100 m Freestyle, Men

Competition 2014 World Swimming Championships (25 m)
Venue Doha QAT
Held 6 – 7 December 2014
Status Medal
Competitors 152
Countries 104
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Semi-Finals Final
πŸ₯‡ CΓ©sar Cielo Filho BRA 46.50
(1 h16)
46.21
(1 h2)
45.75
(1 F)
πŸ₯ˆ Florent Manaudou FRA 47.38
(5 h17)
46.37
(2 h2)
45.81
(2 F)
πŸ₯‰ Dan Izotov RUS 47.00
(2 h17)
46.45
(4 h2)
46.09
(3 F)
4 Tommaso D'Orsogna AUS 46.88
(2 h15)
46.40
(3 h2)
46.13
(4 F)
5 Cameron McEvoy AUS 46.89
(2 h16)
46.68
(2 h1)
46.66
(5 F)
6 Pieter Timmers BEL 47.05
(3 h17)
46.82
(3 h1)
46.90
(6 F)
7 JoΓ£o de Lucca BRA 46.84
(1 h17)
46.29
(1 h1)
47.05
(7 F)
8 Shinri Shioura JPN 47.45
(6 h17)
46.70
(5 h2)
47.38
(8 F)
9 Mehdy Metella FRA 47.26
(3 h16)
47.08
(6 h2)
β€”
10 Katsumi Nakamura JPN 47.32
(4 h17)
47.11
(4 h1)
β€”
11 Luca Dotto ITA 47.68
(5 h16)
47.26
(5 h1)
β€”
12 Jimmy Feigen USA 47.40
(4 h16)
47.44
(6 h1)
β€”
13 Leith Shankland RSA 47.72
(3 h15)
47.46
(7 h2)
β€”
14 Hanser GarcΓ­a CUB 47.73
(4 h15)
47.59
(7 h1)
β€”
15 Brett Fraser CAY 47.81
(5 h15)
48.00
(8 h2)
β€”
16 Conor Dwyer USA 47.86
(1 h14)
48.16
(8 h1)
β€”
17 Ning Zetao CHN 46.76
(1 h15)
β€” β€”
18 Alexandre Haldemann SUI 47.91
(2 h14)
β€” β€”
19 Cristian Quintero VEN 47.92
(1 h13)
β€” β€”
20 Federico Grabich ARG 47.97
(6 h16)
β€” β€”
21 Ben Proud GBR 48.01
(7 h16)
β€” β€”
22 PΓ©ter Holoda HUN 48.02
(3 h14)
β€” β€”
23 Mindaugas Sadauskas LTU 48.04
(6 h15)
β€” β€”
24 Ben Hockin PAR 48.10
(7 h15)
β€” β€”
25 Oussama Sahnoune ALG 48.21
(7 h17)
β€” β€”
26 Clayton Jimmie RSA 48.22
(4 h14)
β€” β€”
27 Nikita Konovalov RUS 48.23
(8 h15)
β€” β€”
28 Ryan Pini PNG 48.24
(2 h13)
β€” β€”
29 Radovan Siljevski SRB 48.35
(5 h14)
β€” β€”
30 Daniel RamΓ­rez MEX 48.38
(6 h14)
β€” β€”
31 Marco di Carli GER 48.42
(9 h15)
β€” β€”
32 Roy-Allan Burch BER 48.56
(3 h13)
β€” β€”
33 Pjotr Degtjarjov EST 48.63
(7 h14)
β€” β€”
34 David Gamburg ISR 48.65
(8 h14)
β€” β€”
=35 Yu Hexin CHN 48.69
(8 h16)
β€” β€”
=35 Ivan Levaj CRO 48.69
(8 h17)
β€” β€”
37 Frederik Siem Pedersen DEN 48.79
(9 h14)
β€” β€”
38 MatΓ­as Aguilera ARG 48.93
(4 h13)
β€” β€”
39 Marius Radu ROU 48.99
(5 h13)
β€” β€”
40 Julien Henx LUX 49.28
(6 h13)
β€” β€”
41 Povilas Strazdas LTU 49.33
(7 h13)
β€” β€”
42 Nazim Belkhodja ALG 49.37
(10 h15)
β€” β€”
43 Wang Yu-Lian TPE 49.51
(1 h12)
β€” β€”
44 Bohdan Plavin UKR 49.65
(8 h13)
β€” β€”
45 Charles Hockin PAR 49.66
(9 h13)
β€” β€”
46 Oliver Elliot CHI 49.67
(1 h10)
β€” β€”
47 Matthew Abeysinghe SRI 49.75
(1 h11)
β€” β€”
48 Emre Sakçı TUR 49.76
(2 h12)
β€” β€”
49 Khurshidjon Tursunov UZB 50.06
