4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women

Competition 2007 World Aquatics Championships
Venue Melbourne AUS
Held 29 March 2007
Status Medal
Competitors 109
Countries 25
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 United States USA 8:02.87
(8 h3)
7:50.09
(1 F)
Natalie Coughlin 1:56.42
Dana Vollmer 1:57.49
Lacey Nymeyer 2:00.36 1:59.19
Katie Hoff 1:56.98
Amanda Weir 2:03.61 *
Margaret Hoelzer 1:59.90 *
Kara Lynn Joyce 1:59.00 *
🥈 Germany GER 7:58.76
(2 h4)
7:53.82
(2 F)
Meike Freitag 1:58.58 1:59.56
Britta Steffen 1:57.58
Petra Dallmann 2:00.54 2:00.40
Annika Lurz 1:58.55 1:56.28
Daniela Samulski 2:01.09 *
🥉 France FRA 7:59.48
(3 h4)
7:55.96
(3 F)
Alena Popchanka 1:59.00 1:57.86
Sophie Huber 1:59.08 1:58.80
Aurore Mongel 2:00.48 2:01.04
Laure Manaudou 1:58.26
Céline Couderc 2:00.92 *
4 Australia AUS 7:57.50
(1 h3)
7:56.42
(4 F)
Libby Lenton-Trickett 1:59.01
Jodie Henry 1:59.29
Lara Davenport 1:58.51 1:59.28
Steph Rice 1:59.40 1:58.84
Linda MacKenzie 2:00.35 *
Bronte Barratt 1:59.24 *
5 Great Britain GBR 8:00.34
(5 h2)
7:57.02
(5 F)
Caitlin McClatchey 1:59.85 1:59.12
Melanie Marshall 1:59.29 1:59.54
Fran Halsall 1:59.92
Jo Jackson 2:00.14 1:58.44
Julia Beckett 2:01.06 *
6 Japan JPN 7:59.58
(4 h4)
7:58.04
(6 F)
Maki Mita 1:59.88 1:59.25
Norie Urabe 2:00.78 2:00.78
Ai Shibata 1:58.38 1:57.85
Haruka Ueda 2:00.54 2:00.16
7 Sweden SWE 8:02.63
(7 h2)
8:02.34
(7 F)
Ida Marko-Varga 1:58.95 1:59.62
Josefin Lillhage 1:59.14 1:58.74
Gabriella Fagundez 2:01.02 2:01.61
Petra Granlund 2:02.37
Malin Svahnström 2:03.52 *
8 Netherlands NED 8:02.40
(6 h2)
8:04.81
(8 F)
Inge Dekker 1:58.55 1:58.88
Manon van Rooijen 2:02.17 2:02.63
Femke Heemskerk 2:00.25 2:01.40
Linda Bank 2:01.43 2:01.90
9 China CHN 8:02.98
(9 h3)
Yang Yu 1:59.86
Tang Yi 2:00.30
Tang Jingzhi 2:01.83
Pang Jiaying 2:00.99
10 New Zealand NZL 8:04.34
(10 h2)
Helen Norfolk 2:00.57
Lauren Boyle 2:00.37
Alison Fitch 2:01.62
Melissa Ingram 2:01.78
11 Canada CAN 8:04.82
(11 h4)
Brittany Reimer 2:00.15
Julia Wilkinson 2:00.45
Erica Morningstar 2:01.92
Geneviève Saumur 2:02.30
12 Spain ESP 8:06.62
(12 h4)
Arantxa Ramos 2:00.56
María Fuster 2:01.55
Melani Costa 2:02.94
Erika Villaécija 2:01.57
13 Italy ITA 8:06.64
(13 h3)
Flavia Zoccari 2:02.88
Francesca Segat 2:03.11
Renata Spagnolo 2:01.81
Federica Pellegrini 1:58.84
14 Denmark DEN 8:06.78
(14 h4)
Julie Hjorth-Hansen 2:00.47
Lotte Friis 2:01.85
Micha Østergaard 2:02.56
Louise Jansen 2:01.90
15 Poland POL 8:13.13
(15 h2)
Kasia Baranowska 2:04.05
Agata Zwiejska 2:01.77
Aleksandra Urbańczyk 2:04.10
Paulina Barzycka 2:03.21
16 Romania ROU 8:18.35
(16 h3)
Camelia Potec 1:59.22
Valentina Brat 2:07.92
Larisa Lăcusță 2:07.87
Ionela Cozma 2:03.34
17 Hong Kong HKG 8:30.55
(17 h3)
Rosanna Sze 2:09.58
Hannah Wilson 2:07.67
Carmen Nam 2:08.50
Sherry Tsai 2:04.80
18 Singapore SGP 8:31.65
(18 h4)
Quah Ting Wen 2:07.28
Mylene Ong 2:07.96
Shana Lim 2:07.44
Lynette Ng 2:08.97
19 El Salvador ESA 8:48.59
(19 h3)
Golda Marcus 2:08.70
Ileana Murillo 2:12.51
Ana Hernández 2:15.70
Pamela Benítez 2:11.68
20 Peru PER 8:58.83
(20 h1)
Fiorella Gómez-Sánchez 2:12.95
Massie Carrillo 2:12.69
Slavica Pavic 2:19.72
María Alejandra Torres 2:13.47
21 Thailand THA 9:01.94
(21 h2)
Nimitta Thaveesupsoonthorn 2:07.13
Wenika Kaewchaiwong 2:11.44
Pannika Prachgosin 2:23.38
Jiratida Phinyosophon 2:19.99
22 Macau MAC 9:03.55
(22 h1)
Ma Cheok Mei 2:12.34
Kuan Weng I 2:16.16
Fong Man Wai 2:21.05
Chan Yih Shiuan 2:14.00
23 Uzbekistan UZB 9:12.85
(23 h2)
Irina Shlemova 2:16.90
Yulduz Kuchkarova 2:20.57
Maftunabonu Tuhtasihova 2:15.62
Ranokhon Omonova 2:19.76
24 Jordan JOR 9:19.12
(24 h1)
Miriam Hatamleh 2:14.86
Layla Alghul 2:18.36
Hiba Bashouti 2:18.94
Razan Taha 2:26.96
25 India IND 9:22.93
(25 h4)
Kishipra Mahajan 2:21.17
Madhavi Giri 2:20.47
Parita Parekh 2:21.35
Pooja Alva 2:19.94

