4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men

Competition 2023 World Aquatics Championships
Venue Fukuoka JPN
Held 23 July 2023
Status Medal
Competitors 94
Countries 22

The first three Nations (AUS, ITA, and USA) qualified for the 2024 Paris Olympics.

Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Australia AUS 3:11.64
(2 h3)
3:10.16
(1 F)
Jack Cartwright 48.29 47.84
Flynn Southam 47.57 47.85
Kai Taylor 47.59 47.91
Kyle Chalmers 46.56
Matthew Temple 48.19 *
🥈 Italy ITA 3:12.53
(3 h2)
3:10.49
(2 F)
Alessandro Miressi 48.10 47.54
Manuel Frigo 47.79
Lorenzo Zazzeri 47.91 48.13
Thomas Ceccon 47.03
Leonardo Deplano 48.42 *
Manuel Frigo 48.10 *
🥉 United States USA 3:11.63
(1 h3)
3:10.81
(3 F)
Ryan Held 48.16
Jack Alexy 47.56
Chris Guiliano 47.77
Matt King 47.32
Chris Guiliano 48.30 *
Destin Lasco 47.95 *
Matt King 47.50 *
Justin Ress 47.88 *
4 China CHN 3:13.54
(5 h3)
3:11.38
(4 F)
Pan Zhanle 47.37 47.67
Chen Juner 48.26 47.85
Wang Changhao 48.89
Wang Haoyu 48.37 46.97
Yang Jintong 49.54 *
5 Canada CAN 3:13.49
(4 h2)
3:12.05
(5 F)
Joshua Liendo 47.60 48.17
Ruslan Gaziev 48.38 47.30
Finlay Knox 48.70
Javier Acevedo 48.55 47.88
Édouard Fullum-Huot 48.96 *
6 Brazil BRA 3:13.82
(7 h3)
3:12.71
(6 F)
Marcelo Chierighini 48.87 48.84
Guilherme Santos Caribé 47.84 46.76
Felipe de Souza 48.34 48.40
Victor Alcará 48.77 48.71
7 Israel ISR 3:14.03
(8 h2)
3:14.53
(7 F)
Tomer Frankel 48.01 48.43
Denis Loktev 49.10 48.46
Ron Polonsky 48.83 49.07
Gal Cohen Groumi 48.09 48.57
8 Spain ESP 3:13.77
(6 h2)
3:14.64
(8 F)
Sergio de Celis 48.81 48.77
Luis Domínguez 48.39 48.47
Mario Mollà 48.63 48.86
César Castro 47.94 48.54
9 Germany GER 3:14.04
(9 h2)
Rafael Miroslaw 49.11
Josha Salchow 47.92
Luca Armbruster 48.82
Peter Varjasi 48.19
10 Serbia SRB 3:14.36
(10 h3)
Velimir Stjepanović 48.76
Andrej Barna 47.68
Nikola Aćin 49.01
Uroš Nikolić 48.91
11 Hungary HUN 3:14.42
(11 h3)
Nándor Németh 48.20
Szebasztián Szabó 48.43
Dániel Mészáros 48.96
Hubert Kós 48.83
12 France FRA 3:14.54
(12 h3)
Hadrien Salvan 48.70
Max Berg 48.62
Guillaume Guth 48.94
Florent Manaudou 48.28
13 Japan JPN 3:14.84
(13 h3)
Katsuhiro Matsumoto 48.54
Masahiro Kawane 49.35
Tomonobu Gomi 48.85
Katsumi Nakamura 48.10
14 Poland POL 3:15.55
(14 h2)
Kamil Sieradzki 49.06
Kacper Stokowski 49.01
Adrian Jaśkiewicz 49.62
Ksawery Masiuk 47.86
15 Greece GRE 3:15.86
(15 h3)
Andreas Vazaios 49.18
Apostolos Christou 49.30
Odysseus Meladinis 48.99
Kristian Gkolomeev 48.39
16 Sweden SWE 3:16.07
(16 h2)
Björn Seeliger 49.07
Robin Hanson 48.77
Elias Persson 49.47
Isak Eliasson 48.76
17 South Korea KOR 3:16.15
(17 h3)
Lee Ho-Jun 49.21
Ji Yu-Chan 48.81
Yang Jae-Hun 49.08
Kim Ji-Hyeon 49.05
18 Singapore SGP 3:17.89
(18 h2)
Quah Zheng Wen 49.68
Jonathan Tan 48.62
Mikkel Lee 49.34
Glen Lim 50.25
19 Venezuela VEN 3:25.11
(19 h1)
Alberto Mestre 50.21
Emil Pérez 51.39
Jorge Otaiza 50.82
Alfonso Mestre 52.69
20 Thailand THA 3:27.18
(20 h1)
Dulyawat Kaewsriyong 51.11
Navaphat Wongcharoen 52.12
Ratthawit Thammananthachote 52.50
Tonnam Kanteemool 51.45
21 Vietnam VIE 3:27.63
(21 h2)
Hoàng Quý Phước 51.32
Jeremie Lương 50.76
Nguyễn Trần Hưng 52.46
Nguyễn Quang Thuấn 53.09
DQ Great Britain GBR
(DQ h2)
Lewis Burras 48.61
Matt Richards 46.89
Jacob Whittle 47.37
Duncan Scott 47.60
DNS Mexico MEX
(DNS h1)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
19 Venezuela VEN 3:25.11
Alberto Mestre 50.21
Emil Pérez 51.39
Jorge Otaiza 50.82
Alfonso Mestre 52.69
20 Thailand THA 3:27.18
Dulyawat Kaewsriyong 51.11
Navaphat Wongcharoen 52.12
Ratthawit Thammananthachote 52.50
Tonnam Kanteemool 51.45
DNS Mexico MEX