(3 h12)
β€” β€”
50 Stanislav Karnaukhov KGZ 50.26
(2 h11)
β€” β€”
=51 Matthew Zammit MLT 50.31
(2 h10)
β€” β€”
=51 Henri Reinsalu EST 50.31
(3 h11)
β€” β€”
53 Riku PΓΆytΓ€kivi FIN 50.37
(4 h11)
β€” β€”
54 Derick Ng HKG 50.48
(4 h12)
β€” β€”
55 Jevon Atkinson JAM 50.57
(5 h11)
β€” β€”
56 Mikel Schreuders ARU 50.58
(5 h12)
β€” β€”
57 Nico Campbell JAM 50.65
(1 h9)
β€” β€”
58 Winter Heaven SAM 50.67
(2 h9)
β€” β€”
59 Abdoul Niane SEN 50.69
(3 h10)
β€” β€”
=60 Mathieu Marquet MRI 50.73
(4 h10)
β€” β€”
=60 Chang Kuo-Chi TPE 50.73
(6 h12)
β€” β€”
62 Peter Wetzlar ZIM 50.78
(3 h9)
β€” β€”
63 Khader Baqlah JOR 50.83
(7 h12)
β€” β€”
=64 KristΓ³fer SigurΓ°sson ISL 50.93
(6 h11)
β€” β€”
=64 Irak'li Revishvili GEO 50.93
(9 h12)
β€” β€”
=66 Daniil Tulupov UZB 50.94
(8 h12)
β€” β€”
=66 Renzo Tjon A Joe SUR 50.94
(10 h13)
β€” β€”
68 Zuhayr Pigot SUR 50.97
(10 h12)
β€” β€”
69 Mohammed Madouh KUW 51.00
(7 h11)
β€” β€”
70 Raoul Stafrace MLT 51.09
(4 h9)
β€” β€”
71 Rodrigo Suriano ESA 51.10
(5 h9)
β€” β€”
72 Ivan Andrianov AZE 51.22
(6 h9)
β€” β€”
73 Isaac BeitΓ­a PAN 51.28
(5 h10)
β€” β€”
74 MatΓ­as Pinto CHI 51.29
(6 h10)
β€” β€”
75 Sooud Al-Tayyar KUW 51.40
(8 h11)
β€” β€”
76 Kevin Ávila GUA 51.53
(9 h11)
β€” β€”
77 Jeremy Kostons CUR 51.68
(7 h10)
β€” β€”
78 Arnel Dudić BIH 51.76
(8 h10)
β€” β€”
79 Galves Capriles DOM 51.83
(1 h8)
β€” β€”
80 Meli Malani FIJ 52.01
(2 h8)
β€” β€”
81 Bradley Vincent MRI 52.02
(10 h14)
β€” β€”
82 Chad Idensohn ZIM 52.07
(10 h11)
β€” β€”
83 Vahan Mkhitaryan ARM 52.13
(7 h9)
β€” β€”
84 Farhan Farhan BRN 52.22
(3 h8)
β€” β€”
85 Stanford Kawale PNG 52.45
(1 h6)
β€” β€”
86 Axel Ngui PHI 52.50
(8 h9)
β€” β€”
87 Cherantha de Silva SRI 52.58
(4 h8)
β€” β€”
88 Alexandre Bachtiarov CYP 52.61
(9 h10)
β€” β€”
89 Abel Fazekas AZE 52.63
(1 h5)
β€” β€”
=90 Noah Mascoll-Gomes ANT 52.65
(2 h6)
β€” β€”
=90 Mahmoud Daaboul LBN 52.65
(5 h8)
β€” β€”
92 Patrick Groters ARU 52.66
(3 h6)
β€” β€”
93 David van der Colff BOT 52.67
(6 h8)
β€” β€”
=94 James Sanderson GIB 52.70
(=1 h7)
β€” β€”
=94 Aldo Castillo BOL 52.70
(=1 h7)
β€” β€”
96 Rafael Sta Maria PHI 52.95
(3 h7)
β€” β€”
97 Gavin Alexander Lewis THA 53.16
(9 h9)
β€” β€”
98 Faraj Farhan BRN 53.20
(4 h7)
β€” β€”
99 Mark Burnley CUR 53.54
(5 h7)
β€” β€”
100 Maksim Bakharev KGZ 53.59
(10 h10)
β€” β€”
101 Omar Hesham QAT 53.62
(6 h7)
β€” β€”
102 JesΓΊs Monge PER 53.71
(4 h6)
β€” β€”
103 Adam Allouche LBN 53.81
(7 h8)
β€” β€”
104 Alex Sobers BAR 53.86
(7 h7)
β€” β€”
105 Batsaikhanyn DΓΆlgΓΆΓΆn MGL 54.10
(8 h7)
β€” β€”
106 Cristian Santi SMR 54.26
(2 h5)
β€” β€”
107 Christian Nikles BRU 54.27
