4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men

Competition 2015 World Aquatics Championships
Held 2 August 2015
Status Medal
Competitors 123
Countries 30
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 France FRA 3:14.53
(4 h2)
3:10.74
(1 F)
Mehdy Metella 48.51 48.37
Florent Manaudou 47.93
Fabien Gilot 48.12 47.08
Jérémy Stravius 47.36
Lorys Bourelly 49.11 *
Clément Mignon 48.79 *
🥈 Russia RUS 3:12.46
(1 h3)
3:11.19
(2 F)
Andrey Grechin 48.42 48.60
Nikita Lobintsev 47.98
Vladimir Morozov 48.00 46.95
Aleksandr Sukhorukov 47.96 47.66
Dan Izotov 48.08 *
🥉 Italy ITA 3:14.44
(3 h2)
3:12.53
(3 F)
Luca Dotto 48.92 48.75
Marco Orsi 47.91 47.75
Michele Santucci 48.98 48.48
Filippo Magnini 48.63 47.55
4 Brazil BRA 3:13.99
(2 h2)
3:13.22
(4 F)
Marcelo Chierighini 48.65 48.54
Matheus Santana 48.25 48.20
Bruno Fratus 48.55 48.08
João de Lucca 48.54 48.40
5 Poland POL 3:15.18
(7 h3)
3:14.12
(5 F)
Paweł Korzeniowski 49.21 48.77
Kacper Majchrzak 48.42 48.50
Jan Hołub 49.39 49.09
Konrad Czerniak 48.16 47.76
6 Japan JPN 3:14.76
(5 h2)
3:15.04
(6 F)
Katsumi Nakamura 48.60 49.10
Shinri Shioura 48.46 48.35
Yuki Kobori 48.83 48.69
Takuro Fujii 48.87 48.90
7 China CHN 3:15.47
(8 h3)
3:15.41
(7 F)
Ning Zetao 48.36 48.37
Yu Hexin 48.82 48.71
Lin Yongqing 48.85 49.18
Xu Qiheng 49.44 49.15
8 Canada CAN 3:15.00
(6 h3)
3:15.94
(8 F)
Santo Condorelli 48.25 48.33
Yuri Kisil 48.19 48.73
Karl Krug 49.19 49.51
Evan Van Moerkerke 49.37 49.37
9 Belgium BEL 3:15.50
(9 h2)
Jasper Aerents 49.37
Emmanuel Vanluchene 49.21
Pieter Timmers 47.85
Glenn Surgeloose 49.07
10 Great Britain GBR 3:15.70
(10 h2)
Calum Jarvis 49.27
Ben Proud 48.93
Robbie Renwick 48.82
Duncan Scott 48.68
=11 Germany GER 3:16.01
(=11 h4)
Maximilian Oswald 49.71
Steffen Deibler 48.24
Marco di Carli 48.83
Paul Biedermann 49.23
=11 United States USA 3:16.01
(=11 h4)
Jimmy Feigen 49.21
Anthony Ervin 49.69
Matt Grevers 48.67
Conor Dwyer 48.44
13 Australia AUS 3:16.34
(13 h3)
Tommaso D'Orsogna 49.75
Kyle Chalmers 47.92
Matt Abood 48.78
Ash Delaney 49.89
14 Greece GRE 3:16.83
(14 h4)
Odysseus Meladinis 49.96
Kristian Golomeev 48.44
Khristos Katrantzis 49.26
Andreas Vazaios 49.17
15 Turkey TUR 3:17.97
(15 h4)
İskender Başlakov 50.24
Doğa Çelik 49.20
Kaan Ayar 49.72
Kemal Arda Gürdal 48.81
16 Romania ROU 3:18.13
(16 h2)
Marius Radu 49.40
Daniel Macovei 49.66
Alexandru Coci 49.84
Robert Glință 49.23
17 Israel ISR 3:18.31
(17 h4)
Alexi Konovalov 50.10
Yakov Toumarkin 49.42
Ziv Kalontarov 50.18
David Gamburg 48.61
18 Belarus BLR 3:18.40
(18 h4)
Arseni Kukharau 49.89
Anton Latkin 50.14
Yauhen Tsurkin 49.25
Artsiom Machekin 49.12
19 Lithuania LTU 3:20.15
(19 h4)
Simonas Bilis 49.49
Mindaugas Sadauskas 49.78
Povilas Strazdas 50.33
Tadas Duškinas 50.55
20 Egypt EGY 3:20.59
(20 h3)
Omar Eissa 50.43
Mohamed Hussein 49.79
Marwan El-Kamash 49.83
Ali Khalafalla 50.54
21 Serbia SRB 3:21.21
(21 h3)
Ivan Lenđer 49.95
Uroš Nikolić 50.47
Andrej Barna 49.91
Boris Stojanović 50.88
22 Estonia EST 3:21.55
(22 h4)
Ralf Tribuntsov 50.16
Kregor Zirk 50.46
Martti Aljand 50.85
Pjotr Degtjarjov 50.08
23 Venezuela VEN 3:21.80
(23 h3)
Cristián Quintero 49.45
Albert Subirats 50.67
Daniele Tirabassi 50.62
Jesús López 51.06
24 Switzerland SUI 3:22.61
(24 h4)
Alexandre Haldemann 50.21
Nils Liess 50.55
Jean-Baptiste Febo 51.01
Nico van Duijn 50.84
25 Mexico MEX 3:23.49
(25 h3)
Alejandro Escudero 51.03
Lorenzo Loria 51.26
Mateo González 50.73
Daniel Ramírez 50.47
26 Ukraine UKR 3:24.07
(26 h4)
Vitaliy Alpatov 51.40
Bohdan Plavin 52.00
Illya Teslenko 50.37
Andriy Hovorov 50.30
27 Uzbekistan UZB 3:26.36
(27 h1)
Daniil Tulupov 50.40
Daniil Bukin 53.36
Aleksey Derlyugov 51.26
Khurshidjon Tursunov 51.34
28 Singapore SGP 3:27.01
(28 h2)
Quah Zheng Wen 51.13
Danny Yeo 50.82
Pang Sheng Jun 51.78
Lionel Khoo 53.28
29 Paraguay PAR 3:28.04
(29 h2)
Charles Hockin 51.21
Matías López 52.07
Renato Prono 55.18
Ben Hockin 49.58
30 India IND 3:28.96
(30 h1)
Aaron D’Souza 51.38
Virdhawal Khade 51.70
Saurabh Sangvekar 53.56
Sajan Prakash 52.32
DNS Kuwait KUW
(DNS h1)
DNS Uruguay URU
(DNS h3)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
27 Uzbekistan UZB 3:26.36
Daniil Tulupov 50.40
Daniil Bukin 53.36
Aleksey Derlyugov 51.26
Khurshidjon Tursunov 51.34
30 India IND 3:28.96
Aaron D’Souza 51.38
Virdhawal Khade 51.70
Saurabh Sangvekar 53.56
Sajan Prakash 52.32
DNS Kuwait KUW

