2005 World Aquatics Championships

Host City Montréal
Country CAN
Held 16 – 31 July 2005
Competitors 1153
Countries 142

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
1 m Springboard Men Medal 39 25
3 m Springboard Men Medal 47 29
10 m Platform Men Medal 33 21
3 m Springboard, Synchronized Men Medal 36 18
10 m Platform, Synchronized Men Medal 30 15
1 m Springboard Women Medal 36 22
3 m Springboard Women Medal 37 23
10 m Platform Women Medal 27 18
3 m Springboard, Synchronized Women Medal 32 16
10 m Platform, Synchronized Women Medal 24 12
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
5 km Men Medal 32 19
10 km Men Medal 31 18
25 km Men Medal 30 20
5 km Women Medal 27 16
10 km Women Medal 23 16
25 km Women Medal 19 13
5 km, Team Mixed Medal 36 12
10 km, Team Mixed Medal 33 11
25 km, Team Mixed Medal 18 6
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men Medal 117 83
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 124 86
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 94 67
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 57 41
800 m Freestyle Men Medal 44 35
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 33 27
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 98 24
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 97 22
50 m Backstroke Men Medal 63 54
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 72 56
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 47 39
50 m Breaststroke Men Medal 98 72
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 89 64
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 55 43
50 m Butterfly Men Medal 104 77
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 87 63
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 43 30
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 58 48
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 33 26
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 93 21
50 m Freestyle Women Medal 76 56
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 79 59
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 62 45
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 36 25
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 30 22
1,500 m Freestyle Women Medal 24 19
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 62 14
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 84 19
50 m Backstroke Women Medal 65 47
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 68 52
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 45 35
50 m Breaststroke Women Medal 48 38
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 52 39
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 40 30
50 m Butterfly Women Medal 66 45
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 59 41
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 38 27
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 38 29
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 34 24
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 95 21

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 United States USA 17 16 7 40
2 Australia AUS 14 8 5 27
3 China CHN 5 5 7 17
4 Germany GER 3 7 4 14
5 Canada CAN 3 4 2 9
6 Russia RUS 3 3 2 8
7 Zimbabwe ZIM 2 2 0 4
8 South Africa RSA 2 1 2 5
9 France FRA 2 1 1 4
= Netherlands NED 2 1 1 4
11 Poland POL 2 0 2 4
12 Italy ITA 1 3 5 9
13 Hungary HUN 1 1 1 3
14 Greece GRE 1 0 0 1
= Spain ESP 1 0 0 1
16 Japan JPN 0 3 6 9
17 Sweden SWE 0 1 2 3
18 Austria AUT 0 1 1 2
19 Croatia CRO 0 1 0 1
= Cuba CUB 0 1 0 1
= Switzerland SUI 0 1 0 1
22 Great Britain GBR 0 0 4 4
23 Ukraine UKR 0 0 3 3
24 Bulgaria BUL 0 0 2 2
= Tunisia TUN 0 0 2 2

