singapore SGP 3:16.66
(18 h2)
Joseph Schooling 49.32
Quah Zheng Wen 48.76
Jonathan Tan 49.63
Darren Chua 48.95
19 Switzerland SUI 3:16.85
(19 h1)
Roman Mityukov 49.42
Nils Liess 48.81
Antonio Djakovic 49.03
Aleksi Schmid 49.59
20 Ireland IRL 3:17.38
(20 h3)
Shane Ryan 49.40
Robbie Powell 49.63
Jordan Sloan 48.72
Jack McMillan 49.63
21 Turkey TUR 3:18.01
(21 h1)
Emre Sakçı 49.43
İskender Başlakov 49.53
Kemal Arda Gürdal 49.61
Yalım Acımış 49.44
22 South Korea KOR 3:18.09
(22 h1)
Hwang Seon-Wu 50.08
Jang Dong-Hyeok 49.45
Park Seon-Gwan 49.76
Yang Jae-Hun 48.80
23 Chinese Taipei TPE 3:21.81
(23 h2)
Wang Hsing-Hao 50.45
Wang Yu-Lian 50.10
Lin Chien-Liang 51.01
An Ting-Yao 50.25
24 Hong Kong HKG 3:23.49
(24 h1)
Nicholas Owen Lim 51.34
Ian Ho 49.84
Ng Cheuk Yin 51.78
Cheuk Ming Ho 50.53
25 Malaysia MAS 3:29.95
(25 h1)
Welson Sim 50.47
Chan Jie 51.77
Tern Jian Han 52.65
Faang der Tia'a 55.06
AC Egypt EGY
(DQ h1)
Mohamed Hassan Samy 49.59
Ali Khalafalla 48.79
Marwan El-Kamash 51.92
Abdelrahman Sameh
AC Israel ISR
(DQ h1)
Tomer Frankel 49.62
Meiron Cheruti
Yakov Toumarkin
Daniel Namir

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 United States USA 3:11.31
Caeleb Dressel
Blake Pieroni 47.32
Zach Apple 47.47
Nathan Adrian
Townley Haas 48.60
Michael Chadwick 47.92
19 Switzerland SUI 3:16.85
Roman Mityukov 49.42
Nils Liess 48.81
Antonio Djakovic 49.03
Aleksi Schmid 49.59
21 Turkey TUR 3:18.01
Emre Sakçı 49.43
İskender Başlakov 49.53
Kemal Arda Gürdal 49.61
Yalım Acımış 49.44
22 South Korea KOR 3:18.09
Hwang Seon-Wu 50.08
Jang Dong-Hyeok 49.45
Park Seon-Gwan 49.76
Yang Jae-Hun 48.80
24 Hong Kong HKG 3:23.49
Nicholas Owen Lim 51.34
Ian Ho 49.84
Ng Cheuk Yin 51.78
Cheuk Ming Ho 50.53
25 Malaysia MAS 3:29.95
Welson Sim 50.47
Chan Jie 51.77
Tern Jian Han 52.65
Faang der Tia'a 55.06
DQ Egypt EGY
Mohamed Hassan Samy 49.59
Ali Khalafalla 48.79
Marwan El-Kamash 51.92
Abdelrahman Sameh
DQ Israel ISR
Tomer Frankel 49.62
Meiron Cheruti
Yakov Toumarkin
Daniel Namir

