2013 World Aquatics Championships

Host City Barcelona
Country ESP
Held 19 July – 4 August 2013
Competitors 1430
Countries 176

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
1 m Springboard Men Medal 43 29
3 m Springboard Men Medal 46 31
10 m Platform Men Medal 30 18
27 m High Diving Men Medal 13 9
3 m Springboard, Synchronized Men Medal 38 19
10 m Platform, Synchronized Men Medal 28 14
1 m Springboard Women Medal 39 25
3 m Springboard Women Medal 43 27
10 m Platform Women Medal 36 22
20 m High Diving Women Medal 6 4
3 m Springboard, Synchronized Women Medal 40 20
10 m Platform, Synchronized Women Medal 26 13
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
5 km Men Medal 54 34
10 km Men Medal 65 37
25 km Men Medal 35 24
5 km Women Medal 45 28
10 km Women Medal 51 31
25 km Women Medal 22 16
5 km, Team Mixed Medal 66 22
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men Medal 106 98
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 87 80
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 69 59
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 48 43
800 m Freestyle Men Medal 34 30
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 35 28
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 79 17
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 77 18
50 m Backstroke Men Medal 52 47
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 53 49
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 35 30
50 m Breaststroke Men Medal 83 76
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 77 69
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 43 36
50 m Butterfly Men Medal 78 71
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 57 49
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 34 30
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 50 42
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 39 34
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 101 23
50 m Freestyle Women Medal 83 74
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 73 66
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 44 35
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 37 30
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 38 32
1,500 m Freestyle Women Medal 23 20
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 64 15
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 59 13
50 m Backstroke Women Medal 51 45
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 50 43
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 34 29
50 m Breaststroke Women Medal 74 66
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 61 53
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 37 31
50 m Butterfly Women Medal 60 53
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 53 48
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 26 21
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 44 35
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 30 23
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 84 19

