2011 World Aquatics Championships

Host City Shanghai
Country CHN
Held 16 – 31 July 2011
Competitors 1391
Countries 177

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
1 m Springboard Men Medal 39 25
3 m Springboard Men Medal 52 32
10 m Platform Men Medal 36 22
3 m Springboard, Synchronized Men Medal 40 20
10 m Platform, Synchronized Men Medal 34 17
1 m Springboard Women Medal 40 23
3 m Springboard Women Medal 41 24
10 m Platform Women Medal 33 20
3 m Springboard, Synchronized Women Medal 36 18
10 m Platform, Synchronized Women Medal 28 14
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
5 km Men Medal 53 33
10 km Men Medal 67 39
25 km Men Medal 29 17
5 km Women Medal 42 27
10 km Women Medal 56 31
25 km Women Medal 21 15
5 km, Team Mixed Medal 42 14
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men Medal 117 93
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 106 88
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 60 51
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 49 42
800 m Freestyle Men Medal 51 43
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 27 23
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 72 16
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 72 16
50 m Backstroke Men Medal 39 36
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 50 36
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 30 25
50 m Breaststroke Men Medal 51 48
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 82 68
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 55 46
50 m Butterfly Men Medal 55 51
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 66 56
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 40 29
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 47 39
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 34 28
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 80 17
50 m Freestyle Women Medal 87 80
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 77 65
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 49 39
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 37 31
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 32 27
1,500 m Freestyle Women Medal 26 22
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 62 14
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 71 17
50 m Backstroke Women Medal 57 48
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 53 44
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 39 33
50 m Breaststroke Women Medal 35 30
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 46 39
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 38 31
50 m Butterfly Women Medal 51 46
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 47 40
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 33 24
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 37 29
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 36 29
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 81 17