(8 h8)
β€” β€”
108 GΓΌnsennorov Zandanbal MGL 54.49
(5 h6)
β€” β€”
109 Kitso Matija BOT 54.52
(1 h4)
β€” β€”
110 Leonardo GonzΓ‘lez Moreira HON 54.58
(3 h5)
β€” β€”
111 Dean Hoffman SEY 54.72
(6 h6)
β€” β€”
112 Christopher Duenas GUM 54.74
(7 h6)
β€” β€”
113 Miguel Mena NCA 54.79
(9 h8)
β€” β€”
114 Giordan Harris MHL 54.84
(2 h4)
β€” β€”
115 Franci Aleksi ALB 55.17
(9 h7)
β€” β€”
116 Valdo Lourenço MOZ 55.20
(1 h3)
β€” β€”
117 Gianluca Pasolini SMR 55.52
(4 h5)
β€” β€”
118 Ahmed Atari QAT 55.55
(8 h6)
β€” β€”
119 Andrew Hopkin GRN 55.57
(3 h4)
β€” β€”
120 J'Air Smith ANT 55.60
(5 h5)
β€” β€”
121 Matthew Shone ZAM 55.93
(4 h4)
β€” β€”
=122 Nikolas Sylvester VIN 55.95
(6 h5)
β€” β€”
=122 Guillermo LΓ³pez NCA 55.95
(9 h6)
β€” β€”
124 Ahmed Al-Mutairy IRQ 56.10
(5 h4)
β€” β€”
125 Syed Usman Javaid PAK 56.21
(7 h5)
β€” β€”
126 Brandon Schuster SAM 56.38
(10 h6)
β€” β€”
127 Ibrahim Nishwan MDV 56.81
(2 h3)
β€” β€”
128 Rony Bakale CGO 56.85
(8 h5)
β€” β€”
129 Karl Pardo GIB 57.03
(6 h4)
β€” β€”
=130 Sirish Gurung NEP 57.15
(=3 h3)
β€” β€”
=130 Tanner Poppe GUM 57.15
(=3 h3)
β€” β€”
132 Temaruata Strickland COK 57.71
(7 h4)
β€” β€”
133 Mamadou SoumarΓ© MLI 57.93
(9 h5)
β€” β€”
134 Kwesi Jackson GHA 58.16
(10 h5)
β€” β€”
135 Adam Moncherry SEY 58.22
(1 h2)
β€” β€”
136 Tong Li Panuve TGA 58.46
(2 h2)
β€” β€”
137 Dionisio Augustine FSM 58.59
(5 h3)
β€” β€”
138 Miraj Prajapati NEP 58.64
(3 h2)
β€” β€”
139 Shawn Dingilius-Wallace PLW 59.05
(6 h3)
β€” β€”
140 Aleksander Ngresi ALB 59.26
(8 h4)
β€” β€”
141 Omar Adams GUY 59.33
(9 h4)
β€” β€”
142 Takumi Sugie NMI 59.38
(4 h2)
β€” β€”
143 Umarkhon Alizoda TJK 59.90
(7 h3)
β€” β€”
144 Aliasger Kurban Karimjee TAN 59.98
(8 h3)
β€” β€”
145 Storm Halbich VIN 1:00.81
(9 h3)
β€” β€”
146 Christian Villacrusis NMI 1:00.88
(5 h2)
β€” β€”
147 Billy-Scott Irakose BDI 1:01.54
(10 h3)
β€” β€”
148 Phathana Inthavong LAO 1:01.66
(6 h2)
β€” β€”
149 Idriss Mutankabandi BDI 1:03.60
(7 h2)
β€” β€”
150 Andrew Fowler GUY 1:04.48
(8 h2)
β€” β€”
151 Faridun Navruzov TJK 1:05.33
(1 h1)
β€” β€”
152 Rayane Alognisso BEN 1:14.67
(2 h1)
β€” β€”
DNS Anauska NdingaDNS CGO β€”
(DNS h1)
β€” β€”
DNS Apostolos ChristouDNS GRE β€”
(DNS h2)
β€” β€”
DNS Tano AttaDNS CIV β€”
(DNS h4)
β€” β€”
DNS Ahmed Al-HosaniDNS UAE β€”
(DNS h7)
β€” β€”
DNS Kitiphat PipimnanDNS THA β€”
(DNS h8)
β€” β€”
DNS Marcelo AcostaDNS ESA β€”
(DNS h9)
β€” β€”
DNS Dominik KozmaDNS HUN β€”
(DNS h16)
β€” β€”
DNS Ari-Pekka LiukkonenDNS FIN β€”
(DNS h16)
β€” β€”
DNS Luca LeonardiDNS ITA β€”
(DNS h17)
β€” β€”
DNS Steffen DeiblerDNS GER β€”
(DNS h17)
β€” β€”

