2017 World Aquatics Championships

Host City Budapest
Country HUN
Held 14 – 30 July 2017
Competitors 1501
Countries 177

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
1 m Springboard Men Medal 51 31
3 m Springboard Men Medal 54 34
10 m Platform Men Medal 42 26
27 m High Diving Men Medal 22 14
3 m Springboard, Synchronized Men Medal 42 21
10 m Platform, Synchronized Men Medal 26 13
1 m Springboard Women Medal 42 28
3 m Springboard Women Medal 40 25
10 m Platform Women Medal 37 23
20 m High Diving Women Medal 10 6
3 m Springboard, Synchronized Women Medal 38 19
10 m Platform, Synchronized Women Medal 32 16
3 m Springboard, Synchronized Mixed Medal 28 14
10 m Platform, Synchronized Mixed Medal 32 16
Team Mixed Medal 38 19
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
5 km Men Medal 62 38
10 km Men Medal 65 38
25 km Men Medal 28 18
5 km Women Medal 58 39
10 km Women Medal 62 40
25 km Women Medal 21 15
4 x 1.25 km Relay Mixed Medal 76 19
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men Medal 119 105
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 113 106
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 73 64
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 52 47
800 m Freestyle Men Medal 30 27
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 37 32
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 83 20
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 74 17
50 m Backstroke Men Medal 55 46
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 30 41
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 40 33
50 m Breaststroke Men Medal 81 77
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 74 66
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 40 35
50 m Butterfly Men Medal 83 77
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 72 65
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 44 39
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 44 40
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 37 32
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 97 21
50 m Freestyle Women Medal 88 81
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 78 70
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 52 43
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 36 30
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 38 31
1,500 m Freestyle Women Medal 22 18
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 59 13
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 50 10
50 m Backstroke Women Medal 63 55
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 59 52
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 32 27
50 m Breaststroke Women Medal 53 48
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 53 45
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 36 32
50 m Butterfly Women Medal 59 52
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 46 40
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 35 27
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 36 29
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 27 21
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 83 17
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Mixed Medal 98 21
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Mixed Medal 120 24