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
1 m Springboard, Men Alexandre Despatie CAN Xu Xiang CHN Wang Feng CHN
3 m Springboard, Men Alexandre Despatie CAN Troy Dumais USA He Chong CHN
10 m Platform, Men Hu Jia CHN José Antonio Guerra CUB Gleb Galperin RUS
3 m Springboard, Synchronized, Men Wang Feng / He Chong CHN Tobias Schellenberg / Andreas Wels GER Justin Dumais / Troy Dumais USA
10 m Platform, Synchronized, Men Dmitry Dobroskok / Gleb Galperin RUS Yang Jinghui / Hu Jia CHN Peter Waterfield / Leon Taylor GBR
1 m Springboard, Women Blythe Hartley CAN Wu Minxia CHN Heike Fischer GER
3 m Springboard, Women Guo Jingjing CHN Wu Minxia CHN Tania Cagnotto ITA
10 m Platform, Women Laura Wilkinson USA Loudy Tourky AUS Jia Tong CHN
3 m Springboard, Synchronized, Women Li Ting / Guo Jingjing CHN Ditte Kotzian / Conny Schmalfuß GER Olena Fedorova / Khristina Ishchenko UKR
10 m Platform, Synchronized, Women Jia Tong / Yuan Peilin CHN Loudy Tourky / Chantelle Newbery AUS Roseline Filion / Meaghan Benfeito CAN
5 km, Men Thomas Lurz GER Chip Peterson USA Simone Ercoli ITA
10 km, Men Chip Peterson USA Thomas Lurz GER Petar Stoychev BUL
25 km, Men David Meca ESP Brendan Capell AUS Petar Stoychev BUL
5 km, Team, Mixed Russia RUS United States USA Italy ITA
10 km, Team, Mixed Germany GER United States USA Australia AUS
25 km, Team, Mixed Australia AUS Russia RUS Italy ITA
5 km, Women Lara Ilchenko RUS Margy Keefe USA Edith van Dijk NED
10 km, Women Edith van Dijk NED Federica Vitale ITA Britta Kamrau GER
25 km, Women Edith van Dijk NED Britta Kamrau GER Laura La Piana ITA
50 m Freestyle, Men Roland Schoeman RSA Duje Draganja CRO Bartosz Kizierowski POL
100 m Freestyle, Men Filippo Magnini ITA Roland Schoeman RSA Ryk Neethling RSA
200 m Freestyle, Men Michael Phelps USA Grant Hackett AUS Ryk Neethling RSA
400 m Freestyle, Men Grant Hackett AUS Yury Prilukov RUS Oussama Mellouli TUN
800 m Freestyle, Men Grant Hackett AUS Larsen Jensen USA Yury Prilukov RUS
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Grant Hackett AUS Larsen Jensen USA Dave Davies GBR
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men United States USA Canada CAN Australia AUS
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men United States USA Canada CAN Australia AUS
50 m Backstroke, Men Aristidis Grigoriadis GRE Matt Welsh AUS Liam Tancock GBR
100 m Backstroke, Men Aaron Peirsol USA Randall Bal USA László Cseh HUN
200 m Backstroke, Men Aaron Peirsol USA Markus Rogan AUT Ryan Lochte USA
50 m Breaststroke, Men Mark Warnecke GER Mark Gangloff USA Kosuke Kitajima JPN
100 m Breaststroke, Men Brendan Hansen USA Kosuke Kitajima JPN Hugues Duboscq FRA
200 m Breaststroke, Men Brendan Hansen USA Mike Brown CAN Genki Imamura JPN
50 m Butterfly, Men Roland Schoeman RSA Ian Crocker USA Serhiy Breus UKR
100 m Butterfly, Men Ian Crocker USA Michael Phelps USA Andriy Serdinov UKR
200 m Butterfly, Men Paweł Korzeniowski POL Takeshi Matsuda JPN Wu Peng CHN
200 m Individual Medley, Men Michael Phelps USA László Cseh HUN Ryan Lochte USA
400 m Individual Medley, Men László Cseh HUN Luca Marin ITA Oussama Mellouli TUN
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men United States USA Russia RUS Japan JPN
50 m Freestyle, Women Libby Lenton-Trickett AUS Marleen Veldhuis NED Zhu Yingwen CHN
100 m Freestyle, Women Jodie Henry AUS Natalie Coughlin
Malia Metella
USA
FRA
200 m Freestyle, Women Solenne Figuès FRA Federica Pellegrini ITA Yang Yu
Josefin Lillhage
CHN
SWE
400 m Freestyle, Women Laure Manaudou FRA Ai Shibata JPN Caitlin McClatchey GBR
800 m Freestyle, Women Kate Ziegler USA Brittany Reimer CAN Ai Shibata JPN
1,500 m Freestyle, Women Kate Ziegler USA Flavia Rigamonti SUI Brittany Reimer CAN
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Australia AUS Germany GER United States USA
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women United States USA Australia AUS China CHN
50 m Backstroke, Women Giaan Rooney AUS Gao Chang CHN Antje Buschschulte GER
100 m Backstroke, Women Kirsty Coventry ZIM Antje Buschschulte GER Natalie Coughlin USA
200 m Backstroke, Women Kirsty Coventry ZIM Margaret Hoelzer USA Reiko Nakamura JPN
50 m Breaststroke, Women Jade Edmistone AUS Jessica Hardy USA Brooke Hanson AUS
100 m Breaststroke, Women Leisel Jones AUS Jessica Hardy USA Tara Kirk USA
200 m Breaststroke, Women Leisel Jones AUS Anne Poleska GER Mirna Jukic AUT
50 m Butterfly, Women Danni Miatke AUS Anna-Karin Kammerling SWE Therèse Alshammar SWE
100 m Butterfly, Women Jess Schipper AUS Libby Lenton-Trickett AUS Otylia Jędrzejczak POL
200 m Butterfly, Women Otylia Jędrzejczak POL Jess Schipper AUS Yuko Nakanishi JPN
200 m Individual Medley, Women Katie Hoff USA Kirsty Coventry ZIM Lara Carroll AUS
400 m Individual Medley, Women Katie Hoff USA Kirsty Coventry ZIM Kaitlin Sandeno USA
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Australia AUS United States USA Germany GER