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
2 Great Britain GBR 3:12.42
Duncan Scott 48.18
James Guy 47.77
Ben Proud 48.43
Scott McLay 48.04
3 Russia RUS 3:12.64
Vladislav Grinev 47.43
Vladimir Morozov
Kliment Kolesnikov 47.96
Yevgeny Rylov 48.31
Andrey Minakov 48.94
9 Japan JPN 3:14.16
Katsumi Nakamura 48.48
Shinri Shioura 48.92
Katsuhiro Matsumoto 47.95
Akira Namba 48.81
10 Greece GRE 3:14.44
Andreas Vazaios 49.22
Kristian Gkolomeev 47.60
Ioannis Georgarakis 49.50
Apostolos Christou 48.12
11 Germany GER 3:14.58
Damian Wierling 48.80
Marius Kusch 48.64
Josha Salchow 48.46
Christoph Fildebrandt 48.68
13 Canada CAN 3:15.06
Markus Thormeyer 48.80
Yuri Kisil 48.32
William Pisani 49.21
Carson Olafson 48.73
17 China CHN 3:16.23
Yu Hexin 49.80
Yang Jintong 49.00
Cao Jiwen 48.87
He Junyi 48.56
18 Singapore SGP 3:16.66
Joseph Schooling 49.32
Quah Zheng Wen 48.76
Jonathan Tan 49.63
Darren Chua 48.95
23 Chinese Taipei TPE 3:21.81
Wang Hsing-Hao 50.45
Wang Yu-Lian 50.10
Lin Chien-Liang 51.01
An Ting-Yao 50.25

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
4 Australia AUS 3:12.65
Cameron McEvoy 48.29
Clyde Lewis 47.99
Alex Graham 48.39
Kyle Chalmers 47.98
5 Italy ITA 3:12.66
Santo Condorelli 48.67
Manuel Frigo 47.90
Luca Dotto
Alessandro Miressi 47.60
Alessandro Bori 48.49
6 Brazil BRA 3:12.97
Marcelo Chierighini 48.20
Pedro Spajari 48.14
Bruno Fratus
Breno Correia 48.19
André de Souza 48.44
7 France FRA 3:13.04
Clément Mignon 48.26
Jérémy Stravius 48.21
Tom Paco-Pedroni 48.41
Mehdy Metella 48.16
8 Hungary HUN 3:13.90
Dominik Kozma 48.92
Kristóf Milák
Péter Holoda
Nándor Németh 48.36
Richárd Bohus 48.79
Szebasztián Szabó 47.83
12 Poland POL 3:14.78
Kacper Majchrzak 48.95
Przemysław Gawrysiak 49.64
Jan Hołub 48.13
Jakub Kraska 48.06
14 Belgium BEL 3:15.34
Sebastien de Meulemeester 49.29
Jasper Aerents 48.81
Thomas Thijs 48.49
Pieter Timmers 48.75
15 Serbia SRB 3:15.72
Velimir Stjepanović 49.59
Uroš Nikolić 48.48
Andrej Barna 48.29
Nikola Aćin 49.36
16 Netherlands NED 3:15.77
Jesse Puts 49.15
Nyls Korstanje 49.06
Kyle Stolk 48.34
Stan Pijnenburg 49.22
20 Ireland IRL 3:17.38
Shane Ryan 49.40
Robbie Powell 49.63
Jordan Sloan 48.72
Jack McMillan 49.63

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 United States USA 3:09.06
Caeleb Dressel 47.63
Blake Pieroni 47.49
Zach Apple 46.86
Nathan Adrian 47.08
Townley Haas
Michael Chadwick
2 Russia RUS 3:09.97
Vladislav Grinev 47.83
Vladimir Morozov 47.62
Kliment Kolesnikov 47.50
Yevgeny Rylov 47.02
Andrey Minakov
3 Australia AUS 3:11.22
Cameron McEvoy 48.44
Clyde Lewis 47.61
Alex Graham 48.11
Kyle Chalmers 47.06
4 Italy ITA 3:11.39
Santo Condorelli 48.72
Manuel Frigo 47.29
Luca Dotto 47.81
Alessandro Miressi 47.57
Alessandro Bori
5 Great Britain GBR 3:11.81
Duncan Scott 47.97
James Guy 47.72
Ben Proud 48.27
Scott McLay 47.85
6 Brazil BRA 3:11.99
Marcelo Chierighini 48.10
Pedro Spajari 48.14
Bruno Fratus 47.78
Breno Correia 47.97
André de Souza
7 Hungary HUN 3:12.85
Dominik Kozma 48.59
Kristóf Milák 48.05
Péter Holoda 48.53
Nándor Németh 47.68
Richárd Bohus
Szebasztián Szabó
8 France FRA 3:13.34
Clément Mignon 48.25
Jérémy Stravius 48.33
Tom Paco-Pedroni 48.92
Mehdy Metella 47.84