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 United States USA 20 12 11 43
2 China CHN 11 8 6 25
3 France FRA 6 1 2 9
4 Great Britain GBR 5 3 3 11
5 Russia RUS 4 5 7 16
6 Australia AUS 3 5 4 12
7 Italy ITA 3 2 9 14
8 Sweden SWE 3 1 0 4
9 Brazil BRA 2 4 2 8
= Hungary HUN 2 4 2 8
11 Netherlands NED 1 4 1 6
12 Spain ESP 1 2 0 3
13 Canada CAN 1 1 5 7
14 Malaysia MAS 1 0 1 2
= South Africa RSA 1 0 1 2
16 Japan JPN 0 4 3 7
17 Germany GER 0 2 1 3
18 Mexico MEX 0 2 0 2
19 Ukraine UKR 0 1 2 3
20 North Korea PRK 0 1 1 2
21 Czech Republic CZE 0 1 0 1
= Ecuador ECU 0 1 0 1
= Poland POL 0 1 0 1
24 Belarus BLR 0 0 2 2
25 Denmark DEN 0 0 1 1
= Egypt EGY 0 0 1 1
= Singapore SGP 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
1 m Springboard, Men Peng Jianfeng CHN He Chao CHN Giovanni Tocci ITA
3 m Springboard, Men Xie Siyi CHN Patrick Hausding GER Ilya Zakharov RUS
10 m Platform, Men Tom Daley GBR Chen Aisen CHN Yang Jian CHN
27 m High Diving, Men Steve LoBue USA Michal Navrátil CZE Alessandro de Rose ITA
3 m Springboard, Synchronized, Men Yevgeny Kuznetsov / Ilya Zakharov RUS Cao Yuan / Xie Siyi CHN Illia Kvasha / Oleh Kolodiy UKR
10 m Platform, Synchronized, Men Chen Aisen / Yang Hao CHN Oleksandr Bondar / Viktor Minibayev RUS Patrick Hausding / Sascha Klein GER
3 m Springboard, Synchronized, Mixed Wang Han / Li Zhengwei CHN Grace Reid / Tom Daley GBR Jennifer Abel / François Imbeau-Dulac CAN
10 m Platform, Synchronized, Mixed Ren Qian / Lian Junjie CHN Lois Toulson / Matthew Lee GBR Kim Mi-Rae / Hyon Il-Myong PRK
Team, Mixed Laura Marino / Matthieu Rosset FRA Viviana del Ángel / Rommel Pacheco MEX Krysta Palmer / David Dinsmore USA
1 m Springboard, Women Maddison Keeney AUS Nadezhda Bazhina RUS Elena Bertocchi ITA
3 m Springboard, Women Shi Tingmao CHN Wang Han CHN Jennifer Abel CAN
10 m Platform, Women Cheong Jun Hoong MAS Si Yajie CHN Ren Qian CHN
20 m High Diving, Women Rhiannan Iffland AUS Adriana Jiménez MEX Yana Nestsiarava BLR
3 m Springboard, Synchronized, Women Chang Yani / Shi Tingmao CHN Jennifer Abel / Mélissa Citrini-Beaulieu CAN Kristina Ilinykh / Nadezhda Bazhina RUS
10 m Platform, Synchronized, Women Ren Qian / Si Yajie CHN Kim Mi-Rae / Kim Kuk-Hyang PRK Cheong Jun Hoong / Pandelela Rinong MAS
5 km, Men Marc-Antoine Olivier FRA Mario Sanzullo ITA Tim Shuttleworth GBR
10 km, Men Ferry Weertman NED Jordan Wilimovsky USA Marc-Antoine Olivier FRA
25 km, Men Axel Reymond FRA Matteo Furlan ITA Yevgeny Drattsev RUS
4 x 1.25 km Relay, Mixed France FRA United States USA Italy ITA
5 km, Women Ashley Twichell USA Aurélie Muller FRA Ana Marcela Cunha BRA
10 km, Women Aurélie Muller FRA Samantha Arévalo ECU Arianna Bridi
Ana Marcela Cunha
ITA
BRA
25 km, Women Ana Marcela Cunha BRA Sharon van Rouwendaal NED Arianna Bridi ITA
50 m Freestyle, Men Caeleb Dressel USA Bruno Fratus BRA Ben Proud GBR
100 m Freestyle, Men Caeleb Dressel USA Nathan Adrian USA Mehdy Metella FRA
200 m Freestyle, Men Sun Yang CHN Townley Haas USA Aleksandr Krasnykh RUS
400 m Freestyle, Men Sun Yang CHN Mack Horton AUS Gabriele Detti ITA
800 m Freestyle, Men Gabriele Detti ITA Wojciech Wojdak POL Gregorio Paltrinieri ITA
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Gregorio Paltrinieri ITA Mykhailo Romanchuk UKR Mack Horton AUS
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men United States USA Brazil BRA Hungary HUN
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Great Britain GBR Russia RUS United States USA
50 m Backstroke, Men Camille Lacourt FRA Junya Koga JPN Matt Grevers USA
100 m Backstroke, Men Xu Jiayu CHN Matt Grevers USA Grigory Tarasevich USA
200 m Backstroke, Men Yevgeny Rylov RUS Ryan Murphy USA Jacob Pebley USA
50 m Breaststroke, Men Adam Peaty GBR João Gomes Júnior BRA Cameron van der Burgh RSA
100 m Breaststroke, Men Adam Peaty GBR Kevin Cordes USA Kirill Prigoda RUS
200 m Breaststroke, Men Anton Chupkov RUS Yasuhiro Koseki JPN Ippei Watanabe JPN
50 m Butterfly, Men Ben Proud GBR Nicholas Santos BRA Andriy Hovorov UKR
100 m Butterfly, Men Caeleb Dressel USA Kristóf Milák HUN Joseph Schooling
James Guy
SGP
GBR
200 m Butterfly, Men Chad le Clos RSA László Cseh HUN Daiya Seto JPN
200 m Individual Medley, Men Chase Kalisz USA Kosuke Hagino JPN Wang Shun CHN
400 m Individual Medley, Men Chase Kalisz USA Dávid Verrasztó HUN Daiya Seto JPN
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men United States USA Great Britain GBR Russia RUS
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Mixed United States USA Netherlands NED Canada CAN
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Mixed United States USA Australia AUS Canada
China
CAN
CHN
50 m Freestyle, Women Sarah Sjöström SWE Ranomi Kromowidjojo NED Simone Manuel USA
100 m Freestyle, Women Simone Manuel USA Sarah Sjöström SWE Pernille Blume DEN
200 m Freestyle, Women Federica Pellegrini ITA Katie Ledecky
Emma McKeon
USA
AUS
400 m Freestyle, Women Katie Ledecky USA Leah Smith USA Li Bingjie CHN
800 m Freestyle, Women Katie Ledecky USA Li Bingjie CHN Leah Smith USA
1,500 m Freestyle, Women Katie Ledecky USA Mireia Belmonte ESP Simona Quadarella ITA
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women United States USA Australia AUS Netherlands NED
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women United States USA China CHN Australia AUS
50 m Backstroke, Women Etiene Medeiros BRA Fu Yuanhui CHN Aleksandra Gerasimenya BLR
100 m Backstroke, Women Kylie Masse CAN Kathleen Baker USA Emily Seebohm AUS
200 m Backstroke, Women Emily Seebohm AUS Katinka Hosszú HUN Kathleen Baker USA
50 m Breaststroke, Women Lilly King USA Yuliya Yefimova RUS Katie Meili USA
100 m Breaststroke, Women Lilly King USA Katie Meili USA Yuliya Yefimova RUS
200 m Breaststroke, Women Yuliya Yefimova RUS Bethany Galat USA Shi Jinglin CHN
50 m Butterfly, Women Sarah Sjöström SWE Ranomi Kromowidjojo NED Farida Osman EGY
100 m Butterfly, Women Sarah Sjöström SWE Emma McKeon AUS Kelsi Worrell USA
200 m Butterfly, Women Mireia Belmonte ESP Franziska Hentke GER Katinka Hosszú HUN
200 m Individual Medley, Women Katinka Hosszú HUN Yui Ohashi JPN Madisyn Cox USA
400 m Individual Medley, Women Katinka Hosszú HUN Mireia Belmonte ESP Sydney Pickrem CAN
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women United States USA Russia RUS Australia AUS