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Faridun Navruzov TJK 1:05.33
2 Rayane Alognisso BEN 1:14.67
DNS Anauska NdingaDNS CGO β€”

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Adam Moncherry SEY 58.22
2 Tong Li Panuve TGA 58.46
3 Miraj Prajapati NEP 58.64
4 Takumi Sugie NMI 59.38
5 Christian Villacrusis NMI 1:00.88
6 Phathana Inthavong LAO 1:01.66
7 Idriss Mutankabandi BDI 1:03.60
8 Andrew Fowler GUY 1:04.48
DNS Apostolos ChristouDNS GRE β€”

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Valdo Lourenço MOZ 55.20
2 Ibrahim Nishwan MDV 56.81
=3 Sirish Gurung NEP 57.15
=3 Tanner Poppe GUM 57.15
5 Dionisio Augustine FSM 58.59
6 Shawn Dingilius-Wallace PLW 59.05
7 Umarkhon Alizoda TJK 59.90
8 Aliasger Kurban Karimjee TAN 59.98
9 Storm Halbich VIN 1:00.81
10 Billy-Scott Irakose BDI 1:01.54

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Kitso Matija BOT 54.52
2 Giordan Harris MHL 54.84
3 Andrew Hopkin GRN 55.57
4 Matthew Shone ZAM 55.93
5 Ahmed Al-Mutairy IRQ 56.10
6 Karl Pardo GIB 57.03
7 Temaruata Strickland COK 57.71
8 Aleksander Ngresi ALB 59.26
9 Omar Adams GUY 59.33
DNS Tano AttaDNS CIV β€”