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
2 Brazil BRA 3:13.99
Marcelo Chierighini 48.65
Matheus Santana 48.25
Bruno Fratus 48.55
João de Lucca 48.54
3 Italy ITA 3:14.44
Luca Dotto 48.92
Marco Orsi 47.91
Michele Santucci 48.98
Filippo Magnini 48.63
4 France FRA 3:14.53
Mehdy Metella 48.51
Florent Manaudou
Fabien Gilot 48.12
Jérémy Stravius
Lorys Bourelly 49.11
Clément Mignon 48.79
5 Japan JPN 3:14.76
Katsumi Nakamura 48.60
Shinri Shioura 48.46
Yuki Kobori 48.83
Takuro Fujii 48.87
9 Belgium BEL 3:15.50
Jasper Aerents 49.37
Emmanuel Vanluchene 49.21
Pieter Timmers 47.85
Glenn Surgeloose 49.07
10 Great Britain GBR 3:15.70
Calum Jarvis 49.27
Ben Proud 48.93
Robbie Renwick 48.82
Duncan Scott 48.68
16 Romania ROU 3:18.13
Marius Radu 49.40
Daniel Macovei 49.66
Alexandru Coci 49.84
Robert Glință 49.23
28 Singapore SGP 3:27.01
Quah Zheng Wen 51.13
Danny Yeo 50.82
Pang Sheng Jun 51.78
Lionel Khoo 53.28
29 Paraguay PAR 3:28.04
Charles Hockin 51.21
Matías López 52.07
Renato Prono 55.18
Ben Hockin 49.58