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 United States USA 15 10 9 34
2 China CHN 14 4 4 22
3 France FRA 4 1 4 9
4 Australia AUS 3 10 0 13
5 Germany GER 3 3 4 10
6 Brazil BRA 3 2 5 10
7 Hungary HUN 3 1 1 5
= South Africa RSA 3 1 1 5
9 Russia RUS 2 6 4 12
10 Italy ITA 1 3 1 5
11 Denmark DEN 1 3 0 4
12 Japan JPN 1 2 3 6
13 Greece GRE 1 1 0 2
= Lithuania LTU 1 1 0 2
= Sweden SWE 1 1 0 2
16 Netherlands NED 1 0 3 4
17 Tunisia TUN 1 0 1 2
18 Colombia COL 1 0 0 1
19 Canada CAN 0 3 4 7
20 Spain ESP 0 3 1 4
21 Poland POL 0 2 1 3
22 Great Britain GBR 0 1 1 2
= Ukraine UKR 0 1 1 2
24 Belgium BEL 0 1 0 1
25 Mexico MEX 0 0 4 4
26 New Zealand NZL 0 0 3 3
27 Finland FIN 0 0 1 1
= Malaysia MAS 0 0 1 1
= Trinidad and Tobago TTO 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
1 m Springboard, Men Li Shixin CHN Illia Kvasha UKR Kevin Chávez MEX
3 m Springboard, Men He Chong CHN Yevgeny Kuznetsov RUS Yahel Castillo MEX
10 m Platform, Men Qiu Bo CHN David Boudia USA Sascha Klein GER
27 m High Diving, Men Orlando Duque COL Gary Hunt GBR Jonathan Paredes MEX
3 m Springboard, Synchronized, Men Qin Kai / He Chong CHN Ilya Zakharov / Yevgeny Kuznetsov RUS Rommel Pacheco / Jahir Ocampo MEX
10 m Platform, Synchronized, Men Sascha Klein / Patrick Hausding GER Viktor Minibayev / Artyom Chesakov RUS Cao Yuan / Zhang Yanquan CHN
1 m Springboard, Women He Zi CHN Tania Cagnotto ITA Wang Han CHN
3 m Springboard, Women He Zi CHN Wang Han CHN Pamela Ware CAN
10 m Platform, Women Si Yajie CHN Chen Ruolin CHN Yuliya Prokopchuk UKR
20 m High Diving, Women Cesilie Carlton USA Ginger Huber USA Anna Bader GER
3 m Springboard, Synchronized, Women Wu Minxia / Shi Tingmao CHN Tania Cagnotto / Francesca Dallapè ITA Jennifer Abel / Pamela Ware CAN
10 m Platform, Synchronized, Women Liu Huixia / Chen Ruolin CHN Meaghan Benfeito / Roseline Filion CAN Pandelela Rinong / Leong Mun Yee MAS
5 km, Men Oussama Mellouli TUN Eric Hedlin CAN Thomas Lurz GER
10 km, Men Spyros Gianniotis GRE Thomas Lurz GER Oussama Mellouli TUN
25 km, Men Thomas Lurz GER Brian Ryckeman BEL Yevgeny Drattsev RUS
5 km, Team, Mixed Germany GER Greece GRE Brazil BRA
5 km, Women Haley Anderson USA Poliana Okimoto BRA Ana Marcela Cunha BRA
10 km, Women Poliana Okimoto BRA Ana Marcela Cunha BRA Angela Maurer GER
25 km, Women Martina Grimaldi ITA Angela Maurer GER Eva Fabian USA
50 m Freestyle, Men César Cielo Filho BRA Vladimir Morozov RUS George Bovell TTO
100 m Freestyle, Men James Magnussen AUS Jimmy Feigen USA Nathan Adrian USA
200 m Freestyle, Men Yannick Agnel FRA Conor Dwyer USA Dan Izotov RUS
400 m Freestyle, Men Sun Yang CHN Kosuke Hagino JPN Connor Jaeger USA
800 m Freestyle, Men Sun Yang CHN Michael McBroom USA Ryan Cochrane CAN
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Sun Yang CHN Ryan Cochrane CAN Gregorio Paltrinieri ITA
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men France FRA United States USA Russia RUS
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men United States USA Russia RUS China CHN
50 m Backstroke, Men Camille Lacourt FRA Matt Grevers
Jérémy Stravius
USA
FRA
100 m Backstroke, Men Matt Grevers USA David Plummer USA Jérémy Stravius FRA
200 m Backstroke, Men Ryan Lochte USA Radosław Kawęcki POL Tyler Clary USA
50 m Breaststroke, Men Cameron van der Burgh RSA Christian Sprenger AUS Giulio Zorzi RSA
100 m Breaststroke, Men Christian Sprenger AUS Cameron van der Burgh RSA Felipe Lima BRA
200 m Breaststroke, Men Dániel Gyurta HUN Marco Koch GER Matti Mattsson FIN
50 m Butterfly, Men César Cielo Filho BRA Eugene Godsoe USA Fréd Bousquet FRA
100 m Butterfly, Men Chad le Clos RSA László Cseh HUN Konrad Czerniak POL
200 m Butterfly, Men Chad le Clos RSA Paweł Korzeniowski POL Wu Peng CHN
200 m Individual Medley, Men Ryan Lochte USA Kosuke Hagino JPN Thiago Pereira BRA
400 m Individual Medley, Men Daiya Seto JPN Chase Kalisz USA Thiago Pereira BRA
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men France FRA Australia AUS Japan JPN
50 m Freestyle, Women Ranomi Kromowidjojo NED Cate Campbell AUS Fran Halsall GBR
100 m Freestyle, Women Cate Campbell AUS Sarah Sjöström SWE Ranomi Kromowidjojo NED
200 m Freestyle, Women Missy Franklin USA Federica Pellegrini ITA Camille Muffat FRA
400 m Freestyle, Women Katie Ledecky USA Melani Costa ESP Lauren Boyle NZL
800 m Freestyle, Women Katie Ledecky USA Lotte Friis DEN Lauren Boyle NZL
1,500 m Freestyle, Women Katie Ledecky USA Lotte Friis DEN Lauren Boyle NZL
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women United States USA Australia AUS Netherlands NED
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women United States USA Australia AUS France FRA
50 m Backstroke, Women Zhao Jing CHN Fu Yuanhui CHN Aya Terakawa JPN
100 m Backstroke, Women Missy Franklin USA Emily Seebohm AUS Aya Terakawa JPN
200 m Backstroke, Women Missy Franklin USA Belinda Hocking AUS Hilary Caldwell CAN
50 m Breaststroke, Women Yuliya Yefimova RUS Rūta Meilutytė LTU Jessica Hardy USA
100 m Breaststroke, Women Rūta Meilutytė LTU Yuliya Yefimova RUS Jessica Hardy USA
200 m Breaststroke, Women Yuliya Yefimova RUS Rikke Møller Pedersen DEN Micah Lawrence USA
50 m Butterfly, Women Jeanette Ottesen Gray DEN Lu Ying CHN Ranomi Kromowidjojo NED
100 m Butterfly, Women Sarah Sjöström SWE Alicia Coutts AUS Dana Vollmer USA
200 m Butterfly, Women Liu Zige CHN Mireia Belmonte ESP Katinka Hosszú HUN
200 m Individual Medley, Women Katinka Hosszú HUN Alicia Coutts AUS Mireia Belmonte ESP
400 m Individual Medley, Women Katinka Hosszú HUN Mireia Belmonte ESP Elizabeth Beisel USA
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women United States USA Australia AUS Russia RUS