Heat 5

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Abel Fazekas AZE 52.63
2 Cristian Santi SMR 54.26
3 Leonardo GonzΓ‘lez Moreira HON 54.58
4 Gianluca Pasolini SMR 55.52
5 J'Air Smith ANT 55.60
6 Nikolas Sylvester VIN 55.95
7 Syed Usman Javaid PAK 56.21
8 Rony Bakale CGO 56.85
9 Mamadou SoumarΓ© MLI 57.93
10 Kwesi Jackson GHA 58.16

Heat 6

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Stanford Kawale PNG 52.45
2 Noah Mascoll-Gomes ANT 52.65
3 Patrick Groters ARU 52.66
4 JesΓΊs Monge PER 53.71
5 GΓΌnsennorov Zandanbal MGL 54.49
6 Dean Hoffman SEY 54.72
7 Christopher Duenas GUM 54.74
8 Ahmed Atari QAT 55.55
9 Guillermo LΓ³pez NCA 55.95
10 Brandon Schuster SAM 56.38

Heat 7

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
=1 James Sanderson GIB 52.70
=1 Aldo Castillo BOL 52.70
3 Rafael Sta Maria PHI 52.95
4 Faraj Farhan BRN 53.20
5 Mark Burnley CUR 53.54
6 Omar Hesham QAT 53.62
7 Alex Sobers BAR 53.86
8 Batsaikhanyn DΓΆlgΓΆΓΆn MGL 54.10
9 Franci Aleksi ALB 55.17
DNS Ahmed Al-HosaniDNS UAE β€”

Heat 8

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Galves Capriles DOM 51.83
2 Meli Malani FIJ 52.01
3 Farhan Farhan BRN 52.22
4 Cherantha de Silva SRI 52.58
5 Mahmoud Daaboul LBN 52.65
6 David van der Colff BOT 52.67
7 Adam Allouche LBN 53.81
8 Christian Nikles BRU 54.27
9 Miguel Mena NCA 54.79
DNS Kitiphat PipimnanDNS THA β€”

Heat 9

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Nico Campbell JAM 50.65
2 Winter Heaven SAM 50.67
3 Peter Wetzlar ZIM 50.78
4 Raoul Stafrace MLT 51.09
5 Rodrigo Suriano ESA 51.10
6 Ivan Andrianov AZE 51.22
7 Vahan Mkhitaryan ARM 52.13
8 Axel Ngui PHI 52.50
9 Gavin Alexander Lewis THA 53.16
DNS Marcelo AcostaDNS ESA β€”

Heat 10

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Oliver Elliot CHI 49.67
2 Matthew Zammit MLT 50.31
3 Abdoul Niane SEN 50.69
4 Mathieu Marquet MRI 50.73
5 Isaac BeitΓ­a PAN 51.28
6 MatΓ­as Pinto CHI 51.29
7 Jeremy Kostons CUR 51.68
8 Arnel Dudić BIH 51.76
9 Alexandre Bachtiarov CYP 52.61
10 Maksim Bakharev KGZ 53.59

Heat 11

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Matthew Abeysinghe SRI 49.75
2 Stanislav Karnaukhov KGZ 50.26
3 Henri Reinsalu EST 50.31
4 Riku PΓΆytΓ€kivi FIN 50.37
5 Jevon Atkinson JAM 50.57
6 KristΓ³fer SigurΓ°sson ISL 50.93
7 Mohammed Madouh KUW 51.00
8 Sooud Al-Tayyar KUW 51.40
9 Kevin Ávila GUA 51.53
10 Chad Idensohn ZIM 52.07