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
20 Peru PER 8:58.83
Fiorella Gómez-Sánchez 2:12.95
Massie Carrillo 2:12.69
Slavica Pavic 2:19.72
María Alejandra Torres 2:13.47
22 Macau MAC 9:03.55
Ma Cheok Mei 2:12.34
Kuan Weng I 2:16.16
Fong Man Wai 2:21.05
Chan Yih Shiuan 2:14.00
24 Jordan JOR 9:19.12
Miriam Hatamleh 2:14.86
Layla Alghul 2:18.36
Hiba Bashouti 2:18.94
Razan Taha 2:26.96

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
5 Great Britain GBR 8:00.34
Caitlin McClatchey 1:59.85
Melanie Marshall 1:59.29
Fran Halsall
Jo Jackson 2:00.14
Julia Beckett 2:01.06
6 Netherlands NED 8:02.40
Inge Dekker 1:58.55
Manon van Rooijen 2:02.17
Femke Heemskerk 2:00.25
Linda Bank 2:01.43
7 Sweden SWE 8:02.63
Ida Marko-Varga 1:58.95
Josefin Lillhage 1:59.14
Gabriella Fagundez 2:01.02
Petra Granlund
Malin Svahnström 2:03.52
10 New Zealand NZL 8:04.34
Helen Norfolk 2:00.57
Lauren Boyle 2:00.37
Alison Fitch 2:01.62
Melissa Ingram 2:01.78
15 Poland POL 8:13.13
Kasia Baranowska 2:04.05
Agata Zwiejska 2:01.77
Aleksandra Urbańczyk 2:04.10
Paulina Barzycka 2:03.21
21 Thailand THA 9:01.94
Nimitta Thaveesupsoonthorn 2:07.13
Wenika Kaewchaiwong 2:11.44
Pannika Prachgosin 2:23.38
Jiratida Phinyosophon 2:19.99
23 Uzbekistan UZB 9:12.85
Irina Shlemova 2:16.90
Yulduz Kuchkarova 2:20.57
Maftunabonu Tuhtasihova 2:15.62
Ranokhon Omonova 2:19.76