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
3 Italy ITA 3:12.53
Alessandro Miressi 48.10
Manuel Frigo
Lorenzo Zazzeri 47.91
Thomas Ceccon
Leonardo Deplano 48.42
Manuel Frigo 48.10
4 Canada CAN 3:13.49
Joshua Liendo 47.60
Ruslan Gaziev 48.38
Finlay Knox
Javier Acevedo 48.55
Édouard Fullum-Huot 48.96
6 Spain ESP 3:13.77
Sergio de Celis 48.81
Luis Domínguez 48.39
Mario Mollà 48.63
César Castro 47.94
8 Israel ISR 3:14.03
Tomer Frankel 48.01
Denis Loktev 49.10
Ron Polonsky 48.83
Gal Cohen Groumi 48.09
9 Germany GER 3:14.04
Rafael Miroslaw 49.11
Josha Salchow 47.92
Luca Armbruster 48.82
Peter Varjasi 48.19
14 Poland POL 3:15.55
Kamil Sieradzki 49.06
Kacper Stokowski 49.01
Adrian Jaśkiewicz 49.62
Ksawery Masiuk 47.86
16 Sweden SWE 3:16.07
Björn Seeliger 49.07
Robin Hanson 48.77
Elias Persson 49.47
Isak Eliasson 48.76
18 Singapore SGP 3:17.89
Quah Zheng Wen 49.68
Jonathan Tan 48.62
Mikkel Lee 49.34
Glen Lim 50.25
21 Vietnam VIE 3:27.63
Hoàng Quý Phước 51.32
Jeremie Lương 50.76
Nguyễn Trần Hưng 52.46
Nguyễn Quang Thuấn 53.09
DQ Great Britain GBR
Lewis Burras 48.61
Matt Richards 46.89
Jacob Whittle 47.37
Duncan Scott 47.60

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 United States USA 3:11.63
Ryan Held
Jack Alexy
Chris Guiliano
Matt King
Chris Guiliano 48.30
Destin Lasco 47.95
Matt King 47.50
Justin Ress 47.88
2 Australia AUS 3:11.64
Jack Cartwright 48.29
Flynn Southam 47.57
Kai Taylor 47.59
Kyle Chalmers
Matthew Temple 48.19
5 China CHN 3:13.54
Pan Zhanle 47.37
Chen Juner 48.26
Wang Changhao
Wang Haoyu 48.37
Yang Jintong 49.54
7 Brazil BRA 3:13.82
Marcelo Chierighini 48.87
Guilherme Santos Caribé 47.84
Felipe de Souza 48.34
Victor Alcará 48.77
10 Serbia SRB 3:14.36
Velimir Stjepanović 48.76
Andrej Barna 47.68
Nikola Aćin 49.01
Uroš Nikolić 48.91
11 Hungary HUN 3:14.42
Nándor Németh 48.20
Szebasztián Szabó 48.43
Dániel Mészáros 48.96
Hubert Kós 48.83
12 France FRA 3:14.54
Hadrien Salvan 48.70
Max Berg 48.62
Guillaume Guth 48.94
Florent Manaudou 48.28
13 Japan JPN 3:14.84
Katsuhiro Matsumoto 48.54
Masahiro Kawane 49.35
Tomonobu Gomi 48.85
Katsumi Nakamura 48.10
15 Greece GRE 3:15.86
Andreas Vazaios 49.18
Apostolos Christou 49.30
Odysseus Meladinis 48.99
Kristian Gkolomeev 48.39
17 South Korea KOR 3:16.15
Lee Ho-Jun 49.21
Ji Yu-Chan 48.81
Yang Jae-Hun 49.08
Kim Ji-Hyeon 49.05

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Australia AUS 3:10.16
Jack Cartwright 47.84
Flynn Southam 47.85
Kai Taylor 47.91
Kyle Chalmers 46.56
Matthew Temple
2 Italy ITA 3:10.49
Alessandro Miressi 47.54
Manuel Frigo 47.79
Lorenzo Zazzeri 48.13
Thomas Ceccon 47.03
Leonardo Deplano
Manuel Frigo
3 United States USA 3:10.81
Ryan Held 48.16
Jack Alexy 47.56
Chris Guiliano 47.77
Matt King 47.32
Chris Guiliano
Destin Lasco
Matt King
Justin Ress
4 China CHN 3:11.38
Pan Zhanle 47.67
Chen Juner 47.85
Wang Changhao 48.89
Wang Haoyu 46.97
Yang Jintong
5 Canada CAN 3:12.05
Joshua Liendo 48.17
Ruslan Gaziev 47.30
Finlay Knox 48.70
Javier Acevedo 47.88
Édouard Fullum-Huot
6 Brazil BRA 3:12.71
Marcelo Chierighini 48.84
Guilherme Santos Caribé 46.76
Felipe de Souza 48.40
Victor Alcará 48.71
7 Israel ISR 3:14.53
Tomer Frankel 48.43
Denis Loktev 48.46
Ron Polonsky 49.07
Gal Cohen Groumi 48.57
8 Spain ESP 3:14.64
Sergio de Celis 48.77
Luis Domínguez 48.47
Mario Mollà 48.86
César Castro 48.54