Heat 12

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Wang Yu-Lian TPE 49.51
2 Emre Sakçı TUR 49.76
3 Khurshidjon Tursunov UZB 50.06
4 Derick Ng HKG 50.48
5 Mikel Schreuders ARU 50.58
6 Chang Kuo-Chi TPE 50.73
7 Khader Baqlah JOR 50.83
8 Daniil Tulupov UZB 50.94
9 Irak'li Revishvili GEO 50.93
10 Zuhayr Pigot SUR 50.97

Heat 13

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Cristian Quintero VEN 47.92
2 Ryan Pini PNG 48.24
3 Roy-Allan Burch BER 48.56
4 MatΓ­as Aguilera ARG 48.93
5 Marius Radu ROU 48.99
6 Julien Henx LUX 49.28
7 Povilas Strazdas LTU 49.33
8 Bohdan Plavin UKR 49.65
9 Charles Hockin PAR 49.66
10 Renzo Tjon A Joe SUR 50.94

Heat 14

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Conor Dwyer USA 47.86
2 Alexandre Haldemann SUI 47.91
3 PΓ©ter Holoda HUN 48.02
4 Clayton Jimmie RSA 48.22
5 Radovan Siljevski SRB 48.35
6 Daniel RamΓ­rez MEX 48.38
7 Pjotr Degtjarjov EST 48.63
8 David Gamburg ISR 48.65
9 Frederik Siem Pedersen DEN 48.79
10 Bradley Vincent MRI 52.02

Heat 15

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Ning Zetao CHN 46.76
2 Tommaso D'Orsogna AUS 46.88
3 Leith Shankland RSA 47.72
4 Hanser GarcΓ­a CUB 47.73
5 Brett Fraser CAY 47.81
6 Mindaugas Sadauskas LTU 48.04
7 Ben Hockin PAR 48.10
8 Nikita Konovalov RUS 48.23
9 Marco di Carli GER 48.42
10 Nazim Belkhodja ALG 49.37

Heat 16

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 CΓ©sar Cielo Filho BRA 46.50
2 Cameron McEvoy AUS 46.89
3 Mehdy Metella FRA 47.26
4 Jimmy Feigen USA 47.40
5 Luca Dotto ITA 47.68
6 Federico Grabich ARG 47.97
7 Ben Proud GBR 48.01
8 Yu Hexin CHN 48.69
DNS Dominik KozmaDNS HUN β€”
DNS Ari-Pekka LiukkonenDNS FIN β€”

Heat 17

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 JoΓ£o de Lucca BRA 46.84
2 Dan Izotov RUS 47.00
3 Pieter Timmers BEL 47.05
4 Katsumi Nakamura JPN 47.32
5 Florent Manaudou FRA 47.38
6 Shinri Shioura JPN 47.45
7 Oussama Sahnoune ALG 48.21
8 Ivan Levaj CRO 48.69
DNS Luca LeonardiDNS ITA β€”
DNS Steffen DeiblerDNS GER β€”

Semi-Finals

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 JoΓ£o de Lucca BRA 46.29
2 Cameron McEvoy AUS 46.68
3 Pieter Timmers BEL 46.82
4 Katsumi Nakamura JPN 47.11
5 Luca Dotto ITA 47.26
6 Jimmy Feigen USA 47.44
7 Hanser GarcΓ­a CUB 47.59
8 Conor Dwyer USA 48.16

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 CΓ©sar Cielo Filho BRA 46.21
2 Florent Manaudou FRA 46.37
3 Tommaso D'Orsogna AUS 46.40
4 Dan Izotov RUS 46.45
5 Shinri Shioura JPN 46.70
6 Mehdy Metella FRA 47.08
7 Leith Shankland RSA 47.46
8 Brett Fraser CAY 48.00

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 CΓ©sar Cielo Filho BRA 45.75
2 Florent Manaudou FRA 45.81
3 Dan Izotov RUS 46.09
4 Tommaso D'Orsogna AUS 46.13
5 Cameron McEvoy AUS 46.66
6 Pieter Timmers BEL 46.90
7 JoΓ£o de Lucca BRA 47.05
8 Shinri Shioura JPN 47.38