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Australia AUS 7:57.50
Libby Lenton-Trickett
Jodie Henry
Lara Davenport 1:58.51
Steph Rice 1:59.40
Linda MacKenzie 2:00.35
Bronte Barratt 1:59.24
8 United States USA 8:02.87
Natalie Coughlin
Dana Vollmer
Lacey Nymeyer 2:00.36
Katie Hoff
Amanda Weir 2:03.61
Margaret Hoelzer 1:59.90
Kara Lynn Joyce 1:59.00
9 China CHN 8:02.98
Yang Yu 1:59.86
Tang Yi 2:00.30
Tang Jingzhi 2:01.83
Pang Jiaying 2:00.99
13 Italy ITA 8:06.64
Flavia Zoccari 2:02.88
Francesca Segat 2:03.11
Renata Spagnolo 2:01.81
Federica Pellegrini 1:58.84
16 Romania ROU 8:18.35
Camelia Potec 1:59.22
Valentina Brat 2:07.92
Larisa Lăcusță 2:07.87
Ionela Cozma 2:03.34
17 Hong Kong HKG 8:30.55
Rosanna Sze 2:09.58
Hannah Wilson 2:07.67
Carmen Nam 2:08.50
Sherry Tsai 2:04.80
19 El Salvador ESA 8:48.59
Golda Marcus 2:08.70
Ileana Murillo 2:12.51
Ana Hernández 2:15.70
Pamela Benítez 2:11.68

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
2 Germany GER 7:58.76
Meike Freitag 1:58.58
Britta Steffen
Petra Dallmann 2:00.54
Annika Lurz 1:58.55
Daniela Samulski 2:01.09
3 France FRA 7:59.48
Alena Popchanka 1:59.00
Sophie Huber 1:59.08
Aurore Mongel 2:00.48
Laure Manaudou
Céline Couderc 2:00.92
4 Japan JPN 7:59.58
Maki Mita 1:59.88
Norie Urabe 2:00.78
Ai Shibata 1:58.38
Haruka Ueda 2:00.54
11 Canada CAN 8:04.82
Brittany Reimer 2:00.15
Julia Wilkinson 2:00.45
Erica Morningstar 2:01.92
Geneviève Saumur 2:02.30
12 Spain ESP 8:06.62
Arantxa Ramos 2:00.56
María Fuster 2:01.55
Melani Costa 2:02.94
Erika Villaécija 2:01.57
14 Denmark DEN 8:06.78
Julie Hjorth-Hansen 2:00.47
Lotte Friis 2:01.85
Micha Østergaard 2:02.56
Louise Jansen 2:01.90
18 Singapore SGP 8:31.65
Quah Ting Wen 2:07.28
Mylene Ong 2:07.96
Shana Lim 2:07.44
Lynette Ng 2:08.97
25 India IND 9:22.93
Kishipra Mahajan 2:21.17
Madhavi Giri 2:20.47
Parita Parekh 2:21.35
Pooja Alva 2:19.94

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 United States USA 7:50.09
Natalie Coughlin 1:56.42
Dana Vollmer 1:57.49
Lacey Nymeyer 1:59.19
Katie Hoff 1:56.98
Amanda Weir
Margaret Hoelzer
Kara Lynn Joyce
2 Germany GER 7:53.82
Meike Freitag 1:59.56
Britta Steffen 1:57.58
Petra Dallmann 2:00.40
Annika Lurz 1:56.28
Daniela Samulski
3 France FRA 7:55.96
Alena Popchanka 1:57.86
Sophie Huber 1:58.80
Aurore Mongel 2:01.04
Laure Manaudou 1:58.26
Céline Couderc
4 Australia AUS 7:56.42
Libby Lenton-Trickett 1:59.01
Jodie Henry 1:59.29
Lara Davenport 1:59.28
Steph Rice 1:58.84
Linda MacKenzie
Bronte Barratt
5 Great Britain GBR 7:57.02
Caitlin McClatchey 1:59.12
Melanie Marshall 1:59.54
Fran Halsall 1:59.92
Jo Jackson 1:58.44
Julia Beckett
6 Japan JPN 7:58.04
Maki Mita 1:59.25
Norie Urabe 2:00.78
Ai Shibata 1:57.85
Haruka Ueda 2:00.16
7 Sweden SWE 8:02.34
Ida Marko-Varga 1:59.62
Josefin Lillhage 1:58.74
Gabriella Fagundez 2:01.61
Petra Granlund 2:02.37
Malin Svahnström
8 Netherlands NED 8:04.81
Inge Dekker 1:58.88
Manon van Rooijen 2:02.63
Femke Heemskerk 2:01.40
Linda Bank 2:01.90