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Russia RUS 3:12.46
Andrey Grechin 48.42
Nikita Lobintsev
Vladimir Morozov 48.00
Aleksandr Sukhorukov 47.96
Dan Izotov 48.08
6 Canada CAN 3:15.00
Santo Condorelli 48.25
Yuri Kisil 48.19
Karl Krug 49.19
Evan Van Moerkerke 49.37
7 Poland POL 3:15.18
Paweł Korzeniowski 49.21
Kacper Majchrzak 48.42
Jan Hołub 49.39
Konrad Czerniak 48.16
8 China CHN 3:15.47
Ning Zetao 48.36
Yu Hexin 48.82
Lin Yongqing 48.85
Xu Qiheng 49.44
13 Australia AUS 3:16.34
Tommaso D'Orsogna 49.75
Kyle Chalmers 47.92
Matt Abood 48.78
Ash Delaney 49.89
20 Egypt EGY 3:20.59
Omar Eissa 50.43
Mohamed Hussein 49.79
Marwan El-Kamash 49.83
Ali Khalafalla 50.54
21 Serbia SRB 3:21.21
Ivan Lenđer 49.95
Uroš Nikolić 50.47
Andrej Barna 49.91
Boris Stojanović 50.88
23 Venezuela VEN 3:21.80
Cristián Quintero 49.45
Albert Subirats 50.67
Daniele Tirabassi 50.62
Jesús López 51.06
25 Mexico MEX 3:23.49
Alejandro Escudero 51.03
Lorenzo Loria 51.26
Mateo González 50.73
Daniel Ramírez 50.47
DNS Uruguay URU

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
=11 Germany GER 3:16.01
Maximilian Oswald 49.71
Steffen Deibler 48.24
Marco di Carli 48.83
Paul Biedermann 49.23
=11 United States USA 3:16.01
Jimmy Feigen 49.21
Anthony Ervin 49.69
Matt Grevers 48.67
Conor Dwyer 48.44
14 Greece GRE 3:16.83
Odysseus Meladinis 49.96
Kristian Golomeev 48.44
Khristos Katrantzis 49.26
Andreas Vazaios 49.17
15 Turkey TUR 3:17.97
İskender Başlakov 50.24
Doğa Çelik 49.20
Kaan Ayar 49.72
Kemal Arda Gürdal 48.81
17 Israel ISR 3:18.31
Alexi Konovalov 50.10
Yakov Toumarkin 49.42
Ziv Kalontarov 50.18
David Gamburg 48.61
18 Belarus BLR 3:18.40
Arseni Kukharau 49.89
Anton Latkin 50.14
Yauhen Tsurkin 49.25
Artsiom Machekin 49.12
19 Lithuania LTU 3:20.15
Simonas Bilis 49.49
Mindaugas Sadauskas 49.78
Povilas Strazdas 50.33
Tadas Duškinas 50.55
22 Estonia EST 3:21.55
Ralf Tribuntsov 50.16
Kregor Zirk 50.46
Martti Aljand 50.85
Pjotr Degtjarjov 50.08
24 Switzerland SUI 3:22.61
Alexandre Haldemann 50.21
Nils Liess 50.55
Jean-Baptiste Febo 51.01
Nico van Duijn 50.84
26 Ukraine UKR 3:24.07
Vitaliy Alpatov 51.40
Bohdan Plavin 52.00
Illya Teslenko 50.37
Andriy Hovorov 50.30

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 France FRA 3:10.74
Mehdy Metella 48.37
Florent Manaudou 47.93
Fabien Gilot 47.08
Jérémy Stravius 47.36
Lorys Bourelly
Clément Mignon
2 Russia RUS 3:11.19
Andrey Grechin 48.60
Nikita Lobintsev 47.98
Vladimir Morozov 46.95
Aleksandr Sukhorukov 47.66
Dan Izotov
3 Italy ITA 3:12.53
Luca Dotto 48.75
Marco Orsi 47.75
Michele Santucci 48.48
Filippo Magnini 47.55
4 Brazil BRA 3:13.22
Marcelo Chierighini 48.54
Matheus Santana 48.20
Bruno Fratus 48.08
João de Lucca 48.40
5 Poland POL 3:14.12
Paweł Korzeniowski 48.77
Kacper Majchrzak 48.50
Jan Hołub 49.09
Konrad Czerniak 47.76
6 Japan JPN 3:15.04
Katsumi Nakamura 49.10
Shinri Shioura 48.35
Yuki Kobori 48.69
Takuro Fujii 48.90
7 China CHN 3:15.41
Ning Zetao 48.37
Yu Hexin 48.71
Lin Yongqing 49.18
Xu Qiheng 49.15
8 Canada CAN 3:15.94
Santo Condorelli 48.33
Yuri Kisil 48.73
Karl Krug 49.51
Evan Van Moerkerke 49.37