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 United States USA 17 6 9 32
2 China CHN 15 6 7 28
3 Brazil BRA 4 0 0 4
4 Great Britain GBR 3 3 0 6
5 Australia AUS 2 10 4 16
6 France FRA 2 4 5 11
7 Italy ITA 2 4 2 8
8 Netherlands NED 2 1 3 6
9 Denmark DEN 2 1 0 3
10 Russia RUS 1 6 3 10
11 Germany GER 1 3 9 13
12 Greece GRE 1 1 1 3
13 Sweden SWE 1 1 0 2
14 Hungary HUN 1 0 4 5
15 Belarus BLR 1 0 0 1
= Bulgaria BUL 1 0 0 1
= Norway NOR 1 0 0 1
= South Korea KOR 1 0 0 1
= Switzerland SUI 1 0 0 1
20 Canada CAN 0 4 2 6
= Japan JPN 0 4 2 6
22 Poland POL 0 1 0 1
23 South Africa RSA 0 0 3 3
24 Mexico MEX 0 0 2 2
25 Ukraine UKR 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
1 m Springboard, Men Li Shixin CHN Min He CHN Pavlo Rozenberg GER
3 m Springboard, Men He Chong CHN Ilya Zakharov RUS Yevgeny Kuznetsov RUS
10 m Platform, Men Qiu Bo CHN David Boudia USA Sascha Klein GER
3 m Springboard, Synchronized, Men Qin Kai / Luo Yutong CHN Ilya Zakharov / Yevgeny Kuznetsov RUS Julián Sánchez / Yahel Castillo MEX
10 m Platform, Synchronized, Men Qiu Bo / Huo Liang CHN Patrick Hausding / Sascha Klein GER Oleksandr Horshkovozov / Oleksandr Bondar UKR
1 m Springboard, Women Shi Tingmao CHN Wang Han CHN Tania Cagnotto ITA
3 m Springboard, Women Wu Minxia CHN He Zi CHN Jennifer Abel CAN
10 m Platform, Women Chen Ruolin CHN Hu Yadan CHN Paola Espinosa MEX
3 m Springboard, Synchronized, Women Wu Minxia / He Zi CHN Emilie Heymans / Jennifer Abel CAN Anabelle Smith / Sharleen Stratton AUS
10 m Platform, Synchronized, Women Wang Hao / Chen Ruolin CHN Alexandra Croak / Melissa Wu AUS Christin Steuer / Nora Subschinski GER
5 km, Men Thomas Lurz GER Spyros Gianniotis GRE Yevgeny Drattsev RUS
10 km, Men Spyros Gianniotis GRE Thomas Lurz GER Sergey Bolshakov RUS
25 km, Men Petar Stoychev BUL Vladimir Dyatchin RUS Csaba Gercsák HUN
5 km, Team, Mixed United States USA Australia AUS Germany GER
5 km, Women Swann Oberson SUI Aurélie Muller FRA Ashley Twichell USA
10 km, Women Keri-Anne Payne GBR Martina Grimaldi ITA Marianna Lymberta GRE
25 km, Women Ana Marcela Cunha BRA Angela Maurer GER Alice Franco ITA
50 m Freestyle, Men César Cielo Filho BRA Luca Dotto ITA Alain Bernard FRA
100 m Freestyle, Men James Magnussen AUS Brent Hayden CAN William Meynard FRA
200 m Freestyle, Men Ryan Lochte USA Michael Phelps USA Paul Biedermann GER
400 m Freestyle, Men Park Tae-Hwan KOR Sun Yang CHN Paul Biedermann GER
800 m Freestyle, Men Sun Yang CHN Ryan Cochrane CAN Gergő Kis HUN
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Sun Yang CHN Ryan Cochrane CAN Gergő Kis HUN
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Australia AUS France FRA United States USA
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men United States USA France FRA China CHN
50 m Backstroke, Men Liam Tancock GBR Camille Lacourt FRA Gerhard Zandberg RSA
100 m Backstroke, Men Camille Lacourt
Jérémy Stravius
FRA
FRA
Ryosuke Irie JPN
200 m Backstroke, Men Ryan Lochte USA Ryosuke Irie JPN Tyler Clary USA
50 m Breaststroke, Men Felipe França BRA Fabio Scozzoli ITA Cameron van der Burgh RSA
100 m Breaststroke, Men Alexander Dale Oen NOR Fabio Scozzoli ITA Cameron van der Burgh RSA
200 m Breaststroke, Men Dániel Gyurta HUN Kosuke Kitajima JPN Christian vom Lehn GER
50 m Butterfly, Men César Cielo Filho BRA Matt Targett AUS Geoff Huegill AUS
100 m Butterfly, Men Michael Phelps USA Konrad Czerniak POL Tyler McGill USA
200 m Butterfly, Men Michael Phelps USA Takeshi Matsuda JPN Wu Peng CHN
200 m Individual Medley, Men Ryan Lochte USA Michael Phelps USA László Cseh HUN
400 m Individual Medley, Men Ryan Lochte USA Tyler Clary USA Yuya Horihata JPN
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men United States USA Australia AUS Germany GER
50 m Freestyle, Women Therèse Alshammar SWE Ranomi Kromowidjojo NED Marleen Veldhuis NED
100 m Freestyle, Women Aleksandra Gerasimenya
Jeanette Ottesen Gray
BLR
DEN
Ranomi Kromowidjojo NED
200 m Freestyle, Women Federica Pellegrini ITA Kylie Palmer AUS Camille Muffat FRA
400 m Freestyle, Women Federica Pellegrini ITA Becky Adlington GBR Camille Muffat FRA
800 m Freestyle, Women Becky Adlington GBR Lotte Friis DEN Kate Ziegler USA
1,500 m Freestyle, Women Lotte Friis DEN Kate Ziegler USA Li Xuanxu CHN
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Netherlands NED United States USA Germany GER
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women United States USA Australia AUS China CHN
50 m Backstroke, Women Anastasiya Zuyeva-Fesikova RUS Aya Terakawa JPN Missy Franklin USA
100 m Backstroke, Women Zhao Jing CHN Anastasiya Zuyeva-Fesikova RUS Natalie Coughlin USA
200 m Backstroke, Women Missy Franklin USA Belinda Hocking AUS Sharon van Rouwendaal NED
50 m Breaststroke, Women Jessica Hardy USA Yuliya Yefimova RUS Rebecca Soni USA
100 m Breaststroke, Women Rebecca Soni USA Leisel Jones AUS Ji Liping CHN
200 m Breaststroke, Women Rebecca Soni USA Yuliya Yefimova RUS Martha McCabe CAN
50 m Butterfly, Women Inge Dekker NED Therèse Alshammar SWE Mélanie Hénique FRA
100 m Butterfly, Women Dana Vollmer USA Alicia Coutts AUS Lu Ying CHN
200 m Butterfly, Women Jiao Liuyang CHN Ellen Gandy GBR Liu Zige CHN
200 m Individual Medley, Women Ye Shiwen CHN Alicia Coutts AUS Ariana Kukors USA
400 m Individual Medley, Women Elizabeth Beisel USA Hannah Miley GBR Steph Rice AUS
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women United States USA China CHN Australia AUS